Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 15/09 11:54 am - Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Stage 4


Posted by on 10/15/09
 

Chris Sutton today extended his domination of this year's Jayco Herald Sun Tour with a third successive stage win on the 139 kilometre journey from Anglesea to Barwon Heads.

On a day that started and finished in pouring rain, it was again all about Sutton and his Garmin-Slipstream team, but with a fine cameo from young Canberra rider Michael Matthews (Jayco AIS) and former Australian road champion, Darren Lapthorne (Rapha Condor).

Matthews, who was later recognised for his brave riding with the day's most aggressive rider award, joined Lapthorne on a two man break that stayed away for more than 70 kilometres before being caught with just over 10 kilometres to ride.

But it was the sprinter Sutton who reigned supreme for the third day in a row, just nudging out Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) and Garmin team-mate, Bradley Wiggins in a desperate lunge for the line as the heavens opened up on the waterfront at Barwon Heads.

"I was yelling at the boys from 3k to go and then I told Brad to go 500 metres out. I was going to let him have the stage, as I thought we could take one and two,” an increasingly confident Sutton said after the race.

"But then I could feel riders coming and I thought it could have been either Jonathan Cantwell or Jaan Kirsipuu, so I went for it.”

Still, he had plenty of praise for his team, particularly Tom Peterson, who narrowly missed victory the day before.

"The boys have ridden for me but we have three up on general classification now and so anything can happen. We planned it like that,” the 25-year-old said.

"Tom is a great bike rider and he did 5k in front up the 10km climb today. He played his role yet again, that's why were winning races, why we're going so well."

Peterson did manage a victory for himself today, securing the Herald Sun King of the Mountains polka dot jersey, his win in the first climb of the day between Moggs Creek and Lorne effectively putting the title out of reach of the rest of the peloton.

Cantwell again played cat and mouse with Sutton all day, with each of them picking up three bonus seconds in the intermediate sprints and then jousting for the stage win right to the finish.

The Queenslander retains the Budget Forklifts green jersey for the leading sprinter on the Tour but lost four seconds to Sutton on general classification as a result of the stage winner's superior time bonus reward. Nonetheless his confidence remains high with just two stages to ride.

"I'm five seconds behind Chris overall. For two sprinters to go head to head it's been a bit of a strange outcome so far. But I have 38 seconds up my sleeve on Bradley and when you have an inspirational team, anything can happen," Cantwell said.

With belief within both the Garmin and Fly V outfits sky high, all is set for a fascinating time trial stage in Geelong on Friday and a spectacular criterium around Lygon Street in Melbourne on Saturday.

The presence of Tour de France fourth-place getter and brilliant time trialler, Wiggins will ensure plenty of interest in both. Cantwell says he has been working on that aspect of his riding and Sutton feels the course will suit him, citing the stop start corners and a few little hills.

"I was a national under 19 time trial champion but I steered away from it after that. My tactics will just be to go out hard and get faster and faster," Sutton said.

But he also acknowledged that he will be taking on someone quite special.

"I can't really describe it (riding with Wiggins). Since I was young Bradley Wiggins was my hero, my idol, I wanted to be like Bradley Wiggins. But he doesn't see it like that - we roomed together at Cofidis for two years and he taught me so much. He sees me like a little brother," Sutton said.

Tomorrow's fifth stage is a 10 kilometre individual time trial in Geelong that could well determine who wins the 58th edition of Australia's oldest stage cycling race.

Jayco Herald Sun Tour press release

Stage 4: Anglesea to Barwon Heads, 138km
1 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 3:06:47
2 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua
6 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor
7 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate
8 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS
9 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing
10 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
11 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche
12 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche
13 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
14 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans
15 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate
16 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly
17 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National
18 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National
19 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
20 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
21 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
22 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
22 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
24 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor
25 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly
26 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
27 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia
28 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
29 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans
30 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts all s.t.
31 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 0:11
32 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS s.t.
33 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 0:18
34 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:19
35 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:23
36 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS
37 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia both s.t.
38 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 0:48
39 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National
40 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream both s.t.
41 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:22
42 John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate 3:00
43 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate
44 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties
45 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
46 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
47 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan
48 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties
49 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
50 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate
51 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
52 Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua all s.t.
53 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 3:04
54 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia
55 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche
56 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
57 Jonny Clarke (USA) Jelly Belly all s.t.
58 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans 8:56
59 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
60 Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan 11:25
61 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
62 Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties
63 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan
64 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly
65 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua
66 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling all s.t.
67 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing 23:39
68 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National
69 Lars Pria (Rou) LeTua
70 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans
71 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate
72 William Clarke (Aus) Praties
73 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National
74 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts
75 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties
76 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate
77 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
78 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
79 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
80 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan all s.t.
DNF Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNF Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS
 
1 Chris Sutton (AUs) Garmin-Slipstream 14:10:42.00
2 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia at 0:05
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:43
4 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:58
5 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 1:08
6 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 1:38
7 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:43
8 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 1:48
9 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 1:52
11 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:53
12 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:55
13 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 4:48
14 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 4:54
15 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:56
16 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate
17 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
18 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor all s.t.
19 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 5:33
20 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 5:41
21 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans 6:02
22 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly
23 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts both s.t.
24 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 6:25
25 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 13:23
26 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche 13:34
27 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 14:19
28 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 16:18
29 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 24:13
30 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor 24:19
31 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 24:53
32 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 24:56
33 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 25:18
34 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 25:35
35 Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua 26:41
36 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan 27:19
37 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 27:40
38 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS 30:21
39 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 34:31
40 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly 35:44
41 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties 39:03
42 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National 39:53
43 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 41:38
44 Jonny Clarke (USA) Jelly Belly 42:09
45 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 43:41
46 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan 46:46
47 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS 47:33
48 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 47:57
49 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts 47:58
50 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan 48:21
51 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 49:33
52 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate 49:50
53 John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate 50:10
54 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia 50:14
55 Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties 50:30
56 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche 54:22
57 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche 55:17
58 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 56:44
59 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts 58:35
60 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:02:44
61 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:03:07
62 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly 1:06:16
63 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:06:35
64 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties 1:10:49
65 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts s.t.
66 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 1:11:18
67 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:13:30
68 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate 1:13:39
69 Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan 1:17:41
70 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing 1:18:01
71 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties s.t.
72 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate 1:18:52
73 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans 1:19:26
74 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua 1:21:55
75 William Clarke (Aus) Praties 1:29:53
76 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts 1:29:55
77 Lars Pria (Rou) LeTua 1:34:09
78 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National
79 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans
80 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login