Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

August 5/09 9:41 am - Tour de Bowness: results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/09
 

Tour de Bowness Stage Race - Omnium

August 1st to 3rd in Calgary, AB

Photos by Mark Kay


Cat 1/2
1 Cody Canning (Team Alberta) 62 Pts
2 Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle Racing) 48
3 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck) 41
4 Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block-Kona) 36
5 Jeff Bolstad (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 26
6 Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block-Kona) 25
7 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block-Kona) 20
8 Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 20
9 Dan Skinner (Garneau/Evolution) 18
10 Andrew Thomas (Team Saskatchewan) 17
11 Christiaan De Vries (Total Restoration) 15
12 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) 13
13 Justin Middleton (Team Alberta) 11
14 Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) 9
15 Manuel Fehlmann (Pedalhead/Balance Point Racing) 9
16 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block-Kona) 8
17 Craig Debellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 6
18 Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block-Kona) 5
19 Cory Wallace (Kona-Freewheel Jasper) 4
20 Shaun Adamson (Juventus) 4
21 Ryan Hopping (United Cycle Racing) 2
22 Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 2
23 Matthew O'hagan (Westwood Cycle-Cannondale) 1
24 Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block-Kona) 1
25 Charlie Bryer (Team H&R Block-Kona) 1
15 Team Sask Christopher
 
Cat 3
1 Bailey Mcknight (Synergy) 46 Pts
2 Craig Stappler (Deadgoat Racing) 41
3 Ryan Correy (CMC/Bow Cycle) 40
4 Robert Martens (Blizzard) 40
5 Mackenzie Carson (Juventus) 38
6 Peter Knight (Hardcore Cycling Club) 25
7 Kevin Mcmahon (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 24
8 Mackenzie Garvin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 24
9 Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) 22
10 Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Cycling Club) 15
11 Dave Crewe (Eurotech) 14
12 Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory) 13
13 Darren Anderson (rmcc) 12
14 Adam Boyko (Calgary Cycle-p/b Top Gear) 12
15 Rob Brandrick (Independent) 11
16 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 7
17 Kevin Coghlan (Velocity) 7
18 Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle-p/b Top Gear) 7
19 Graham Courtney (Synergy Cycle Club) 5
20 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 4
21 Ryan Murray (Speed Theory) 2
22 Harley Borlee (Speed Theory) 2
23 Andy Holmwood (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 2
24 Scott Donaldson (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 1
25 Bill Quinney (Synergy Racing) 1
319 Eurotech Cycle Tommy -1
 
Cat 4
1 Tom Amberiadis (CBTL) 72 Pts
2 Neal Baker (Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 48
3 Mark Franklin (Deadgoat Racing) 46
4 Mark Federoshyn (Independent) 34
5 Jonathan Lukacs (Speed Theory) 29
6 Rob Belanger (ERTC/Revolution) 18
7 Eric Jensen (rmcc) 18
8 Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) 17
9 Antonio Bilotta (Pedalhead Road Works) 17
10 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 16
11 Joel Souchotte (Speed Theory) 15
12 Jeremy Myers (Schmoe Racing) 15
13 Cody Godlonton (Highwood Cycling Club) 13
14 Lance Adamson (Juventus) 12
15 Craig Verrier (bicisport) 10
16 Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works) 8
17 Christopher Mccue (Calgary Cycle pb Top Gear) 8
18 Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory) 8
19 Ty Andrews (CMC/Bow Cycle) 7
20 Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory) 2
21 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 2
22 John Plant (Synergy Racing) 1
 
Cat 5
1 Brian Green (NIklas group) 70 Pts
2 Ian Auld (veloplzen) 56
3 Stuart Black (Deadgoat Racing) 42
4 Rick Courtney (Speed Theory) 29
5 Stephen Lund (Calgary CrankMasters) 26
6 David Pick (NIklas group) 25
7 Carl Miiller (Speed Theory) 20
8 Darryl Parry (Speed Theory) 18
9 Vallen Rezazadeh (Juventus) 15
10 P. Ryan Barr (NIklas group) 15
11 Dean Blackwood (Independent) 10
12 Rick Vircavs (Off-Road Syndicate) 10
13 Cameron Hyder (Team Niklas) 10
14 Cole Murphy (Synergy) 9
15 Andrew Tomassini (bicisport) 9
16 Jeff Perron (rmcc) 8
17 John Evans (Lethbridge Headwinds) 7
18 Chris Hooper (Speed Theory) 7
19 Joel Goralski (NIklas group) 6
20 Darren Nielsen (NIklas group) 6
21 Kyle Husband (Deadgoat) 4
22 Robert Woolley (Speed Theory) 4
23 Jim Long (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3
24 Andrew Spahr (RMCC & Couloir) 2
25 Paul Rosenberg (Speed Theory) 2
26 Robert Starkey (Independant) 1
27 Robert Starkey (Independent) 1
 
Women A
1 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration) 73 Pts
2 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 54
3 Heather Kay (ERTC/Revolution) 41
4 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 41
5 Naomi Cooper (dEVo/escape velocity) 40
6 Nik Vogler (Independent) 35
7 Courtney Albert (Trek/Red Truck) 31
8 Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 25
9 Kelly Hall (Team Alberta) 12
10 Christina Smith (bicisport) 8
11 Chantell Widney (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 7
12 Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 5
 
Women B
1 Caeli Barron (Team Alberta) 62 Pts
2 Allison Beveridge (bicisport) 57
3 Danika Medinski (Team Alberta) 50
4 Sky Mitchell (NIklas group) 44
5 Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 37
6 Krysten Ong (Team Alberta) 32
7 Carol Chester (bicisport) 15
8 Karen Fedoruk (Hardcore) 8
9 Gina Kisell (Synergy) 8
10 Ellen Sparling (Team Alberta) 8
11 Joanne Traves (Team Saskatchewan) 8
12 Robyn How (Speed Theory) 8
13 Lauren Lankester (bicisport) 7
14 Lyndsay Mackay (Speed Theory) 4
15 Ashley Turgeon -4
 
Youth Men
1 Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 76 Pts
2 Nicolas Garcia (Synergy Racing) 53
3 Shane Mccormick (Juventus) 33
4 Tommy Beaulieu (Juventus) 30
5 Alexander Steneker (Juventus) 30
6 Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Synergy Racing) 29
7 Ben Marquardt (CMC/Bow Cycle) 26
8 Dylan Law (Juventus) 26
9 Ty Andrews (CMC/Bow Cycle) 25
10 Robert Dunn (CMC/Bow Cycle) 19
11 Scott Mackenzie (Juventus) 17
12 Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus) 15
13 Peter Swart (bicisport) 8
14 Trevor Kisell (Synergy Racing) 8
15 Mason Rezazadeh (Juventus) 7
16 William Kemp (bicisport) 4
17 Logan Garvin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 3
 
Youth Women
1 Zoe Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) 70 Pts
2 Erin Middleton (Juventus) 70
3 Anastasia Stadnyk (bicisport) 35

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login