Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 6/10 13:33 pm - Fitchburg Longsjo Classic: Men Stage 2-4 and Final GC, Veilleux takes it all


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/10
 

Le Carcajou Uncatchable in Fitchburg, KBS Repeat Champions

KBS battled through hot, humid weather and a difficult, long criterium course to defend Veilleux's overall lead and win the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic for the second consecutive year.

After relentless attacking over the first two stages of the race, Veilleux was able to wrestle the lead away during the Stage 3 Time Trial, overtaking fellow French Canadian (editors note: Passeron is French, but not Canadian) and former Saunier Duval rival Aurelien Passeron. From there, KBS only had to defend dangerous time bonuses and keep Veilleux safe during today's speedy, 50 mile criterium course through downtown Fitchburg.

"We came to this race with a very strong team and were focused on defending our win from last year." said Performance Director Jonas Carney. "The race suits our team's capabilities very well, with a good variety of racing. The guys rode perfect, were very aggressive in the road races, time trialed extremely well, and defended the lead and protected time bonuses today. I couldn't have asked for more."

The criteirum contained three major time bonuses of ten, six, and four seconds for the top three finishers, and a victory and subsequent 10 second time bonus for Jay Thomson (Fly V Australia) could have turned the tables. Veilleux and the rest of the team stayed on top of things, putting in an extremely strong ride for the fourth consecutive day. They controlled the course all the way to the finish, when it was up to "Le Carcajou" to lay everything on the line in the final stretches, where Thomson and other GC threats would be gunning for precious and race changing bonus seconds. Veilleux finished second, gathering a six second bonus and securing the top spot on GC with a comfortable seven second margin.

"Veilleux is on fire right now." added Carney. "When he is focused like this he is extremely hard to beat. All the guys saw that he was on top form and sacrificed everything in the criterium today so that he could win the overall."

Teammates Scott Zwizanski and Zach Bell, the defending champion, joined Veilleux in the top ten on the final GC, finishing 7th and 5th, respectively.

Kelly Benefit Strategies press release

Stage 2 (July 3rd): Wachusett Mountain Road Race, 157.6 km
1 Aurelien Passeron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 3:54:23
2 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) at 0:16
3 Paul Mach (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:18
4 Andrew Guptill (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
5 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) both s.t.
6 Patrick McCarty (Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart) 0:21
7 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
8 Jay Thomson (Fly V Australia) both s.t.
9 Matt Cooke (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes) 0:24
10 Peter Hurst (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 0:25
11 Jonathan Page (Team Planet Bike)
12 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
13 Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling) all s.t.
14 Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 0:31
15 Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
16 Nick Waite (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:34
17 Joseph Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit) 0:36
18 Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 0:42
19 Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:44
20 Darren Lill (Fly V Australia) 0:57
21 Nathan Brown (Trek Livestrong/U23 Development) 1:07
22 Jean Sebastian Perron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 1:38
23 Michael Joanisse (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 2:11
24 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 4:19
25 Kyle Wamsley (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 5:24
26 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6:10
27 Vincent Quirion (Gaspsien/ passion vlo) 9:33
28 Daniel Zmolik (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 9:40
29 Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:46
30 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
31 Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall)
32 Scottie Weiss (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) all s.t.
33 Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 9:49
34 Mike Margarite (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 9:53
35 Will Goodfellow (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 9:59
36 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) s.t.
37 Todd Hesel (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 12:11
38 Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) s.t.
39 Antoine Matteau (Gaspsien/ passion vlo) 14:59
40 Jeremy Durrin (Wheelhouse / NCC)
41 Rick Norton (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
42 Timothy Rugg (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma)
43 Andre Tremblay (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
44 Joshua Bartlett (Rubicon-ORBEA)
45 Jeff Zygo (MVP Health Care Cycling)
46 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
47 Boyd Johnson (Globalbikep/bCatoma)
48 Austin Roach (MetLife p/b groSolar)
49 Igor Volshteyn (Champion System Racing)
50 Andy Baker (Ion-United Healthcare)
51 Emerson Oronte (Team Orap/bIndepend)
52 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
53 John Loehner (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
54 Tucker Olander (Team Hotel San Jose)
55 Nathan O'Neill (Ouch Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling)
56 Chris Monteleone (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
57 Andy Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
58 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team)
59 Robert Sweeting (Globalbikep/bCatoma)
60 Shaun McCarthy (Garneau Club Chaussures)
61 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)
62 Amos Brumble (CCB Wheelworks)
63 Robert Britton (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
64 Phil Gaimon (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
65 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
66 Dylan McNicholas (CCB Wheelworks)
67 Zack Allison (Echelon Energy)
68 Bobby Lea (Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling)
69 Spencer Gaddy (Team Ion/UnitedHealthcare)
70 Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
71 Adam Leibovitz (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health)
72 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
73 Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
74 Luke Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
75 Jean Francois Racine ( Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy)
76 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
77 Nathan Wilson (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
78 Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development Team)
79 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia)
80 Jeff Brandon (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
81 Colin Sandberg (Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst)
82 Demis Aleman (Start Cycling Team)
83 Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
84 William Dugan (Team Type 1)
85 Stefano Barberi (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
86 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
87 Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
88 Andres Pereyra (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
89 Kevin Massicotte (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
90 Jake Hollenbach (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
91 Tim Mitchell (CCB Wheelworks)
92 Cameron Cogburn (CCB Wheelworks)
93 Alexander Bremer (MetLife p/b groSolar)
94 Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
95 J. Gabe Lloyd (MetLife p/b groSolar)
96 Maxime Joly-Smith (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
97 Mauricio Frazer (Start Cycling Team)
98 Clay Murfet (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
99 John Minturn (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
100 Steve Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
101 Michael Mathis (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
102 Robbie King (Team Orap/bIndepend)
103 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
104 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy)
105 Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia)
106 Phillip Zajicek (Fly V Australia)
107 Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall)
108 Kevin Wolfson (Team Orap/bIndepend)
109 Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
110 Wayne Bray (MVP Health Care Cycling)
111 Peter Bell (MetLife p/b groSolar)
112 Eric Schildge (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes)
113 Jacob Rytlewski (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
114 Greg Reain (Ride with Rendall)
115 Tim Johnson (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis)
116 Shawn Gravois (Florida Velo) all s.t.
117 Ryan Fleming (MetLife p/b groSolar) 15:31
118 Aliaksan Bialiauski (CCB Wheelworks) s.t.
119 Andrew Troy (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports) 17:06
120 Jacob Tremblay (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports) 19:23
121 Patrick Bevin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 24:57
122 Yahor Buben (CCB Wheelworks) 34:46
123 Eric Tremble (Wheelhouse / NCC) 45:12
124 Matt Mainer (Wheelhouse / NCC) 45:14
125 Nick Keough (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) s.t.
126 Nicholas Bennette (MetLife p/b groSolar) 45:19
127 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
128 Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall)
129 Hugues Lapointe (Nativo/PG/Devinci) all s.t.
130 Mathieu Charrusu (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 45:33
OTL Adam Sullivan (Wheelhouse / NCC)
OTL John Hanson (Team Orap/bIndepend)
OTL Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall)
OTL Christopher Hillier (Colavita Racing Inc.)
OTL Thomas Devisscher (Ride with Rendall)
OTL Vinnie Scalia (Team Orap/bIndepend)
OTL Antoine Malo (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
OTL Andrew Armstrong (Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart)
OTL Will Hoffarth (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes)
OTL Peter Carey (Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling)
OTL Chris Reid (Ride with Rendall)
OTL Gabriel Michaud (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Kirk Carlsen (Garmin-Transitions Pro Cycling)
DNF James Langedyk (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy)
DNF Alder Martz (Globalbikep/bCatoma)
DNF Noah Metzler (Globalbikep/bCatoma)
DNF Gregg Brandt (Grandstay Hotels)
DNF Brad Sheehan (MetLife p/b groSolar)
DNF Simon Gagnon-Brassard (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Arnaud Papillon (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Brant Speed (Pedal Hard Training)
DNF Mason Hanrahan (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
DNF Justin Kitney (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
DNF Phillipe Lacasse (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
 
Stage 3 (July 4th): Courtyard by Marriott Fitchburg / South St. ITT, 14.3 km
1 Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 17:31.00
2 Jay Thomson (Fly V Australia) 17:34.03
3 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia) 17:35.05
4 Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:36.00
5 Nathan O'Neill (Ouch Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling) 17:38.00
6 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:42.05
7 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 17:49.89
8 Robert Sweeting (Globalbikep/bCatoma) 17:51.70
9 Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 17:56.18
10 Robert Britton (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 17:56.23
11 Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 17:58.04
12 Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:58.62
13 Andy Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 18:01.17
14 Cameron Cogburn (CCB Wheelworks) 18:05.10
15 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 18:09.91
16 Paul Mach (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 18:12.05
17 Darren Lill (Fly V Australia) 18:12.11
18 Patrick McCarty (Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart) 18:14.43
19 Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall) 18:14.78
20 Aurelien Passeron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 18:34.81
21 Tim Mitchell (CCB Wheelworks) 18:14.97
22 Bobby Lea (Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling) 18:16.65
23 Phil Gaimon (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 18:19.03
24 Jean Sebastian Perron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 18:24.30
25 Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia) 18:26.12
26 Matt Cooke (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes) 18:29.49
27 Nathan Brown (Trek Livestrong/U23 Development) 18:29.63
28 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 18:30.03
29 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 18:30.50
30 Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 18:30.95
31 Andy Baker (Ion-United Healthcare) 18:31.34
32 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 18:31.43
33 Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 18:36.66
34 Patrick Bevin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 18:37.30
35 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 18:38.37
36 Jacob Rytlewski (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 18:39.13
37 Dylan Mcnicholas (CCB Wheelworks) 18:40.14
38 Daniel Zmolik (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 18:40.24
39 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 19:04.25
40 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 18:45.38
41 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 18:47.62
42 Andres Pereyra (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 18:49.05
43 Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 18:49.98
44 Michael Mathis (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 18:50.48
45 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 18:51.92
46 Spencer Gaddy (Team Ion/UnitedHealthcare) 18:52.54
47 Zack Allison (Echelon Energy) 18:52.87
48 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) 18:53.05
49 Michael Joanisse (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 18:54.35
50 Jake Hollenbach (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 18:55.34
51 Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall) 18:57.22
52 Phillip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 18:59.10
53 Peter Hurst (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 19:00.02
54 Andrew Guptill (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 19:01.59
55 Kyle Wamsley (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 19:01.86
56 Eric Schildge (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes) 19:02.05
57 Chris Monteleone (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:02.14
58 Boyd Johnson (Globalbikep/bCatoma) 19:03.30
59 Scottie Weiss (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:03.79
60 Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 19:04.19
61 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 19:05.80
62 Luke Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 19:06.63
63 Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 19:07.14
64 Adam Leibovitz (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health) 19:07.62
65 Andre Tremblay (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 19:08.90
66 Will Goodfellow (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 19:09.49
67 Todd Hesel (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 19:10.49
68 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 19:12.80
69 Nick Keough (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:15.00
70 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 19:16.52
71 Stefano Barberi (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 19:17.19
72 Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 19:20.94
73 Clay Murfet (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 19:22.85
74 Timothy Rugg (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma) 19:24.02
75 Nathan Wilson (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 19:24.27
76 Greg Reain (Ride with Rendall) 19:25.10
77 Jonathan Page (Team Planet Bike) 19:25.73
78 Maxime Joly-Smith (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 19:26.52
79 Vincent Quirion (Gaspsien/ passion vlo) 19:28.89
80 Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development Team) 19:30.98
81 Tucker Olander (Team Hotel San Jose) 19:31.93
82 Jeff Brandon (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 19:35.74
83 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 19:35.98
84 Jean Francois Racine ( Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 19:36.52
85 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 19:37.32
86 Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 19:38.34
87 Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall) 19:39.34
88 John Minturn (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 19:43.26
89 Amos Brumble (CCB Wheelworks) 19:43.33
90 Colin Sandberg (Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst) 19:46.99
91 Shaun McCarthy (Garneau Club Chaussures) 19:48.02
92 Mike Margarite (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 19:48.72
93 Austin Roach (MetLife p/b groSolar) 19:49.30
94 Joshua Bartlett (Rubicon-ORBEA) 19:49.45
95 Shawn Gravois (Florida Velo) 19:50.43
96 Mauricio Frazer (Start Cycling Team) 19:52.27
97 John Loehner (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 19:52.97
98 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 19:56.54
99 Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 19:58.29
100 Kevin Massicotte (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 20:00.00
101 Emerson Oronte (Team Orap/bIndepend) 20:00.63
102 Jacob Tremblay (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports) 20:02.71
103 Rick Norton (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 20:03.92
104 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 20:04.96
105 Demis Aleman (Start Cycling Team) 20:05.17
106 Nicholas Bennette (MetLife p/b groSolar) 20:05.49
107 Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 20:06.78
108 Jeremy Durrin (Wheelhouse / NCC) 20:09.88
109 Antoine Matteau (Gaspsien/ passion vlo) 20:10.61
110 Alexander Bremer (MetLife p/b groSolar) 20:14.46
111 Igor Volshteyn (Champion System Racing) 20:15.16
112 Steve Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 20:20.30
113 Kevin Wolfson (Team Orap/bIndepend) 20:22.90
114 Peter Bell (MetLife p/b groSolar) 20:24.79
115 Matt Mainer (Wheelhouse / NCC) 20:28.08
116 Eric Tremble (Wheelhouse / NCC) 20:28.33
117 Tim Johnson (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 20:32.36
118 Yahor Buben (CCB Wheelworks) 20:37.44
119 Wayne Bray (MVP Health Care Cycling) 20:40.48
120 Aliaksan Bialiauski (CCB Wheelworks) 20:44.80
121 Jeff Zygo (MVP Health Care Cycling) 20:49.21
122 Ryan Fleming (MetLife p/b groSolar) 20:55.44
OTL Andrew Troy (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports) 21:03.76
OTL Joseph Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit) 21:08.77
OTL Mathieu Charrusu (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 21:22.87
OTL J. Gabe Lloyd (MetLife p/b groSolar) 21:33.44
OTL Nick Waite (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 21:36.01
OTL Hugues Lapointe (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 25:39.17
DNS Robbie King (Team Orap/bIndepend)
DNS William Dugan (Team Type 1)
 
Stage 4 (July 5th): Workers’ Credit Union Downtown Criterium, 80.5 km
1 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 1:54:37
2 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
3 Jay Thomson (Fly V Australia)
4 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1)
5 Patrick Bevin (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
6 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy)
7 Eric Schildge (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes)
8 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
9 Luke Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
10 Jonathan Page (Team Planet Bike)
11 Aurelien Passeron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy)
12 Andy Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
13 Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14 Dylan Mcnicholas (CCB Wheelworks)
15 Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
16 Patrick McCarty (Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart)
17 Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
18 Kyle Wamsley (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
19 Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
20 Mauricio Frazer (Start Cycling Team)
21 Scottie Weiss (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
22 Jean Sebastian Perron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy)
23 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
24 Will Goodfellow (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
25 Tucker Olander (Team Hotel San Jose)
26 Chris Monteleone (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
27 Andre Tremblay (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
28 Zack Allison (Echelon Energy)
29 Shaun McCarthy (Garneau Club Chaussures)
30 Michael Joanisse (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
31 Eric Tremble (Wheelhouse / NCC)
32 Paul Mach (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
33 Rick Norton (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
34 Todd Hesel (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
35 Daniel Zmolik (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
36 Darren Lill (Fly V Australia)
37 Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
38 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
39 Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
40 Vincent Quirion (Gaspsien/ passion vlo)
41 Tim Mitchell (CCB Wheelworks)
42 Antoine Matteau (Gaspsien/ passion vlo)
43 Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
44 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
45 Stefano Barberi (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
46 Bobby Lea (Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling)
47 Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
48 Andrew Guptill (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
49 Robert Sweeting (Globalbikep/bCatoma)
50 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
51 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)
52 Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
53 Nathan Brown (Trek Livestrong/U23 Development)
54 Mike Margarite (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
55 Andres Pereyra (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
56 John Loehner (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
57 Peter Hurst (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
58 Jeremy Durrin (Wheelhouse / NCC)
59 Nick Keough (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
60 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)
61 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
62 Spencer Gaddy (Team Ion/UnitedHealthcare)
63 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
64 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
65 Kevin Massicotte (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
66 Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia)
67 Aliaksan Bialiauski (CCB Wheelworks)
68 Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
69 Jean Francois Racine ( Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy)
70 Nathan O'Neill (Ouch Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling)
71 Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall)
72 Matt Cooke (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes)
73 Colin Sandberg (Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst)
74 Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
75 Nathan Wilson (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
76 Emerson Oronte (Team Orap/bIndepend)
77 Matt Mainer (Wheelhouse / NCC)
78 Boyd Johnson (Globalbikep/bCatoma)
79 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
80 Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
81 Jacob Rytlewski (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
82 Adam Leibovitz (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health)
83 Greg Reain (Ride with Rendall)
84 Jake Hollenbach (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
85 Kevin Wolfson (Team Orap/bIndepend)
86 Yahor Buben (CCB Wheelworks)
87 Andy Baker (Ion-United Healthcare) all s.t.
88 Cameron Cogburn (CCB Wheelworks) 0:20
89 Igor Volshteyn (Champion System Racing)
90 Amos Brumble (CCB Wheelworks)
91 Steve Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
92 Jeff Zygo (MVP Health Care Cycling) all s.t.
93 Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall) 0:23
94 Maxime Joly-Smith (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC)
95 Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall)
96 Timothy Rugg (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma)
97 Shawn Gravois (Florida Velo)
98 Michael Mathis (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
99 Clay Murfet (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC)
100 Jeff Brandon (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling)
101 Tim Johnson (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis)
102 Peter Bell (MetLife p/b groSolar)
103 Wayne Bray (MVP Health Care Cycling)
104 Nicholas Bennette (MetLife p/b groSolar)
105 Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies) all s.t.
106 Ryan Fleming (MetLife p/b groSolar) 1:18
107 Austin Roach (MetLife p/b groSolar) 1:21
108 Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development Team) 2:25
109 Jacob Tremblay (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports) 2:28
110 Phillip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 4:10
111 Joshua Bartlett (Rubicon-ORBEA) 6:15
112 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
113 John Minturn (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) both s.t.
DNF Peter Carey (Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling)
DNF Robert Britton (BISSELL Pro Cycling)
DNF Christopher Hillier (Colavita Racing Inc.)
DNF Joseph Dombrowski (Haymarket Bicycles/HomeVisit)
DNF Phil Gaimon (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Nick Waite (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Andrew Armstrong (Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart)
DNF J. Gabe Lloyd (MetLife p/b groSolar)
DNF Gabriel Michaud (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Mathieu Charrusu (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Hugues Lapointe (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Antoine Malo (Nativo/PG/Devinci)
DNF Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Chris Reid (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Thomas Devisscher (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Demis Aleman (Start Cycling Team)
DNF Will Hoffarth (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes)
DNF Andrew Troy (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports)
DNF Vinnie Scalia (Team Orap/bIndepend)
DNF John Hanson (Team Orap/bIndepend)
DNF Adam Sullivan (Wheelhouse / NCC)
 
Final GC
1 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 8:42:12
2 Jay Thomson (Fly V Australia) at 0:07
3 Jeremy Vennell (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:12
4 Aurelien Passeron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 0:34
5 Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:36
6 Paul Mach (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 0:42
7 Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:45
8 Patrick McCarty (Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart) 0:51
9 Luis Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 0:54
10 Matt Cooke (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes) 1:09
11 Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 1:22
12 Darren Lill (Fly V Australia) 1:25
13 Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) s.t.
14 Andrew Guptill (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 1:35
15 Peter Hurst (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 1:41
16 Nathan Brown (Trek Livestrong/U23 Development) 1:52
17 Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:53
18 Jonathan Page (Team Planet Bike) 2:06
19 Kevin Gottlieb (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 2:07
20 Jean Sebastian Perron (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 2:18
21 Kyle Wamsley (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 7:05
22 Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 7:13
23 Michael Joanisse (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 7:49
24 Ben Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 9:51
25 Daniel Zmolik (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 10:36
26 Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 11:01
27 Scottie Weiss (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 11:05
28 Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia) 11:08
29 Vincent Quirion (Gaspsien/ passion vlo) 11:17
30 Will Goodfellow (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 11:24
31 Mike Margarite (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 11:57
32 Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 12:06
33 Aaron Fillion (Ride with Rendall) 13:09
34 Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 13:16
35 Todd Hesel (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 13:37
36 Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia) 14:50
37 Nathan O'Neill (Ouch Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling) 14:53
38 Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 15:05
39 Robert Sweeting (Globalbikep/bCatoma) 15:06
40 Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 15:13
41 Andy Jacques-Maynes (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 15:16
42 Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia) 15:41
43 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 15:45
44 Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) s.t.
45 Andy Baker (Ion-United Healthcare) 15:46
46 Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) 15:53
47 Jacob Rytlewski (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 15:54
48 Dylan McNicholas (CCB Wheelworks) 15:55
49 Tim Mitchell (CCB Wheelworks) 15:58
50 Andres Pereyra (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 16:04
51 Spencer Gaddy (Team Ion/UnitedHealthcare) 16:07
52 Eric Schildge (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes) 16:17
53 Boyd Johnson (Globalbikep/bCatoma) 16:18
54 Anibal Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 16:19
55 Luke Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 16:21
56 Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:31
57 Nathan Wilson (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 16:39
58 Greg Reain (Ride with Rendall) 16:40
59 Tucker Olander (Team Hotel San Jose) 16:46
60 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 16:52
61 Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 16:53
62 Clay Murfet (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 17:00
63 Colin Sandberg (Penn State Hershey Cancer Inst) 17:01
64 Shaun Mccarthy (Garneau Club Chaussures) 17:03
65 Mauricio Frazer (Start Cycling Team) 17:07
66 John Loehner (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) s.t.
67 Emerson Oronte (Team Orap/bIndepend) 17:15
68 Rick Norton (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 17:18
69 Antoine Matteau (Gaspsien/ passion vlo) 17:25
70 Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 17:38
71 Keven Lacombe (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy) 17:51
72 Timothy Rugg (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma) 17:54
73 Jeff Zygo (MVP Health Care Cycling) 18:24
74 Austin Roach (MetLife p/b groSolar) 18:25
75 Peter Bell (MetLife p/b groSolar) 18:34
76 Chris Monteleone (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 18:55
77 Jeremy Durrin (Wheelhouse / NCC) 19:08
78 Jake Hollenbach (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 19:10
79 Jean Francois Racine (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 19:51
80 Phillip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 20:24
81 Steve Weller (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 20:55
82 Aliaksan Bialiauski (CCB Wheelworks) 21:31
83 Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development Team) 21:37
84 Stefano Barberi (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 21:38
85 Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall) 22:14
86 Cameron Cogburn (CCB Wheelworks) 22:18
87 Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 23:01
88 John Minturn (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 23:13
89 Joshua Bartlett (Rubicon-ORBEA) 23:19
90 Amos Brumble (CCB Wheelworks) 23:56
91 Kevin Wolfson (Team Orap/bIndepend) 24:36
92 Michael Mathis (AXA Equitable Cycling Team/CRC) 25:10
93 Zack Allison (Echelon Energy) 25:19
94 Patrick Bevin (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 25:50
95 Adam Leibovitz (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health) 25:59
96 Wayne Bray (MVP Health Care Cycling) 26:34
97 Jeff Brandon (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Cycling) 26:43
98 Shawn Gravois (Florida Velo) 27:07
99 Igor Volshteyn (Champion System Racing) 27:20
100 Frank Pipp (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 27:41
101 Andre Tremblay (Nativo/PG/Devinci) 28:11
102 Kevin Massicotte (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 28:38
103 Bobby Lea (Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling) 28:43
104 Maxime Joly-Smith (Rocky Mountain/ CIBC) 30:22
105 Tim Johnson (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 31:22
106 Ryan Fleming (MetLife p/b groSolar) 31:36
107 Jacob Tremblay (Team Nature's Path/3 Sports) 37:33
108 Yahor Buben (CCB Wheelworks) 40:39
109 Nick Keough (Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 46:45
110 Nicholas Bennette (MetLife p/b groSolar) 48:46
111 Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall) 55:03
112 Eric Tremble (Wheelhouse / NCC) 1:01:10
113 Matt Mainer (Wheelhouse / NCC) 1:14:00

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login