Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 17/10 9:42 am - Youth Olympics: MTB results, Bronze medal for Laforge


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/10
 

Results from the first day of cycling events at the Youth Olympics in Singapore. A bronze medal for Kristina Laforge

 

Women - 15.5 km
1 Karolina Kalasova (Czech Republic) 0:46:58
2 Linda Indergand (Switzerland) at 0:08
3 Kristina Laforge (Canada) 2:24
4 Alessia Bulleri (Italy) 3:25
5 Laura Munizaga Holloway (Chile) 3:26
6 Monika Zur (Poland) 4:25
7 Ingrid Drexel (Mexico) 4:57
8 Siriluck Warapiang (Thailand) 5:42
9 Antri Christoforou (Cyprus) 7:13
10 Magda Soraia Martins Fernandes (Portugal) 7:21
11 Manami Iwade (Japan) 7:21
12 Lija Laizane (Latvia) 8:07
13 Elga Kharisma Novanda (Indonesia) 8:27
14 Sarah Kate McDonald (New Zealand) 8:32
15 Rimma Luchshenko (Kazakhstan) 8:54
16 Maartje Hereijgers (Netherlands) 9:19
17 Zsofia Keri (Hungary) 9:53
18 Jessica Lergada (Colombia) 10:58
19 Tori van de Perre (Belgium) 11:05
20 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 11:31
21 Bianca Martin (Spain) -1LAP
22 Nur NasthasiaAbdul Nazzeer (Singapore) -2LAPS
23 Teagan O' Keeffe (South Africa) -2LAPS
24 Shaylene Brown (Zimbabwe) -2LAPS
25 Nika Kozar (Slovenia) -2LAPS
26 Jovana Crnogorac (Serbia) -2LAPS
27 Mette Jepsen (Denmark) -2LAPS
28 Kirsten Dellar (Australia) -2LAPS
29 Mayara Perez (Brazil) -3LAPS
30 Jimena Montecinos (Bolivia) -3LAPS
DNF Verena Brunner (Argentina)
DNS Senait Araya Debesay (Eritrea)
 
Men - 21.7 km
1 Jhonnatan Botero (Colombia) 0:58:42
2 Andrea Righettini (Italy) at 0:47
3 Laurens Sweeck (Belgium) 1:19
4 Bartlomiej Wawak (Poland) 1:31
5 Carlos Moran (Mexico) 2:19
6 Urban Ferencak (Slovenia) 2:31
7 Thijs Zuurbier (Netherlands) 2:55
8 Magnus Nielsen (Denmark) 3:02
9 Daniel Vesely (Czech Republic) 3:34
10 Antonio Santos (Spain) 3:40
11 Nicolas Prudencio Flano (Chile) 3:43
12 Michael Stuenzi (Switzerland) 4:43
13 Steven Noble (Canada) 4:52
14 Peter Fenyvesi (Hungary) 5:08
15 Vadim Galeyev (Kazakhstan) 5:16
16 William Alexi (Brazil) 5:35
17 Luke Roberts (South Africa) 5:48
18 Kevin Ingratta (Argentina) 6:26
19 Idomu Yamamoto (Japan) 6:32
20 Satjakul Sianglam (Thailand) 7:12
21 Andris Vosekalns (Latvia) 8:05
22 Joao Tiago Cancela Leal (Portugal) 8:14
23 Sam Shaw (New Zealand) 9:46
24 Nyasha Lungu (Zimbabwe) -2LAPS
25 Lazar Jovanovic (Serbia) -2LAPS
26 Mikita Zharoven (Belarus) -2LAPS
27 Michael Baker (Australia) -2LAPS
28 Destian Satria (Indonesia) -3LAPS
29 Samuel Akelom Gebremedhin (Eritrea) -4LAPS
30 Jun Jie Daniel Koh (Singapore) -4LAPS
31 Carlos Montellano (Bolivia) -5LAPS
32 Leontios Katsouris (Cyprus) -5LAPS

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login