Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 30/09 9:51 am - BC Cyclo-cross Championships full results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/30/09
 

Results from Sunday's (November 29th) BC Cyclo-cross Championships held in Mahon Park, North Vancouver.

140 racers came out and enjoyed one of the first rain-free days in close to a month. A very balmy 11 degrees was on the menu as well... It was a great course that offered no rest to all competitors and certainly one that made for worthy Provincial Champions...

 

Photos by John Irvine


Elite Men
1 Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:00:53
2 Craig Richey (Blue Competition Cycles) 1:01:40
3 Dan MacDonald (Total Restoration Cycling) 1:03:45
4 Drew Mackenzie (Island Racing Club) 1:04:20
5 Nick Berry (Mighty CX) 1:05:28
6 Sven Sturm (Trek - Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes) 1:06:25
7 David McNeal (Birmingham Bicycle Company) at 1 lap
8 Matt Dawes (Oak Bay Bikes) at 1 lap
9 Steve Devantier (Local Ride Racing) at 1 lap
10 Mike Berkenpas (Local Ride Racing) at 1 lap
11 Steve Doreen (Ind) at 1 lap
12 Morgan Taylor (Mighty CX) at 1 lap
13 Erik Mulder (Steed Cycles) at 1 lap
14 Eric Lalonde (Norco) at 1 lap
15 Matt Atkinstall (Ind) at 1 lap
16 Mark Dormer (Ind) at 1 lap
17 Dave Shishkoff (Organic Athlete)
18 Michael Rothengatter (H&R Block - Kona)
DNF Kevin Noiles (La Bicicletta Pro Shop)
DNF Nathan MacDonald (Trek - Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
DNF Dylan Tremblay (Ind)
DNF Jordan Maynard (Ind)
 
Elite Women
1 Alison Sydor (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 0:48:21
2 Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Ride Racing) 0:52:11
3 Sandra Walter (Local Ride Racing) 0:52:51
4 Joele Guynup (Island Racing Club) 0:54:05
5 Stacey Hutton (Mighty CX) 0:54:22
6 Chelsea Bilsbarrow (Local Ride Racing) at 1 lap
7 Jeanie Ball (Local Ride Racing) at 2 laps
 
Master Men 50+
1 Bart Nakano (Team Alliance) 0:36:44
2 Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing) at 0:02
3 Ian Parker (NS Ride) 2:53
4 Ian Bunbury (Whistler Bike Park) 3:10
5 Horacio Chaves (Mighty CX) 3:22
6 Jay Loder (Mighty CX) 3:29
7 Urs Bleur (High Boat Cafe) 5:43
8 Rod Dagneau (West Coast Racing) 6:09
DNS Bill Riley (Vancouver Velo Vets)
DNS Robin Willard (Ind)
 
Master Women 30+
1 Nicola Mann (Jack's Bicycle Center) 0:39:56
2 Karen Todd (Different Bikes) at 0:29
3 Heather King (Active Life Physio - Multi Sport) 0:52:51
4 Tara Walsh (Ind) at 1 lap
 
Junior Men
1 Devan McLelland (John Henry Bikes) 0:42:11
2 Scott Mulder (Steed Cycles) 0:01:42
3 Michael Brinton (Ind) 0:02:52
 
Master Men 30-39
1 Bob Welbourn (Glotman Simpson) 0:46:39
2 Sean Howie (Bike Gallery) 0:46:54
3 Rick Rodland (Team Alliance/Norco) 0:47:44
4 Scott McGregor (Steed Cycles) 0:47:53
5 Clayton Sansbury (Ind) 0:48:33
6 Matt Drown (Mighty CX) 0:49:13
7 Neils Steiner (Glotman Simpson) 0:50:28
8 Armand Hurford (Republic Bicycles) 0:51:09
9 Ryan Newsome (Local Ride Racing) 0:51:37
10 Roland Rabien (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 0:51:54
11 Joe Wessel (Kelowna Cycle) 0:52:10
12 Ray Lachance (Glotman Simpson) 0:52:44
13 Jon Taylor (Cyclepath Racing) 0:53:15
14 Jeff Hanninen (Daryl Evans Racing) 0:53:34
15 Andrew Kerr (Local Ride Racing) at 1 lap
16 Ben Jackson (Escape Velocity) at 1 lap
DNF Michael McArthur (Glotman Simpson)
DNF Brian Wong (Ind)
DNF J.P. Baron (Escape Velocity)
DNS Josh Weiss (Daryl Evans Racing)
DNS Joe Purves - Smith (Ind)
 
Master Men 40-49
1 Norm Thibault (Frontrunners) 0:46:52
2 John Fokkema (Pro City Racing) 0:47:23
3 Roy McBeth (Local Ride Racing) 0:50:07
4 Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hays Bicycles) 0:50:24
5 Tyler Dumont (Team Alliance) 0:50:48
6 Brian Griffin (Team Alliance) 0:51:32
7 Brad Collins (Sugoi) 0:51:57
8 Dave Cressman (Opus/CX West) 0:51:58
9 Jo Jo Buscombe (Rocky Mountain - Different Bikes) 0:52:53
10 Brent Hambleton (Sugoi) 0:52:54
11 Bob Chew (Glotman Simpson) 0:52:59
12 Kalle Karu (Ind) at 1 lap
13 Patrick Beckstead (Mighty CX) at 1 lap
14 Russell Stead (Mighty CX) at 1 lap
15 Paul Craig (Local Ride Racing) at 1 lap
16 Steve Cork (Escape Velocity) at 1 lap
17 Darrin Grund (Glotman Simpson) at 1 lap
18 Craig Fabische (Overtime Sports) at 1 lap
19 Barry Lyster (Local Ride Racing) at 1 lap
20 Jay Murray (Trek - Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes) at 1 lap
21 Jeff Van Mulligan (Atomic/Speed Theory) at 2 laps
DNF Dale Ewanchook (Team Alliance)
DNF Rob Mulder (Steed Cycles)
DNF Chris Sayers (Pacific Multi Sport)
DNS Iain Mant (Steed Cycles)
 
U17 Men
1 Jordan Duncan (Ind)
2 Trevor Pearson (dEVo)
3 Peter Whalen (Local Ride Racing)
 
U17 Women
1 Kathleen Wenting (Phoenix Velo)
2 Amanda Wakeling (Comox Valley Cyclling Club)
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing)
4 Theresa Riley (Ind)
 
Citizen Women
1 Haley Mousseau (Mighty Cycling)
 
Citizen Men
1 Mathew Hornland (Mighty CX)
2 Simon Pulfrey (Ind)
3 Khoa Lam (Cycles Lambert)
4 Sean Ruzika
5 Thomas Pickett (Glotman Simpson)
6 Dan Spry (Escape Velocity)
7 Matt Barber (Mighty CX)
8 Chad Schug (Team Webcyclery.com)
9 Rob Williamson (Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo)
10 Troy Neale (Ind)
11 Alex Morrison (Ind)
12 Scott Wurtherspoon (Ind)
13 Meshkat Javid (Ind)
14 Johann Groebner (Ind)
15 Doug Brons (Ind)
DNF Jeremy Wilson (Speed Theory)
DNF Mike Pearson (Ind)
DNF Matt Smith (Obession Bikes)
DNF Peter Zubick (Ind)



Courtesy Kevin Calhoun

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login