Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 24/10 14:12 pm - Omloop van Borsele


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/10
 

Cervélo TestTeam’s Kirsten Wild (NED) successfully defended her championship today winning the Omloop van Borsele for her third consecutive year. Wild won the 121 kilometres race in a sprint finish edging out Rochelle Gillmore (AUS-Lotto) and Kirsty Broun (AUS-National Australia Team) in third.

“Right from the beginning of the race today we kept the speed in the peloton really high with the result that we were left with a group of 15 riders,” explained Kirsten Wild. “In the final, Charlotte Becker (Ger) was able to attack together with Nicole Cooke (GBR -Great Britain National Team), Ellen van Dijk (NED- HTC-Columbia) and Liesbeth de Vocht (BEL- Nederland Bloeit). Charlotte had a pretty good chance, but they where looking too much at each other and so when we came to the deep final I had to sprint. Despite the hard race my sprint went perfectly.”

“There was very little wind today and the course was five laps on small roads,” said Egon van Kessel, sport director. “After one lap there was a break with 15 riders with five of ours. Halfway through the race Claudia Häusler (GER) was dropped so we were down to four. At the end of the race there was another break of four riders, including Charlotte. They held the break until about 500 metres from the finish then the second group came back with our team at the lead and Kirsten Wild won the race. Once again it was a very good team performance.”

Cervelo TestTeam press release

 

Top Canadian finisher was Joanie Caron, finishing 27th


After 120 km
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervélo Testteam 3:00:33
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
3 Kitsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
5 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Testteam
7 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit
8 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia
9 Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team
10 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl
11 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia
12 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
13 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Swaboladies cyclingteam all s.t.
14 Sarah Duester (Ger) Cervélo Testteam 0:06
15 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:12
16 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervélo Testteam 0:18
17 Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team 0:50
18 Sylvia Riedle (Fra) French National Team 0:55
19 Roxane Fournier (Fra) GSD GESTION
20 Danielle King (GBr) British National Team
21 Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Team Merida Cycling
22 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Hitec Products
23 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team
24 Lisa Brenauer (Ger) Hitec Products
25 Esra Tromp (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
26 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
27 Joanie Caron (Can) Canadian National Team
28 Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Jan van Arckel
29 Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura vermeer Cycling Team
30 Jacobien Kanis (Ned) Jan van Arckel
31 Carly Light (Aus) Australian National Team
32 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canadian National Team
33 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
34 Pippa Handley (GBr) Team Tubanters
35 Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russian National Team
36 Kate Cullen (GBr) Weijers-Hako-Moving Ladies
37 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team
38 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) GSD GESTION
39 Christine Majerus (Lux) GSD GESTION
40 Silke Kogelman (Ned) Peoples Trust Cycling Team
41 Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned) Peoples Trust Cycling Team
42 Jessica Glasbergen (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland
43 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
44 Marielle Kerste (Ned) Restorce Cycling – RWC Ahoy
45 Hannah Mayho (GBr) British National Team
46 Suzan Simons (Ned) Dura vermeer Cycling Team
47 Vicky Fournial (Fra) French National Team
48 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl
49 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia
50 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Cycling Team
51 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
52 Veronica Andréasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team
53 Sarah Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products
54 Aude Biannic (Fra) French National Team
55 Alie Gercama (Ned) Hepro kunststof Kozijnen – NWVG
56 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Noordwesthoek/Pedaalridders/Peddelaars
57 Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Noordwesthoek/Pedaalridders/Peddelaars
58 Amy Dearden (Can) Canadian National Team
59 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
60 Berdienke Paus (Ned) Team Tubanters
61 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team
62 Lianne Wagtho (Ned) Leontien.nl
63 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
64 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
65 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl
66 Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products
67 Elisabeth Braam (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
68 Hannah Welter (Ned) Team Merida Cycling
69 Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC Columbia
70 Maria Granth Petersen (Den) Hitec Products
71 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia
72 Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervélo Testteam
73 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Team Merida Cycling
74 Alexis Rodes (Aus) Australian National Team
75 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Merida Cycling
76 Daniëlle Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Cycling Team
77 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl
78 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervélo Testteam all s.t.
79 Irene V.D. Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl 0:57
80 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Team Merida Cycling 1:03
DNF Hannah Verhaeghe (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team
DNF Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team
DNF Josphine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team
DNF Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
DNF Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
DNF Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
DNF Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Hitec Products
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNF Marit Huisman (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNF Ilona Meiring (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Cycling Team
DNF Kimberly Van Den Berg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Cycling Team
DNF Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Cycling Team
DNF Marieke Van Nek (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Cycling Team
DNF Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Swaboladies cyclingteam
DNF Kirsten Niessen (Ned) Swaboladies cyclingteam
DNF Krista Meesterburrie (Ned) Swaboladies cyclingteam
DNF Zoe Appel (Aus) Swaboladies cyclingteam
DNF Nancy Van Der Togt (Ned) Swaboladies cyclingteam
DNF Bianca Dodemont (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel
DNF Nadine Veldman (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel
DNF Veronique Duivelshof (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel
DNF Imke Hartogs (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel
DNF Dyonne Dekkers (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel
DNF Linda Schepers (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel
DNF Britt Jansen (Ned) Team Tubanters
DNF Karin Truijen (Ned) Team Tubanters
DNF Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Team Tubanters
DNF Lena Stegger (Ger) Team Tubanters
DNF Rian Nijmeijer (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland
DNF Maaike Hoek (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland
DNF Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland
DNF Melissa Slewe (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland
DNF Alike Haanstra (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland
DNF Sarah Cramoysan (GBr) Weijers-Hako-Moving Ladies
DNF Jessica Smits (Ned) Weijers-Hako-Moving Ladies
DNF Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Weijers-Hako-Moving Ladies
DNF Emma Trott (GBr) Weijers-Hako-Moving Ladies
DNF Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Restorce Cycling – RWC Ahoy
DNF Irene Tesink (Ned) Restorce Cycling – RWC Ahoy
DNF Mirjam Van Dijk (Ned) Restorce Cycling – RWC Ahoy
DNF Noortje De Kort (Ned) Restorce Cycling – RWC Ahoy
DNF Joukje Braam (Ned) Peoples Trust Cycling Team
DNF Kim Van Dijk (Ned) Peoples Trust Cycling Team
DNF Juliette Wigbold (Ned) Peoples Trust Cycling Team
DNF Judith Jelsma (Ned) Peoples Trust Cycling Team
DNF Sonja Boogaard (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNF Ruth Jakobsen (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNF Christel Janssen (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNF Esmee Janssen (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNF Linda Klein (Ned) Rabo Lady Force
DNF Samantha Van Steenis (Ned) Noordwesthoek/Pedaalridders/Peddelaars
DNF Miriam Lassche (Ned) Noordwesthoek/Pedaalridders/Peddelaars
DNF Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Noordwesthoek/Pedaalridders/Peddelaars
DNF Willeke Knol (Ned) Noordwesthoek/Pedaalridders/Peddelaars
DNF Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Dura vermeer Cycling Team
DNF Anneke Kempe (Ned) Dura vermeer Cycling Team
DNF Amanda Bongaards (Ned) Dura vermeer Cycling Team
DNF Sanne Tamminga (Ned) Hepro kunststof Kozijnen – NWVG
DNF Charlotte Dieteren (Ned) Hepro kunststof Kozijnen – NWVG
DNF Hilde Oudman (Ned) Hepro kunststof Kozijnen – NWVG
DNF Gerda Koops (Ned) Hepro kunststof Kozijnen – NWVG
DNF Lisanne Ottema (Ned) Hepro kunststof Kozijnen – NWVG
DNF Manon Klomp (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNF Sigrid Kuizenga (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNF Olivia Koster (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNF Marieke Den Otter (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNF Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) GSD GESTION
DNF Eugénie Mermillod (Fra) GSD GESTION
DNF Siobhan Horgan (Irl) GSD GESTION
DNF Angharad Mason (GBr) British National Team
DNF Annelies Dom (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Elke Bolangier (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Chantal Hoffman (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Alice Monger Godfrey (GBr) De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Karlien Geerts (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNF Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Anna Evseeva (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Absalyamova (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Emilie Blanquefort (Fra) French National Team
DNF Margot Ortega (Fra) French National Team
DNF Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login