Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 24/10 9:06 am - Track World Cup Beijing - Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/24/10
 

Full results from the final day in Beijing

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:25.727
2 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:26.218
3 Canada (Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda/Tara Whitten) 3:29.928
4 Lithuania (Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:30.662
5 Russia (Anastasia Chulkova/Evgeniya Romanyuta/Victoria Kondel) 3:36.773
6 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Iryna Shpylyova/Ganna Solovey) 3:37.370
7 France (Sophie Creux/Fiona Dutriaux/Pascale Jeuland) 3:37.872
8 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Vera Koedooder/Amy Pieters) 3:39.117
9 Italy (Monia Baccaille/Tatiana Guderzo/Marta Tagliaferro) 3:40.897
10 Giant Pro Cycling (Lang Meng/Cui Wang/Yun Mei Wu) 3:43.546
11 China (Kerong Tang/Chaomei Wu/Fan Jiang) 3:46.520
12 Mexico (Sofia Arreola Navarro/Nancy Contreras Reyes/Jessica Fernanda Jurado) 3:47.850
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Sarah Kent/Josephine Tomic) 3:22.879
2 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks) 3:23.747
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Laura Brown/Stephanie Roorda/Tara Whitten) 3:26.723
4 Lithuania (Vaida Pikauskaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite) 3:28.332

 

Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Junhong Lin (China)
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
3 Charlene Delev (Germany)
4 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling )
5 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
6 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
7 Cari Higgins (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco )
4 Lulu Zheng (Giant Pro Cycling )
5 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
6 Alba Diez (Catalunya )
7 Joanne Van Der Westhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Sandie Clair (France)
4 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
5 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
6 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
7 Di Mu (Giant Pro Cycling )
 
Heat 4
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan)
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
6 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
7 Laura Mccaughey (Salamander)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
2 Cari Higgins (USA)
3 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan)
4 Charlene Delev (Germany)
5 Alba Diez (Catalunya )
 
Heat 2
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
3 Di Mu (Giant Pro Cycling )
4 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
REL Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco )
 
Heat 3
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Lulu Zheng (Giant Pro Cycling )
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Laura Mccaughey (Salamander)
5 Olga Streltsova (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
2 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling )
3 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
 
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
4 Clara Sanchez (France)
5 Junhong Lin (China)
6 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Agnes Ronner (Netherlands)
5 Olga Panarina (Belarus)
 
7 Clara Sanchez (France)
8 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
9 Sandie Clair (France)
10 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
11 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
12 Junhong Lin (China)

 

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lei Zhang (China) 10.183
2 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.267
3 François Pervis (Cofidis) 10.294
4 Miao Zhang (China) 10.325
5 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.391
6 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 10.392
7 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.394
8 Maximillian Levy (Cofidis) 10.421
9 Jason Niblett (Australia) 10.423
10 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziadz) 10.427
11 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.467
12 Daniel Ellis (Jayco) 10.486
13 Scott Sunderland (Jayco) 10.498
14 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.525
15 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.528
16 Mathias Stumpf (Germany) 10.540
17 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.542
18 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.553
19 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 10.555
20 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.601
21 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia) 10.623
22 Peter Lewis (Australia) 10.643
23 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.657
24 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.674
25 Denis Dmitriev (Moscow Track Team) 10.676
26 Sergey Kucherov (Moscow Track Team) 10.697
27 Stéphane Cossette (Canada) 10.698
28 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russian Federation) 10.730
29 Anton Lapshinau (Belarus) 10.746
30 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece) 10.756
31 Giddeon Massie (USA) 10.762
32 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya) 10.797
33 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.833
34 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.839
35 Sergey Polynskiy (Russian Federation) 10.851
36 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 10.852
37 Gennadiy Genys (Ukraine) 10.891
38 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.896
39 Luca Ceci (Italy) 10.923
40 Artem Frolov (Ukraine) 10.966
41 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.980
42 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 11.045
43 David Askurava (Georgia) 11.055
44 Michael Thomson (South Africa) 11.206
45 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 11.213
46 Oscar Ezker Martin (Fullgasnutrition.net) 11.274
47 Kristjan Gregoric (Slovenia) 11.360
48 Javier Azcue (Fullgasnutrition.net) 11.439
49 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 11.563
50 Konstantin Kuperasov (Katyusha) 11.597
51 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya) 11.637
52 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China) 11.651
53 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 11.828
DNS Gregory Bauge (France)
DNS Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
DNS Jimmy Watkins (USA)
Top 16 move on
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Lei Zhang (China) 10.879
2 Mathias Stumpf (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.570
2 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 3
1 François Pervis (Cofidis) 10.762
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Miao Zhang (China) 10.985
2 Scott Sunderland (Jayco)
 
Heat 5
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 11.088
2 Daniel Ellis (Jayco)
 
Heat 6
1 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 11.077
2 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) REL
 
Heat 7
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.985
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziadz)
 
Heat 8
1 Maximillian Levy (Cofidis) 9.926
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals
Losers go to Quarterfinals B
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Maximillian Levy (Cofidis) 11.050 10.677
2 Lei Zhang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.909   10.929
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)   10.796
 
Heat 3
1 François Pervis (Cofidis) 11.414 10.830
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.812 10.757
2 Miao Zhang (China)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th
place
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Niblett (Australia) 10.041
2 Mathias Stumpf (Germany) REL
 
Heat 2
1 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling) 10.870
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziadz)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 11.165
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Scott Sunderland (Jayco) 10.886
2 Daniel Ellis (Jayco)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Scott Sunderland (Jayco) 11.161
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany) 10.906
2 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 11.051 10.673
2 Maximillian Levy (Cofidis)
 
Heat 2
1 Michaël D'almeida (France) 10.852 10.751
2 François Pervis (Cofidis)
Winners race for first and second place
Losers race for third and fourth place
 
Finals
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.843 10.692
2 Michaël D'almeida (France)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 François Pervis (Cofidis) 11.803 11.372
4 Maximillian Levy (Cofidis)
 
5 Lei Zhang (China)
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
7 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
8 Miao Zhang (China)
9 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
10 Scott Sunderland (Jayco)
11 Saifei Bao (Max Success Pro Cycling)
12 Jason Niblett (Australia)

 

Men's Madison
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 New Zealand (Myron Simpson/Thomas Scully) 8 pts
2 Belgium (Steve Schets/Ingmar De Poortere) 8
3 Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi) 5
4 Denmark (Christian Ranneries/Philip Nielsen) 5
5 France (Morgan Kneisky/Julien Duval) 5
6 Italy (Elia Viviani/Angelo Ciccone) 4
7 Austria (Andreas Graf/Georg Tazreiter) 3
8 Lokomotiv (Valery Kaikov/Artur Ershov) 3
9 Poland (Dawid Glowacki/Lukasz Bujko) 2
10 United States (Colby Pearce/Cody O'reilly) 1
11 Hong Kong (KamPo Wong/King Lok Cheung) 0
DNS Japan (Kazuhiro Mori/Makoto Iijima)
 
Heat 2
1 Russia (Alexander Serov/Alexei Markov) 9 pts
2 Katyusha (Ivan Savitsky/Alexander Petrovskiy) 8
3 Australia (Travis Meyer/Leigh Howard) 8
4 Ukraine (Vitaliy Popkov/Lyubomyr Polatayko) 3
5 Netherlands (Arno Van Der Zwet/Roy Pieters) 3
6 Germany (Jakob Steigmiller/Theo Reinhardt) 3
7 Catalunya (Sergi Escobar Roure/Carles Herrero Nadal) 3
8 Spain (Carlos Torrent Tarres/Antonio Miguel Parra) 2
9 Great Britain (Luke Rowe/Mark Christian) 0
10 Cespa - Euskadi (Andoni Lafuente Olaguibel/Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz) 5 (-1 lap)
DNF South Africa (James Louter/Jean Spies)
 
Final
1 Hong Kong Pro Cycling (Ho Ting Kwok/Ki Ho Choi) 3 pts
2 Italy (Elia Viviani/Angelo Ciccone) 18 (-1 lap)
3 New Zealand (Myron Simpson/Thomas Scully) 16 (-1 lap)
4 Australia (Travis Meyer/Leigh Howard) 9 (-1 lap)
5 Great Britain (Luke Rowe/Mark Christian) 8 (-1 lap)
6 Austria (Andreas Graf/Georg Tazreiter) 8 (-1 lap)
7 Denmark (Christian Ranneries/Philip Nielsen) 8 (-1 lap)
8 France (Morgan Kneisky/Julien Duval) 7 (-1 lap)
9 Poland (Dawid Glowacki/Lukasz Bujko) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Belgium (Steve Schets/Ingmar De Poortere) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Lokomotiv (Valery Kaikov/Artur Ershov) 1 (-1 lap)
12 Spain (Carlos Torrent Tarres/Antonio Miguel Parra) 1 (-1 lap)
13 Netherlands (Arno Van Der Zwet/Roy Pieters) 0 (-1 lap)
14 Ukraine (Vitaliy Popkov/Lyubomyr Polatayko) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Catalunya (Sergi Escobar Roure/Carles Herrero Nadal) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Russia (Alexander Serov/Alexei Markov) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Germany (Jakob Steigmiller/Theo Reinhardt) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Katyusha (Ivan Savitsky/Alexander Petrovskiy) 0 (-1 lap)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login