Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 20/10 12:54 pm - Banff National Park Bicycle Festival: Stage 3 report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 06/20/10
 

Banff National Park Bicycle Festival: Lezyne Criterium

June 19th in Downtown Banff AB

 

Photos by Mark Kay and Craig Douce

 

Photo gallery by Mark Kay

 

Situated in the middle of downtown Banff, the Lezyne Criterium course is a technical one-kilometre loop featuring a hairpin turn on Banff avenue. A mid-afternoon rain let up just in time for the last of the "Little Crits" races for children, and in time for the cruiser crits, which saw participants out in full force with a wide variety of bikes and costumes.

The pleasant weather brought out lots of spectators who lined the course anticipating the great racing spectacle that criteriums dependably deliver - high speeds, sprinting, and crashes.

"I was pretty worried about the rain, but it all cleared up before our race," said Dean Mitchell (Biccisport), who placed second in the 22-lap Cat 5 Men's race. "But I had a lot of fun - it was a great course!"

Mitchell's team mate, Justin Warsylewicz won the race, with Chris Hooper (Speed Theory) in third.

The 24-lap Cat 4 Men's race was decided by a sprint finish with Brian Green (Team Niklas) the winner, Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycle Club) in second, and Chad Kowalenko claiming third.

Mike Sidic (Team H&R Block) won the 26-lap Category 2/3 Men race, ahead of Robert Martens (unattached) and Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters) in third.


WomenKirchmann

The 26-lap Open Women's race went off the line hard, this being Stage 3, and the last event for the women to determine the final General Classification.

"The race was really aggressive, and really technical - there were a lot of crashes," said eventual winner Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck). The race came down to a sprint finish, won by Kirchmann, with Leah Guloien (Total Restoration) in second, and Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope) taking the third spot on the podium.

"Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) attacked on the last lap, and got a pretty good gap, and no one was chasing her," continued Kirchmann. "So I chased her down, and managed to hold on for the sprint."

Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil) was 7th on the stage which was enough to give her the overall win. Beveridge finished second overall while Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team) took the last spot on the final GC podium.

Invited Men

The Lezyne Criterium was the third and penultimate stage for Invited Men. The 50-lap race was extremely aggressive from the gun, with multiple attacks from Team H&R Block. With 39 laps to go, Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) and Beijing Olympic Triathlete Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) went off the front. The pair worked well together, ultimately lapping the field, and rejoining the pack with 15 laps to go.

 

schooler

Schooler and Tichelaar

 

The final outcome saw Schooler cross the line ahead of Tichelaar amidst the sprinting pack to take the win. Team H&R Block continued to prove itself a force to be reckoned with, setting up a lead out train for Justin Kerr, highest among them on the General Classification, for the sprint for third - and the team delivered, with Kerr snagging the final spot on the podium.

"We wanted to make this a hard race," commented Schooler. "We wanted to move up in the General Classification, and we also wanted the stage win. And we did it the hardest way possible!"

Ian Mckissick (Lenovo Cycling Team) maintains his hold on the leader's jersey with Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) in second while Tichelaar is now third overall following his performance in the criterium.

The Invited Men conclude their competition on Sunday with the Stage 5 Tunnel Mountain Road Race.

 

Open Women
1 Leah Kirchmann (Trek Red Truck) 32:48
2 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
3 Julie Beveridge (Vienne Futuroscope)
4 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
5 Laura Brown (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
6 Amy Dearden (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team)
7 Tricia Bailey (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team)
8 Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope)
9 Tara Whitten (Specialized Mazda Samson G Conseil)
10 Steph Roorda (Incycle/Time to Track p/b Empowerment)
11 Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan)
12 Heather Kay (United Cycle Grassroots)
13 Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
14 Kristina Schultz (Mud, Sweat and Gears)
15 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
16 Anne Ewart (Trek Red Truck)
17 Pepper Harlton (Team Alberta)
18 Naomi Cooper (Trek Red Truck) all s.t.
19 Christine Chang (Keller Rohrback Cycling Team) 01:08
20 Katy Curtis (Team Alberta)
21 Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba)
22 Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution)
23 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution)
24 Shoshauna Laxson (Trek Red Truck)
25 Rachel Canning (Local Ride Racing) all s.t.
26 Tanya Hopping (Team Alberta) - 6 laps
27 Margie Smith (Wilson Mountain Sports) - 11 laps
28 Susan Clarke (BCW Cycling) - 15 laps
29 Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) - 17 laps
30 Christina Smith (Team Alberta) - 17 laps
31 Sandra Yaworski (Ind) - 17 laps
32 Shawn Wenger (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) - 18 laps
33 Jenny Gayfer (Interior Grassland Cycling Club) - 18 laps
34 Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) - 18 laps
35 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) - 18 laps
36 Kailee Boyle (Speed Theory) - 20 laps
37 Natalie Palmer (TCR Sport Lab) - 21 laps
 
Invited Men
1 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block/Norco) 0:56:57
2 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution) at s.t.
3 Justin Kerr (Team H&R Block/Norco) - 1 lap
4 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) - 1 lap
5 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) - 1 lap
6 Jacob Schwingboth (Team H&R Block/Norco) - 1 lap
7 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) - 1 lap
8 Marcel Aarden (Total Restoration Cycling Team) - 1 lap
9 Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) - 1 lap
10 Jeff Werner (Garneau Evolution ) - 1 lap
11 Dan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) - 1 lap
12 Shawn Bunnin (Total Restoration Cycling Team) - 1 lap
13 Cory Forrest (Total Restoration Cycling Team) - 1 lap
14 Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) - 1 lap
15 Geoff O'Toole (Garneau Evolution ) - 1 lap
16 Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) - 1 lap
17 Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) - 1 lap
18 Kris Dahl (CMC/Bow Cycle) - 1 lap
19 Garrett McLeod (Team H&R Block/Norco) - 1 lap
20 Mack Carson (Juventus) - 1 lap
21 Sebastian Salas (Team H&R Block/Norco) - 1 lap
22 Ian McKissick (Lenovo Cycling Team) - 1 lap
23 Bredley Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) - 1 lap
24 Spencer Smitheman (Juventus Cycling Club) - 1 lap
25 Cyrus Kangarloo (Total Restoration Cycling Team) - 1 lap
26 Manuel Fehlman (Pedalhead Road Works) - 1 lap
27 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) - 1 lap
28 Ryan Iddings (Lenovo Cycling Team) - 1 lap
29 Zachary Taylor (Total Restoration Cycling Team) - 1 lap
30 Dan Skinner (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) - 1 lap
31 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block/Norco) - 1 lap
32 Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle) - 1 lap
33 Mike Laxdal (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) - 1 lap
34 Keth Jones (Garneau Evolution ) - 1 lap
35 Guy Biggar (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) - 1 lap
36 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) - 1 lap
37 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution ) - 1 lap
38 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) - 1 lap
39 Wes Richards (Lenovo Cycling Team) - 1 lap
40 Nic Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) - 1 lap
41 Anthony Steenbergen (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) - 1 lap
42 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theroy) - 1 lap
43 Sam Loud (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) - 1 lap
44 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) - 1 lap
45 Mike Hone (Lenovo Cycling Team) - 1 lap
46 Carson Bannon (Speed Theroy) - 1 lap
47 Bailey McKnight (CMC/Bow Cycle) - 1 lap
48 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) - 1 lap
49 Shawn Ongers (Lenovo Cycling Team) - 1 lap
50 Curtis Deardon (Garneau Evolution ) - 1 lap
51 Simon Craig (Café Racers) - 1 lap
52 Trevor Williams (Speed Theroy) - 1 lap
53 Justin Middleton (bicisport) - 1 lap
54 Harley Borle (Speed Theroy) - 1 lap
55 Matthew O'Hagan (Garneau Evolution ) - 1 lap
56 Boris Martin (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) - 1 lap
57 Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution) - 1 lap
58 Jon Wood (ERTC/Revolution) - 1 lap
59 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) - 1 lap
60 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) - 1 lap
61 Dan Peters (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) - 1 lap
62 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) - 1 lap
63 Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution) - 1 lap
64 Jason Kilmartin (Café Racers) - 1 lap
65 Jared Green (Speed Theroy) - 1 lap
66 Patrick Stanko (Lenovo Cycling Team) - 1 lap
67 Zane Westerbeek (CMC/Bow Cycle) - 1 lap
68 Jesse Collins (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) - 1 lap
69 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theroy) - 1 lap
70 Tom Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Road Works) - 3 laps
71 Kyle Anderson (Juventus Cycling Club) - 4 laps
72 Stephen Ferris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) - 18 laps
73 Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle) - 19 laps
74 Colter Young (Juventus) - 21 laps
75 Jeff Bolstad (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) - 22 laps
76 Peter Toth (Juventus) - 27 laps
77 Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) - 30 laps
78 George Irwin (Juventus) - 31 laps
79 Dallas Morris (Calgary Cycle p/b TOPGEAR) - 34 laps
80 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) - 36 laps
81 James Winter (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) - 36 laps
82 Ryan Campbell (bicisport) - 40 laps
83 Sean Williams (Café Racers) - 40 laps
84 Shane Savage (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) - 45 laps

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login