Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 25/10 22:06 pm - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/10
 

Results from today's stage 5 in the Dominican Republic

 

 

Stage 5

 

Stage 5: Moca to Jarabacoa, 153 Kms
1 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 3:54:31
2 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal at:0:06
3 Jose Flober Pena (Col) Mauricio Baez 0:08
4 Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 0:12
5 Yevgenly Pelyaikin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:12
6 Ablay Shgaipov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:42
7 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:45
8 Hubert Krys (Pol) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 1:45
9 Christian Helmig (Ger) Metro VW Cycling 1:45
10 Diego Milan (Esp) Areperos 1:45
11 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:47
12 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:47
13 Adan Pierzga (Pol) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 1:47
14 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 3:01
15 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
16 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro VW Cycling both s.t.
17 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 3:03
18 Olivier Curier (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
19 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
20 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal
21 Wendy Ramon Cruz (Dom) VCSM-Santiago all s.t.
22 Kenny Dalmin (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 4:41
23 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 5:09
24 Luis Sepuveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal 5:13
25 Gabriel Acaba (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 5:15
26 Luis E. Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico s.t.
27 Daniil Forminikh (Kaz) Kazakhstan 5:17
28 Jose Ant. Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador s.t.
29 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) VCSM-Santiago 5:20
30 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Asocipe-Moca s.t.
31 Justin Maka (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 5:35
32 Erizon Pena (Dom) Aro & Pedal s.t.
33 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 5:44
34 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Mauricio Baez s.t.
35 Jose R. Payano (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 6:37
36 Kelkin Pujols (Dom) Arco Iris
37 Humberto Medina (Dom) San Cristobal
38 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada all s.t.
39 Charlie H Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 6:43
40 Orellen Mollon (Fra) VCSM-Santiago 7:04
41 Marvin Guzman (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 7:10
42 Luis Sablon (Fra) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe
43 Spencer Gaddy (USA) Tour de Quebec-Canada
44 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy all s.t.
45 Marco Migue Delgado (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 7:42
46 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 8:04
47 Alexander Suarez (USA) GM-Bikes 8:07
48 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 9:03
49 Bryan Zacarias (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega s.t.
50 Beinot Simon (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 9:31
51 George Winterdaal (Aru) GM-Bikes 9:34
52 Franck Pangan (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 9:37
53 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal 9:42
54 Jorge Velez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 9:48
55 Jose Cosme (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 10:30
56 Juan Carlos Polanco (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega 10:37
57 Pable Hidalgo (Ecu) Ecuador 10:39
58 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador
59 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega both s.t.
60 Romanosky Medina (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 11:32
61 Victor Rojas (Dom) Aro & Pedal
62 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris both s.t.
63 Leonardo Martinez (USA) GM-Bikes 11:55
64 Gustavo Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
65 Rafael Sanchez (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega both s.t.
66 Manuel Pena (Dom) Arco Iris 12:05
67 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 12:07
68 Osvaldo Villegas (USA) GM-Bikes s.t.
69 Stulchek Pavel (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 12:12
70 Joshua Libertes (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles s.t.
71 Tedis Vargas (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 12:18
72 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 12:21
73 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 13:34
74 Michael Joanisse (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 13:44
75 Hecto De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal s.t.
76 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 14:03
77 Rodney Santiago (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical
78 Julio Cesar Cruz (USA) GM-Bikes both s.t.
79 Jared Bunde (USA) Arco Iris 15:00
80 Euri Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez 15:05
81 Luis Rivera (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico
82 Jorge L. Peres (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro
83 Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Ecuador all s.t.
84 Stewart Austin (USA) Metro VW Cycling 15:08
85 Jose Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Areperos 15:54
86 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 18:21
87 Ramon Diaz (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 19:26
88 Simon Gagnon Brassard (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 19:39
89 Rodny Minier (Dom) Areperos 21:16
90 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador
91 Willian Bondoi (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe
92 Norlandys Taveras (Dom) Mauricio Baez
93 Teddy Landre (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe all s.t.
94 Eric Barillet (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 24:03
95 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 24:15
96 Lismarnis Reyes (Dom) San Cristobal s.t.
97 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Arco Iris 24:17
98 Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos 24:24
99 Luis A. Perez (Dom) Mauricio Baez
100 Kieman Niklaus (USA) Metro VW Cycling both s.t.
101 Steeve Grandisson (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 24:29
102 Lonardo Frayre (USA) Metro VW Cycling 24:50
103 Garrett White (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 24:54
104 Julio Cesar Peralta (Dom) San Cristobal 24:59
105 Jewel Tyler (USA) Metro VW Cycling s.t.
106 Franck Saltori (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 25:08
107 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 26:39
108 Jaime Gardara (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles
109 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
110 Edward Benitez (Dom) VCSM-Santiago all s.t.
111 MIguel A. Sosa (Dom) San Cristobal 27:20
112 Raul Velasquez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 29:54
113 Jonathan Louis (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe s.t.
114 Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 30:05
115 Eriberto Pena (Dom) San Cristobal 30:19
116 Rosevel Martes (USA) Arco Iris 31:30
117 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega s.t.
 
GC
1 Jose Flober Pena (Col) Mauricio Baez 17:47:33
2 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal at 0:52
3 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kasajstan 2:49
4 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 2:58
5 Christian Helmig (Ger) Metro VW Cycling 3:10
6 Diego Milan (Esp) Areperos 3:11
7 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 4:19
8 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 4:40
9 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) VCSM-Santiago 6:50
10 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 7:17
11 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kasajstan 7:26
12 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 7:48
13 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 8:07
14 Byron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 8:10
15 Yevgenly Pelyaikin (Kaz) Kasajstan 8:10
16 Adan Pierzga (Pol) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 8:53
17 Ablay Shgaipov (Kaz) Kasajstan 9:25
18 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 9:34
19 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 9:42
20 Hubert Krys (Pol) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 9:43
21 Olivier Curier (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 10:36
22 Wendy Ramon Cruz (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 10:53
23 Luis Sepuveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal 10:54
24 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Metro VW Cycling 10:59
25 Kenny Dalmin (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 12:39
26 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kasajstan 13:07
27 Luis E. Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 13:13
28 Gabriel Acaba (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 13:13
29 Daniil Forminikh (Kaz) Kasajstan 13:15
30 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Mauricio Baez 13:30
31 Erizon Pena (Dom) Aro & Pedal 13:33
32 Justin Maka (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 13:33
33 Kelkin Pujols (Dom) Arco Iris 14:35
34 Jose R. Payano (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 14:51
35 Charlie H Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 14:59
36 Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 15:08
37 Marvin Guzman (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 15:28
38 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 16:02
39 Alexander Suarez (USA) GM-Bikes 16:05
40 Marco Migue Delgado (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 16:11
41 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal 17:35
42 Orellen Mollon (Fra) VCSM-Santiago 17:50
43 Spencer Gaddy (USA) Tour de Quebec-Canada 18:22
44 Juan Carlos Polanco (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega 18:35
45 Romanosky Medina (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 19:30
46 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal 19:36
47 Addelyn Cruz (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 19:40
48 Jose Ant. Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador 19:52
49 Osvaldo Villegas (USA) GM-Bikes 20:05
50 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 20:34
51 Gustavo Mattei (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 20:46
52 Beinot Simon (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 20:57
53 Jorge Velez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 20:58
54 Humberto Medina (Dom) San Cristobal 21:30
55 Manuel Pena (Dom) Arco Iris 21:35
56 Michael Joanisse (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 21:51
57 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 22:00
58 Joshua Libertes (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 22:06
59 Euri Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez 22:43
60 Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Ecuador 23:10
61 Rafael Sanchez (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega 23:47
62 Julio Cesar Cruz (USA) GM-Bikes 23:57
63 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega 24:08
64 Leonardo Martinez (USA) GM-Bikes 24:48
65 Luis Rivera (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 25:01
66 Pable Hidalgo (Ecu) Ecuador 25:47
67 Jose Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Areperos 25:48
68 Luis Sablon (Fra) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 26:09
69 Simon Gagnon Brassard (Can) Tour de Quebec-Canada 27:37
70 Jorge L. Peres (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 28:32
71 Rodney Santiago (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 28:38
72 Norlandys Taveras (Dom) Mauricio Baez 30:14
73 Tedis Vargas (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 30:41
74 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 30:42
75 Teddy Landre (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 31:01
76 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 32:13
77 Willian Bondoi (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 33:30
78 Bryan Zacarias (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega 34:49
79 Rigoberto Rodriguez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 35:29
80 George Winterdaal (Aru) GM-Bikes 36:00
81 Jared Bunde (USA) Arco Iris 36:49
82 Charly Vives (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 37:04
83 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador 37:12
84 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 39:09
85 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 39:39
86 Jose Cosme (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto Rico 39:40
87 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 41:06
88 Steeve Grandisson (Fra) Club Region Guadaloupe 41:20
89 Victor Rojas (Dom) Aro & Pedal 41:38
90 Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillettte Fusion Guadaloupe 42:13
91 Franck Pangan (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 43:38
92 Jaime Gardara (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 45:06
93 Eriberto Pena (Dom) San Cristobal 45:52
94 Luis A. Perez (Dom) Mauricio Baez 47:06
95 Hecto De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal 48:03
96 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 48:04
97 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) Asocipe-Moca 49:08
98 Stulchek Pavel (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 49:10
99 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Vega 49:31
100 Raul Velasquez (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 50:22
101 Ramon Diaz (PuR) Borinken Velo-Tropical 53:03
102 Rodny Minier (Dom) Areperos 53:50
103 Eric Barillet (PuR) RG Cycling-Puerto Rico 57:39
104 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Arco Iris 57:44
105 Edward Benitez (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 1:01:22
106 Franck Saltori (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 1:03:27
107 Garrett White (USA) Ten Speed Drive-BH Bicycles 1:03:38
108 Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos 1:07:44
109 Kieman Niklaus (USA) Metro VW Cycling 1:12:53
110 Rosevel Martes (USA) Arco Iris 1:18:01
111 MIguel A. Sosa (Dom) San Cristobal 1:19:04
112 Lismarnis Reyes (Dom) San Cristobal 1:20:56
113 Julio Cesar Peralta (Dom) San Cristobal 1:28:02
114 Lonardo Frayre (USA) Metro VW Cycling 1:34:47
115 Jewel Tyler (USA) Metro VW Cycling 1:35:03
116 Jonathan Louis (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadaloupe 4:16:02
 
Regularidad
1 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal 24 pts
2 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 11
3 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 10
4 Jose Flober Pena (Col) Mauricio Baez 10
5 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) Tele Cable Central-B 10
6 Adan Pierzga (Pol) Gillettte Fusion Gua 10
7 Nelson I. Sanchez (Dom) Tele Cable Central-Bici Centro 10
8 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) Tele Cable Central-B 7
9 Manuel Pena (Dom) Arco Iris 7
10 Luis Sepuveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal 7
11 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 7
12 Christian Helmig (Ger) Metro VW Cycling 6
13 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 5
14 Euri Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez 5
15 Diego Milan (Esp) Areperos 5
16 Olivier Curier (Fra) Club Region Guadalou 5
 
Points
1 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Mauricio Baez 30 pts
2 Ablay Shgaipov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 29
3 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Ve 20
4 Wendy Ramon Cruz (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 13
5 Christian Helmig (Ger) Metro VW Cycling 8
6 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 7
7 Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 6
8 Jose Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Areperos 6
9 Jaime Colon (PuR) Suarez-Colon-Puerto 6
10 Euri Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez 6
11 Beinot Simon (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadalou 5
12 Edward Benitez (Dom) VCSM-Santiago 5
13 Luis Sepuveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal 5
14 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) Elvin Autopart-La Ve 4
15 Luis A. Perez (Dom) Mauricio Baez 3
16 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 3
17 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 3
18 Ismael Collado (Dom) San Pedro de Macoris 2
19 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) Tele Cable Central-B 2
20 Teddy Landre (Fra) Velo Oxigen Guadalou 2
21 G Garcia (Dom) Areperos 2
22 Jose Flober Pena (Col) Mauricio Baez 2
23 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 2
24 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 2

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login