Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 22/10 14:07 pm - Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/22/10
 

Results from today's 3rd stage of the Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen in Germany won by Adrie Visser (HTC- Columbia Women). Top Canadian was Alison Testroete (Team Nanoblur-Gears) in 26th

 

HTC-Columbia's Adrie Visser has blasted to her first victory for the team in the Thuringen Rundfahrt stage race in Germany on Thursday.  Visser was the fastest in a small group sprint that decided stage three of the race, a 128.7-kilometre circuit starting and finishing in Greiz.

"I'm feeling a lot more confident about my sprinting recently and that's made all the difference," said Visser.  [HTC-Columbia teammate] Ellen Van Dijk has given me some great leadouts recently and that's really helped, I've won field sprints here behind breakaways after up to 130 kilometres racing.  Today I was away in a group of 11 with [teammates] Luise [Keller] and Noemi Cantele, so we were in a very good position strategically.  It was a tough day, with maybe 1800 metres of climbing in total, but after doing well in the previous stages, I felt good."

"Luise attacked 1500 metres from the line, then Noemi led me through the pack from 500 metres to 200 metres to go.  After that all hard work all I had to do was lift myself out of the saddle and use all the power I've got to get the win."

"It's my first win as an HTC-Columbia rider and it's a very good feeling finally to get that victory, added Visser.  "Now we'll see what Noemi can do in the overall.  She's third overall and with tomorrow's 19-kilometre time trial and two more tough days after that, I think she's got a good chance."

Visser's win is the 34th for HTC-Columbia women's team this season.

HTC-Columbia press release

 

 

Stage 3: Rund to Greiz, 128.7 km
1 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC- Columbia Women 3:37:46
2 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervélo Test Team
3 Marta Bastianelli (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogradets
4 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara
5 Julia Martisova (Rus) GAUSS RDZ ORMU
6 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) GAUSS RDZ ORMU
7 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Dutch National Team all s.t.
8 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 0:03
9 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) GAUSS RDZ ORMU
10 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team
11 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling
12 Birgit Söllner (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe
13 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC- Columbia Women all s.t.
14 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Fenixs-Petrogradets 0:09
15 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC- Columbia Women 0:29
16 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) German National Team 3:46
17 Vena Koedoodor (Ned) Dutch National Team
18 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling
19 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
20 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen
21 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs-Petrogradets
22 Hanna Amend (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen
23 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervélo Test Team
24 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Dutch National Team
25 Ganna Solovey (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
26 Alison Testroete (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
27 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
28 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
29 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi-Pasta Zara
30 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Test Team all s.t.
31 Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 6:46
32 Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team 8:02
33 Svetana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 8:05
34 Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC- Columbia Women 9:57
35 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 10:17
36 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 14:48
37 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team
38 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling both s.t.
39 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 18:46
40 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears s.t.
41 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 23:56
42 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team
43 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara
44 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
45 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara
46 Katharina Alberti (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe
47 Nora Schaufuß (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe
48 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC- Columbia Women
49 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Cervélo Test Team
50 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervélo Test Team
51 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Dutch National Team
52 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen
53 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC- Columbia Women
54 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe
55 Elizabeth Anmitstead (GBr) Cervélo Test Team
56 Latoja Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
57 Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen
58 Alice Donadoni (Ita) GAUSS RDZ ORMU
59 Krystal Jeffs (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
60 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
61 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Noris Cycling
62 Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
63 Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) GAUSS RDZ ORMU
64 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GAUSS RDZ ORMU
65 Josien van Wingerden-van den Heerik (Ned) Dutch National Team
66 Nina Köhn (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen
67 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
68 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team
69 Theres Klein (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen
70 Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
71 Anikó Révész (Hun) Hungarian National Team all s.t.
DNF Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Noris Cycling
DNF Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara
DNF Jyna Shpylyova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
DNF Anita Kenyó (Hun) Hungarian National Team
DNF Mónika Király (Hun) Hungarian National Team
DNF Anne Guzman (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears
DNF Yvone Fiedler (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe
 
GC
1 Olga Zabelinskaja (Rus) Safi-Pasta Zara 9:24:27
2 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) GAUSS RDZ ORMU at 1:22
3 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC- Columbia Women 1:30
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) GAUSS RDZ ORMU 1:33
5 Marta Bastianelli (Rus) Fenixs-Petrogradets 2:54
6 Irene van den Broek (Ned) Dutch National Team 3:02
7 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 6:19
8 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC- Columbia Women 9:00
9 Julia Martisova (Rus) GAUSS RDZ ORMU 9:09
10 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 9:20
11 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 9:32
12 Birgit Söllner (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe 9:32
13 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Noris Cycling 9:34
14 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Dutch National Team 9:40
15 Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Fenixs-Petrogradets 9:54
16 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC- Columbia Women 10:08
17 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) German National Team 11:48
18 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi-Pasta Zara 13:06
19 Romy Kasper (Ger) Noris Cycling 13:07
20 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 13:07
21 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs-Petrogradets 13:12
22 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen 13:13
23 Alison Testroete (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 13:20
24 Vena Koedoodor (Ned) Dutch National Team 13:21
25 Hanna Amend (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen 13:25
26 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 13:25
27 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 13:25
28 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 13:26
29 Ganna Solovey (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 13:27
30 Anne De Wildt (Ned) Dutch National Team 13:30
31 Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 16:24
32 Svetana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 17:23
33 Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team 17:49
34 Kimberly Anderson (USA) HTC- Columbia Women 19:41
35 Olena Sharga (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 20:06
36 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 22:26
37 Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 24:32
38 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Noris Cycling 24:32
39 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 28:05
40 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 28:31
41 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 31:45
42 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Dutch National Team 32:16
43 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC- Columbia Women 33:11
44 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 33:16
45 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe 33:22
46 Elizabeth Anmitstead (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 33:24
47 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GAUSS RDZ ORMU 33:25
48 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara 33:26
49 Emilie Aubry (Sui) Cervélo Test Team 33:32
50 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team 33:45
51 Nina Köhn (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen 33:48
52 Lisa Poller (Ger) German National Team 38:17
53 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Noris Cycling 44:37
54 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC- Columbia Women 59:21
55 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 59:21
56 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 59:34
57 Latoja Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 59:38
58 Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen 59:38
59 Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) GAUSS RDZ ORMU 59:38
60 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 59:42
61 Theres Klein (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen 59:50
62 Lydia Wegemund (Ger) Team Haibike Rügen Sachsen 1:00:11
63 Josien van Wingerden-van den Heerik (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:00:12
64 Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1:01:22
65 Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 1:10:36
66 Nora Schaufuß (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe 1:10:41
67 Alice Donadoni (Ita) GAUSS RDZ ORMU 1:10:41
68 Anikó Révész (Hun) Hungarian National Team 1:10:41
69 Fan Li Shen (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 1:10:47
70 Krystal Jeffs (Can) Team Nanoblur-Gears 1:10:49
71 Katharina Alberti (Ger) JENATEC-Spanner Brennstoffe 1:10:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login