Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 8/09 14:31 pm - Paris-Bourges


Posted by Editoress on 10/8/09
 

André Greipel sprinted to victory in the Paris-Bourges Classic on Thursday, netting Team Columbia-HTC's 85th win of the 2009 season. Greipel was the fastest in the bunch sprint which decided the 193.3- kilometre event, and resulted in the sprinter's 20th victory of 2009.

Following Bernhard Eisel's victory in Paris-Bourges in 2008, Greipel's triumph is Columbia-HTC's second straight victory in the French Classic. "I never expected to get so many wins this season, particularly after a tough beginning to the year," commented Greipel. "But today I won again, even though we had to work really hard to get it and there were attacks all the way through. My team-mates got me in the right position, and I did a very long sprint, from about 300 metres to go. Haedo almost got past me, but when he tried to overtake me he had to move out, and the wind made it harder for him. So I eventually beat him by about half a bike length."

With an early move of around 20 riders getting away, Greipel said he hadn't really expected a bunch sprint to materialise. "Fortunately we had two guys in there, [Morris] Possoni and [Vicente] Reynes, the break's lead stayed at around two and a half minutes, and so we didn't have to work so much. Then the best moment for me came when Bernie [Eisel] said to me, 'Hey, relax, we'll get the break back and we'll get you to that sprint, too'."

Team Columbia - HTC press release

 

Paris Gien Bourges, 193 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC 4:11:55
2 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
3 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
4 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des jeux
6 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
7 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec
8 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
11 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
12 Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
13 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
15 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
17 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
18 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Auber 93
20 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Auber 93
21 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
22 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
23 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
24 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
25 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Cycling Club Bourgas
26 Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
27 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
28 Sébastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
29 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
30 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
31 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
32 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La mondiale
33 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
34 Florian Vachon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
35 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
36 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
37 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
38 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
39 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des jeux
40 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
42 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
43 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
44 Frank Dressler (Ger) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
45 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
46 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
47 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93
48 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
49 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
50 Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
51 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec
52 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
53 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
54 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
55 Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
56 Janek Tombak (Est) Cycling Club Bourgas
57 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Cycling Club Bourgas
58 Yohan Offredo (Fra) Française des jeux
59 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
60 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La mondiale
61 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
62 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
63 Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
64 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
65 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
66 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
67 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
68 Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne
69 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
70 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
71 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
72 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
73 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
74 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
75 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des jeux
76 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
77 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
78 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
79 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
80 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
81 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
82 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
83 Mikael Chérel (Fra) Française des jeux
84 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des jeux
85 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
86 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
87 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
88 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
89 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
90 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93
91 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia - HTC all s.t.
92 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des jeux 3:10
93 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 3:30
94 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des jeux
95 Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
96 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - HTC
97 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
98 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne all s.t.
99 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:04
100 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
101 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Team Columbia - HTC
102 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
103 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller all s.t.
104 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 4:25
105 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
106 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne both s.t.
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - HTC
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel
DNF Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Denis Flahaut (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Tom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNF Silvère Ackermann (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec
DNF Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
DNF Harald Morscher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
DNF Alexander Gufler (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec
DNF Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
DNF Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
DNF Jempy Drucker (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
DNF Hannes Blank (Ger) Continental Cycling Team Differdange
DNF Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
DNF David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano
DNF Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano
DNF Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
DNF Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
DNF Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
DNF Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
DNF Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNF Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNF Mart Ojavee (Est) Cycling Club Bourgas
DNF Erki Pütsep (Est) Cycling Club Bourgas
DNF Normunds Lasis (Lat) Cycling Club Bourgas
DNF Hristomir Angelov (Bul) Cycling Club Bourgas
DNF Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) Cycling Club Bourgas
DNS Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
DNS René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login