Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 22/09 10:16 am - UCI Masters Track Worlds Day 3 - Sydney, Australia


Posted by Editor on 10/22/09
 

Day 3 - October 21, 2009

Men 35+ Team Sprint Final
1 Australia (David Willmott, Gavin White, Geoff Stoker) 47.85
2 Australia (Michael Popplewell, Gary Mandy, Chris Murray) 51.15
3 Great Britain (David Le Grys, Ivor Reid, Adam Roberts) 49.7
4 France (Ahcen Aggar, Dominique Sioul, Philippe Vernet) 49.93
 
Women 35-39 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Michelle Crawford (Australia)
2 Janelle Smith (Australia)
3 Amanda Wray (South Africa)
4 Erin Criglington (New Zealand)
5 Regina Barbosa (USA)
6 Olufemi Adeyemo (Australia)
7 Vanessa Essam (Australia)
8 Karen Munro (Australia)
9 Jessica Laws (Australia)
 
Women 40-44 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Amanda O'Connor (Australia)
2 Trudy Van Der Straaus (Australia)
3 Christine Twomey (Australia)
4 Susan Powell (Australia)
5 Kerry Knowler (Australia)
6 Megan Marsh (Australia)
7 Jane Robinson (Australia)
8 Lawrence Maskill (Australia)
 
Women 45-49 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Megan Blatchford (New Zealand)
2 Makiko Hamada (Japan)
3 Annette Williams (USA)
4 Wendy Martin (Australia)
5 Donna Fyfe (Australia)
6 Lynette Collins (Australia)
7 Terry Moore (Australia)
DNF Julie Barnett (Australia)
DNF Donna Meehan (Australia)
 
Women 50-54 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Christine Higgs (Great Britain)
2 Petra Kluender (Germany)
3 Marian Renshaw (Australia)
4 Lorraine Jarvis (USA)
5 Susan Taverner (South Africa)
DNF Lise Benjamin (Australia)
DNF Tanya Bosch (Australia)
 
Women 55-59 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Shirley Amy (Australia)
2 Gai Monahan (Australia)
 
Women 60-64 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Heather C Sanderson (Australia)
2 Rosemary Hastings (Australia)
 
Women 65-69 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Helen Watkins (Australia)
2 Elizabeth Randall (Australia)
3 Frances Watson (Australia)
 
Women 70+ 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Charlene Smith (Australia)
 
Men 35-39 10000m Scratch Race Final
1 Adam Simonelli (Australia)
2 Mario Nell (South Africa)
3 John Forrest (Australia)
4 Paul Butler (Australia)
5 John Hickson (Australia)
6 Darren Cash (Australia)
7 Stewart Campbell (Australia)
8 Adam Roberts (Great Britain)
9 James Kelly (Australia)
10 Scott Robinson (Australia)
11 Nosh Mistry (Australia)
12 Graham Betts (Australia)
13 Richard Mcardle (Australia)
14 Andrew Mclean (Australia)
15 Paul O'Neill (Australia)
DNF Matthew Chessum (Australia)
DNF Peter Coulson (Australia)
DNF Jason Davy (Australia)
DNF Andrew Gerber (Australia)
DNF Alex Ramsay (Australia)
DNF Brett Ruff (Australia)
DNF Cameron Shaw (Australia)
DNF Joel Stewart (Great Britain)
DNF Scott Townsend (Australia)
 
Men 40-44 10,000m Scratch Race Final
1 Alex Frame (Australia)
2 Daniel Hennessy (Australia)
3 Fenton Moran (Australia)
4 Grant Fraser (Australia)
5 Hossein Eslamikouhpay (Iran)
6 German Cassani (Argentina)
7 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)
8 David Stevens (Australia)
9 Neil Skipper (Australia)
10 Scott Suine (Australia)
11 Fernando Donati (Argentina)
12 Simon Niemeyer (Australia)
13 Lauchlan Sanders (Australia)
14 Riaan Joubert (South Africa)
15 Andrew Kelk (Australia)
16 Mitchell Stock (Australia)
17 Rene Guijt (Netherlands)
18 Alexander William Laplan (New Zealand)
19 Jean-Philippe Meret (France)
20 Peter Carscadden (Australia)
21 Charles Gascoyne (Australia)
DNF Allan Bontjer (Australia)
DNF Philip Nicholls (Australia)
DNF Didier Leineweber (France)
 
Men 45-49 10,000m Scratch Race Final
1 Bert Glennon (USA)
2 Peter Toth (Canada)
3 Brent Kay (USA)
4 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)
5 Graeme Allbon (Australia)
6 Patrick Marcucci (Australia)
7 Adam Rourke (Australia)
8 Mark Harris (Australia)
9 Craig Taylor (Australia)
10 Claus Christiansen (Denmark)
11 Garnett Abbey (Canada)
12 Chris Best (USA)
13 Kerry Harford (New Zealand)
14 David Fairburn (Australia)
15 Kipp Metzger (USA)
16 Andrew Mckay (New Zealand)
DNF Cecil Bernard (USA)
DNF Michael Clement (Australia)
DNF Stephen Marnewick (South Africa)
DNF Bruce Masson (Australia)
DNF Alex Simmons (Australia)
DNF Tony Simonelli (Australia)
DNF Jacques Suire (France)
DNF Victor Williams (USA)
 
Men 50-54 7500m Scratch Race Final
1 Lawrence Nolan (USA)
2 Rob Upton (Australia)
3 Stephane Lebeau (Canada)
4 James Rutherford (Great Britain)
5 Bernardo Figueroa (Colombia)
6 Ivan Colig (Australia)
7 Aubrey Gordon (USA)
8 Didier Ramet (France)
9 Kim Thomas (Australia)
10 Russell Poole (Australia)
11 Andrew George (Canada)
12 James Host (USA)
13 Simon Claringbold (Australia)
14 Peter Harvey (Australia)
15 Donald Huyser (Australia)
16 Rodrigo Arcila Jaramil (Colombia)
17 Gerrit Schepers (South Africa)
18 Andrew Immelman (South Africa)
19 Keith Williams (Great Britain)
DNF Peter Dadson (Australia)
DNF Glen Heuvel (South Africa)
DNF Gary Lawrence (USA)
DNF David Peacock (Australia)
DNF Russell Scott (New Zealand)
 
Men 55-59 7500m Scratch Race Final
1 Stephen Davies (Great Britain)
2 Malcolm Clasohm (Australia)
3 Patrick Gellineau (USA)
4 David Gomer (Australia)
5 Peter Gumbley (Australia)
6 Peter Ganss (Australia)
7 Martin Bush (Great Britain)
8 Douglas Cameron (Canada)
9 Mark Oakley Browne (Australia)
10 Rene Grignon (France)
11 Hiroshi Hatori (Japan)
12 David Johannes Du Toit (South Africa)
13 Bernhard Kluender (Germany)
14 James Gray (Australia)
15 Brian Walsh (Australia)
16 Eduardo Gualtieri (Argentina)
17 Graham Stait (Australia)
18 Roger Bird (Australia)
19 Terry Fraser (Australia)
20 Bill Cox (Australia)
21 James Clarke (Australia)
DNF David Going (New Zealand)
 
Men 60-64 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 James Veal (Australia)
2 Thomas Edwin Demery (Great Britain)
3 Ronald Hickson (Australia)
4 Jim Larcombe (Australia)
5 Terence Skinner (Australia)
6 Jerry Shafer (USA)
7 Ross Hayter (Australia)
8 Jeff Smith (Australia)
9 Kevin Mccomb (New Zealand)
10 Peter Wykes (Australia)
11 Warren Keyser (USA)
12 Walter Machado (Australia)
13 Mark Rodamaker (USA)
14 Michel Briat (France)
15 Donald Blackman (Australia)
16 Darrell Wheeler (Australia)
17 Malcolm Cochrane (South Africa)
18 Ian Lewis (Great Britain)
19 John Dixon (Australia)
20 Peter Rossendell (Australia)
21 Trevor Rollinson (Australia)
22 Angus Hume (Australia)
23 Robert Barnes (Australia)
DNF Ron Boyle (Australia)
 
Men 65-69 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Keith Oliver (Australia)
2 Geoff Cooke (Great Britain)
3 John Crouchley (Australia)
4 David Gee (Australia)
5 Hugh Gray (Australia)
6 Jacobus Dekok (Canada)
7 Paul Morphet (Great Britain)
8 Alexander Hood (Australia)
9 Arthur Salzwedel (South Africa)
DNF Adrian Schoeman (South Africa)
DNF Earl Henry (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Men 70-74 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Warwick Dalton (New Zealand)
2 Otto Altweck (Germany)
3 James Kloss (USA)
4 Alban McGuinness (Australia)
5 Mark Nicholls (Australia)
6 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)
7 Robert Whetters (Australia)
8 Rod Wagner (Australia)
9 David Sankey (Great Britain)
10 Gordon Duff (New Zealand)
11 Denis Robinson (Australia)
12 Martin Davis (Australia)
13 John Greener (New Zealand)
14 Andrè Joubert (South Africa)
15 Victor Possee (Great Britain)
16 Graham Meek (Australia)
17 Thomas Wills (Australia)
DNF Lyle Baird (Australia)
DNF Des Kidd (Australia)
DNF John King (Great Britain)
DNF Neil Wray (Australia)
 
Men 75+ 5000m Scratch Race Final
1 Thomas O'Rourke (USA)
2 Brian Kennedy (Australia)
3 Derek Smith (Great Britain)
4 Owen Duffy (New Zealand)
5 Max Read (Australia)
6 Kenneth Orr (Canada)
7 Peter Grandiek (New Zealand)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login