Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 9/09 11:42 am - Paracyling Track World Championships: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 11/9/09
 

Day 3 results from the Paracyling World Championships in Manchester UK

 

British Cycling has a large selection of photos by Larry Hickmott

 

 

Men B&VI Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Neil Fachie/Richard Storey (Great Britain) 0:10.316
2 Jose Enrique Porto/Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spain) 0:10.602
3 Simon Jackson/David Readle (Great Britain) 0:10.683
4 Michael Delaney/Con Collis (Ireland) 0:10.857
5 Daniel Chalifour/Luc Dionne (Canada) 0:10.962
6 Eliecer William Orjuela Prada/Giovanni Rojas Agredo (Colombia) 0:11.181
7 Brian Cowie/Devon Smibert (Canada) 0:11.282
8 Yannick Reich/Thorsten Goljasch (Germany) 0:11.289
9 Przemyslaw Wegner/Arkadiusz Garczarek (Poland) 0:11.563
10 Emil Stopierzylski/Lukasz Tunkiewicz (Poland) 0:11.565
11 Panteleimon Makridakis/Nikolaos Aggelidis (Freece) 0:11.596
DNS Richard Bonhof/Jeroen Lute (Netherlands)
DNS Arnold Polderman/Dennis Raadtgever (Netherlands)
 
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Neil Fachie/Richard Storey (Great Britain) 0:11.640 0:11.994
2Yannick Reich/Thorsten Goljasch (Germany
 
Heat 2
1 Jose Enrique Porto/Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spain) 0:11.657 0:12.788
2 Brian Cowie/Devon Smibert (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Simon Jackson/David Readle (Great Britain) 0:11.937 0:12.639
2 Eliecer William Orjuela Prada/Giovanni Rojas Agredo (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Daniel Chalifour/Luc Dionne (Canada) 0:11.430   0:13.099
2 Michael Delaney/Con Collis (Ireland)   0:12.331
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Neil Fachie/Richard Storey (Great Britain) 0:11.344 0:11.101
2 Daniel Chalifour/Luc Dionne (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Jose Enrique Porto/Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spain)   0:11.289 0:11.496
2 Simon Jackson/David Readle (Great Britain) 0:11.539
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Neil Fachie/Richard Storey (Great Britain) 0:10.677 0:10.886
2 Jose Enrique Porto/Jose Antonio Villanueva (Spain)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Daniel Chalifour/Luc Dionne (Canada)   0:13.859
4 Simon Jackson/David Readle (Great Britain) Rel
 
5 Eliecer William Orjuela Prada/Giovanni Rojas Agredo (Colombia)
6 Michael Delaney/Con Collis (Ireland) DNS
7 Yannick Reich/Thorsten Goljasch (Germany) 0:11.738
8 Brian Cowie/Devon Smibert (Canada)
 
Women LC2 – CP4 500m Time Trial
1 Jennifer Schuble (United States) 0:38.834*
2 Roxanne Mathieson Burns (South Africa) 0:44.247
3 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 0:44.837

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login