Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 28/10 17:34 pm - Tour of Korea: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 04/28/10
 

Will Routley's report from the 7th stage in S. Korea

Today we woke up to the coldest morning we've had so far, a nice day though. But, about 5 min before the stage start, it started to drizzle just a few drops, we didn't think it would be too bad, but about 15 min after the start the temp was dropping. We rode the stage in about 1 to 2 degrees above freezing. It was COLD, and for proof, it turned to snow about the time we finished the stage.

So with the terrible day, it was time to make the most of it, it was aggressive all day, and finally we got a break of 16 riders with 3 of us in it. And the yellow jersey missed it. We just drilled it for all we were worth, Kiel and I rode ourselves into the ground and set Mike up for a good finish where he was 3rd on the day, and moved into the yellow jersey! With 3 of us in the break we also moved into the lead in the team's competition, so a really successful day for us!

So Kiel moved up to 6th on GC and I moved into 10th! It took 7 stages of riding aggressively like this, but today it happened. We have a rest day tomorrow, then 3 stages left, 2 of them are the hardest days of the tour. Almost there!!!!

 

Stage 7: Gumi to Yeongju, 144 km 3:31:52
1 Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do at 0:36
2 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2 0:52
3 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
4 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling
5 Ebrahim Javani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
6 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
7 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japanese National Team all s.t.
8 Kun Jiang (Chn ) Max Success Sports 0:55
9 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japanese National Team
11 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT tmit
12 Log Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
13 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
14 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
15 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia all s.t.
16 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:00
17 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 4:18
18 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports 4:42
19 Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 9:08
20 Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
21 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
22 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
23 Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
24 Reynard Butler (Rsa) EMG Cycling Team
25 Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
26 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
27 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
28 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
29 Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
30 Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
31 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japanese National Team
32 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
33 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
34 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO
35 Sung Joon Kang (Kor) Regional Team 2
36 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
37 Maleki Miazn Ramin (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
38 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
39 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team
40 Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO
41 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japanese National Team
42 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
43 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO
44 Wai Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
45 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japanese National Team
46 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japanese National Team
47 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
48 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
49 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
50 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
51 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
52 Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
53 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
54 Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
55 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
56 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO
57 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
58 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
59 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
60 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
61 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
62 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
63 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
64 Tyler Day (Rsa) EMG Cycling Team
65 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
66 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
67 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT tmit
68 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
69 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) EMG Cycling Team all s.t.
70 Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports 9:47
71 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 14:54
72 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia s.t.
73 Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1 21:00
74 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 24:30
75 Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 33:30
76 Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 34:00
77 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 34:30
78 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1 36:00
79 Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 36:30
80 Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1 45:30
81 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 46:00
82 Mohammad Gharabagi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 51:30
83 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT tmit 55:30
84 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
DNF Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
DNF Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
DNF Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team
DNF Anuar Manan (Mas) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
DNF Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
 
GC
1 Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 23:11:30
2 Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies at 0:17
3 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japanese National Team 0:28
4 Roger Beuchat (Sui) CKT tmit s.t.
5 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 1:08
6 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 1:09
7 Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 2:16
8 Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2 2:56
9 Seon Ho Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling 2:58
10 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 3:04
11 Kun Jiang (Chn ) Max Success Sports 3:05
12 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japanese National Team 3:18
13 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:21
14 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 5:07
15 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 6:17
16 Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 6:33
17 Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 7:08
18 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 8:28
19 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling 8:29
20 Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports 8:32
21 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports 8:33
22 Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO 8:38
23 Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 8:41
24 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
25 Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
26 Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team all s.t.
27 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japanese National Team 11:21
28 Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO 11:23
29 Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 11:24
30 Hossein Alizadeh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 11:28
31 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling 11:32
32 Sung Joon Kang (Kor) Regional Team 2 11:34
33 Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
34 Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
35 Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
36 Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
37 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
38 Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
39 Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
40 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japanese National Team
41 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
42 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
43 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japanese National Team
44 Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
45 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
46 Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
47 Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia all s.t.
48 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling 11:45
49 Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 12:07
50 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 12:08
51 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 12:15
52 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor s.t.
53 Maleki Miazn Ramin (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 12:37
54 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports 13:02
55 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team 17:52
56 Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1 18:01
57 Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO 18:06
58 Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team s.t.
59 Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT tmit 18:09
60 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor s.t.
61 Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1 18:22
62 Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1 18:33
63 Reynard Butler (Rsa) EMG Cycling Team 19:04
64 Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japanese National Team 19:29
65 Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:30
66 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 20:33
67 Wai Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 20:52
68 Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 20:55
69 Log Cheung-King (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 21:51
70 Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team 22:38
71 Ebrahim Javani (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 23:54
72 Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 26:56
73 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) EMG Cycling Team 31:18
74 Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 35:56
75 Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1 37:37
76 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 38:30
77 Tyler Day (Rsa) EMG Cycling Team 46:55
78 Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1 51:59
79 Mohammad Gharabagi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 53:47
80 Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 53:54
81 Deon Locke (Aus) CKT tmit 55:21
82 Dae Eon Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 1:00:13
83 Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Kenda 1:05:18
84 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team 1:10:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login