Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 26/10 10:57 am - Vuelta Mexico Telmex: Stage 8 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/26/10
 

Results and final GC for the Vuelta México Telmex

 

Stage 8 (April 25th) : Reforma Circuit, 100 km
1 Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 2: 27: 40
2 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven
3 AldoIno Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
4 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
5 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
6 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD
7 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing
8 Piero Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
9 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo
10 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
11 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing
12 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
13 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD
14 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland
15 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
16 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
17 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
18 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuban National Team
19 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
20 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
21 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
22 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
23 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing
24 Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland
25 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike
26 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team
27 Victor Manuel Garcia (Esp) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
28 Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
29 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team
30 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
31 Peter Joerg (Sui) CKT Champion System
32 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
33 Serge Herz (Ger) CKT Champion System
34 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike
35 Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
36 Victor Niño (Col) Orven
37 Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
38 Jose de Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
39 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike
40 Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
41 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
42 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
43 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
44 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike
45 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD
46 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz
47 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System
48 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Equipo Veracruz
49 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven
50 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Equipo Veracruz
51 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven
52 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
53 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
54 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
55 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
56 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1
57 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD - Neri
58 Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
59 Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
60 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing
61 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
62 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike
63 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
64 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita CONAD
65 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
66 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
67 Londy Eduar Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
68 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita CONAD
69 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike
70 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
71 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
72 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
73 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita CONAD
74 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuban National Team
75 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
76 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team
77 Danny Alexander Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
78 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
79 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
80 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven
81 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT Champion System
82 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
83 Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
84 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
85 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato
86 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team
87 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System
88 Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuban National Team
89 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
90 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
91 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing
92 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
93 Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
94 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo
95 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri
96 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
97 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
98 Salvatore Maicuso (Ita) ISD - Neri
99 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
100 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo
101 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
102 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
103 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring
104 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
105 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo
106 JuanCarlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado
107 Israel Antonio Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
108 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
109 Luis Alejandro Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado all s.t.
110 Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:18
111 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:42
112 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordi A Forsokri Ng 4: 08
113 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 4: 11
DNF Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland
DNF Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1
DNS Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
 
Final GC
1 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing 26:34:18
2 Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America at 0:13
3 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 28
4 Victor Niño (Col) Orven 45
5 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing 46
6 Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 49
7 Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 56
8 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:01
9 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:24
10 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 1:43
11 Victor Manuel Garcia (Esp) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 2:49
12 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 2:50
13 Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 3:16
14 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing 3:17
15 Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3:29
16 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD - Neri 3:55
17 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 4:24
18 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita CONAD 5:05
19 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 5:16
20 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo 5:31
21 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike 6:58
22 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike 7:25
23 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita CONAD 7:53
24 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing 8:03
25 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 11:57
26 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 12:23
27 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 14:59
28 Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 16:54
29 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing 19:56
30 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team 20:58
31 Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuban National Team 21:43
32 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven 23:21
33 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 23:28
34 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 24:57
35 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo 26:46
36 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team 27:10
37 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 27:14
38 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuban National Team 28:24
39 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 29:10
40 Joris Boillat (Sui) CKT Champion System 29:22
41 Jose de Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 33:31
42 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 37:31
43 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing 38:26
44 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri 38:26
45 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 39:07
46 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike 39:30
47 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo 39:57
48 Javier Megias (Esp) Team Type 1 40:33
49 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 40:54
50 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike 45:56
51 Israel Antonio Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 46:52
52 Salvatore Maicuso (Ita) ISD - Neri 48:00
53 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 48:37
54 Piero Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri 48:39
55 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri 49:44
56 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 54:22
57 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo 56:06
58 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 57:53
59 Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 58:53
60 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuban National Team 59:50
61 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:00:20
62 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven 1:01:07
63 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven 1:01:40
64 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 1:02:03
65 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing 1:02:31
66 Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:02:58
67 Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:03:05
68 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 1:03:23
69 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 1:03:27
70 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 1:04:41
71 Luis Alejandro Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 1:06:58
72 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:15:09
73 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita CONAD 1:16:28
74 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 1:18:40
75 Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland 1:19:01
76 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 1:20:48
77 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:21:58
78 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 1:22:24
79 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:24:09
80 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 1:26:11
81 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 1:26:40
82 JuanCarlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 1:27:01
83 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven 1:27:44
84 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike 1:27:53
85 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:28:06
86 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 1:28:34
87 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 1:30:49
88 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuban National Team 1:33:27
89 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT Champion System 1:33:43
90 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 1:33:48
91 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:33:53
92 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:33:58
93 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 1:34:53
94 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 1:34:55
95 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 1:37:16
96 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordi A Forsokri Ng 1:39:31
97 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota Indeland 1:41:28
98 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 1:41:29
99 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo 1:43:02
100 Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring 1:43:09
101 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita CONAD 1:44:37
102 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 1:48:09
103 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 1:53:20
104 Serge Herz (Ger) CKT Champion System 1:54:05
105 AldoIno Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 1:55:05
106 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuelan National Team 1:58:07
107 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 2:04:19
108 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 2:06:33
109 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 2:06:34
110 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT Champion System 2:17:44
111 Peter Joerg (Sui) CKT Champion System 2:17:53
112 Londy Eduar Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:33:10
113 Danny Alexander Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:38:24
 
U23 GC
1 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo 26:39:49
2 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 9:28
3 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 19:26
4 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuban National Team 21:39
5 Jose de Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 28:00
6 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven 55:36
7 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven 56:09
8 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Equipo Veracruz 1:13:09
9 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 1:15:17
10 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 1:16:27
11 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 1:25:18
12 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:28:22
13 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 1:29:22
14 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota Indeland 1:29:24
15 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 1:47:49
16 Londy Eduar Morales (Gua) Guatemalan National Team 2:27:39
 
Team GC
1 Team Type 1 79:41:26
2 Amore & Vita CONAD at 0:15
3 Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:59
4 Rock Racing 5:25
5 ISD - Neri 20:21
6 Chiapas Tequila Afamado 29:03
7 Canel's Turbo 33:41
8 Cuban National Team 48:39
9 Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 49:03
10 Arenas Alubike 52:19
11 Orven 1:01:02
12 Empacadora San Marcos 1:19:58
13 Venezuelan National Team 1:28:47
14 Guatemalan National Team 1:49:40
15 Team Kuota Indeland 1:53:07
16 Prodeg - Cedaj Guanajuato 3:37:44
17 Team Concordia Forsikring 3:37:49
18 CKT Champion System 3:39:56
19 Equipo Veracruz 4:26:09

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login