Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 19/10 20:46 pm - Para-cycling Road World Championships: Day 1 full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/10
 

Full results from the first day of racing at the Para-cycling Road World Championships in Baie-Comeau, Quebec

 

Women C5, 22.8 km Time Diff
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 33:36.40 0.00
2 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 34:38.18 1:01.78
3 Greta Neimanas (United States) 35:56.79 2:20.39
4 Kelly Crowley (United States) 36:07.88 2:31.48
5 Claire Mclean (Australia) 37:48.64 4:12.24
6 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 38:26.51 4:50.11
7 Sara Tretola (Switzerland) 40:19.60 6:43.20
8 Michaela Bitsch (Germany) 42:16.55 8:40.15
9 Anastasia Kalaitzaki (Greece) 1:14:29.76 40:53.36
 
Women C4, 22.8 km Time Diff
1 Megan Fisher (United States) 39:36.47 0.00
2 Susan Powell (Australia) 39:45.72 9.25
3 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 39:53.04 0:16.57
 
Women C2, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Allison Jones (United States) 19:52.46 0.00
2 Raquel Acinas Poncelas (Spain) 20:54.49 1:02.03
3 Barbara Buchan (United States) 21:05.60 1:13.14
4 Anita Ruetz (Austria) 23:30.32 3:37.86
5 Tereza Diepoldova (Czech Republic) 24:06.41 4:13.95
6 Yvonne Marzinke (Germany) 24:18.38 4:25.92
 
Women C1, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Jayme Paris (Australia) 23:48.49 0
 
Women T2, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Jana Majunke (Germany) 28:43.54 0.00
2 Lenka Kadetova (Czech Republic) 30:43.14 1:59.60
 
Women T1, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 35:04.31 0.00
 
Men T2, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 David Stone (Great Britain) 21:06.91 0.00
2 Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 21:50.39 0:43.48
3 Helmut Winterleitner (Austria) 22:08.69 1:01.78
4 David Vondracek (Czech Republic) 22:14.04 1:07.13
5 Nestor Ayala (Colombia) 23:45.66 2:38.75
6 Gerhard Viljoen (South Africa) 24:33.00 3:26.09
7 Daniel Dirk Adriaan Nel (South Africa) 24:45.24 3:38.33
8 Stamatios Kotzias (Greece) 24:45.50 3:38.59
9 Steven Peace (United States) 27:12.36 6:05.45
 
Men T1, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Quentin Aubague (France) 25:30.97 0.00
2 Mario Alilovic (Croatia) 27:00.27 1:29.30
3 Alan Schmidt (Denmark) 27:47.64 2:16.67
4 Aitor Oroza Flores (Spain) 29:19.31 3:48.34
5 Mark Homan (Netherlands) 30:28.83 4:57.86
 
Men H1, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 26:10.23 0.00
2 Alain Quittet (France) 27:22.87 1:12.64
3 Robert Labbe (Canada) 27:31.32 1:21.09
4 Yakov Lion (Isreal) 27:33.11 1:22.88
5 Mark Rohan (Ireland) 28:42.69 2:32.46
6 Rastislav Turecek (Slovakia) 30:00.14 3:49.91
7 Christoph Etzlstorfer (Austria) 30:09.68 3:59.45
8 Tobias Fankhauser (Switzerland) 31:37.20 5:26.97
9 Patrick Pascal (France) 31:46.93 5:36.70
10 Christophe Hindricq (Belgium) 32:10.44 6:00.21
11 Torben Bröer (Germany) 37:13.05 11:02.82
12 Marcos Alberto Torres Perez (Mexico) 40:10.34 14:00.11
 
Men H2, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Jean-Marc Berset (Switzerland) 19:38.09 0.00
2 Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 20:00.87 0:22.78
3 Stefan Bäumann (Germany) 20:01.63 0:23.54
4 Lukas Weber (Switzerland) 20:03.25 0:25.16
5 Max Weber (Germany) 20:42.33 1:04.24
6 Mark Beggs (Canada) 20:54.53 1:16.44
7 Matthew Updike (United States) 20:57.15 1:19.06
8 Walter Ablinger (Austria) 21:04.91 1:26.82
9 Manfred Putz (Austria) 21:10.89 1:32.80
10 David Randall (United States) 21:11.79 1:33.70
11 Paolo Cecchetto (Italy) 21:20.62 1:42.53
12 Rico Morneau (Canada) 21:28.18 1:50.09
13 Stuart Mc Readie (South Africa) 22:09.70 2:31.61
14 Mischa Hielkema (Netherlands) 22:19.00 2:40.91
15 David Franek (France) 22:23.33 2:45.24
16 Edward Camille Maalouf (Lebanon) 22:29.32 2:51.23
17 Mehrez Assas (France) 22:33.20 2:55.11
18 Hang Duk Cho (Korea) 23:07.26 3:29.17
19 Mauro Cattai (Italy) 23:14.25 3:36.16
20 Yong Ki Kim (Korea) 23:49.36 4:11.27
21 Michael Taylor (Australia) 24:08.90 4:30.81
22 Jarrod Moncur (Australia) 26:06.31 6:28.22
23 Carlos Eduardo Camara (Brazil) 29:41.69 10:03.60
DSQ Vittorio Podesta (Italy)
 
Men H3, 22.8 km Time Diff
1 Joël Jeannot (France) 41:00.26 0.00
2 Bernd Jeffré (Germany) 41:01.64 1.38
3 Vico Merklein (Germany) 41:07.05 6.79
4 Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Poland) 41:53.99 0:53.73
5 Mark Ledo (Canada) 42:13.85 1:13.59
6 Nigel Barley (Australia) 42:29.35 1:29.09
7 Krige Schabort (South Africa) 43:28.45 2:28.19
8 Zbigniew Wandachowicz (Poland) 44:11.15 3:10.89
9 Giovanni Achenza (Italy) 44:22.67 3:22.41
10 Naohiko Okumura (Japan) 45:05.46 4:05.20
11 Athos Libanore (Switzerland) 45:50.96 4:50.70
12 Klaus Dolleschal (Austria) 46:27.69 5:27.43
13 Peter Lorkowski (Luxembourg) 46:47.75 5:47.49
14 Anders Themsen (Denmark) 48:30.71 7:30.45
15 Stanislav Biza (Czech Republic) 49:26.99 8:26.73
16 Karol Doherty (Ireland) 56:50.70 15:50.44
 
Men H4, 22.8 km Time Diff
1 Oscar Sanchez (United States) 38:08.38 0.00
2 Ernst Van Dyk (South Africa) 39:09.12 1:00.74
3 Wim Decleir (Belgium) 39:28.13 1:19.75
4 Norbert Mosandl (Germany) 40:03.27 1:54.89
5 Alessandro Zanardi (Italy) 40:17.20 2:08.82
6 Jose Vicente Arzo Diago (Spain) 40:20.08 2:11.70
7 Johan Reekers (Netherlands) 40:48.70 2:40.32
8 Bruno Huber (Switzerland) 43:08.04 4:59.66
 
Women H2, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Ursula Schwaller (Switzerland) 24:33.14 0.00
2 Marianna Davis (United States) 25:05.24 0:32.10
3 Francesca Fenocchio (Italy) 27:08.84 2:35.70
4 Karen Darke (Great Britain) 27:23.84 2:50.70
5 Anna Oroszova (Slovakia) 27:57.03 3:23.89
6 Nicole Den Dulk (Netherlands) 29:32.27 4:59.13
7 Renata Kaluza (Poland) 31:34.35 7:01.21
8 Tiffiney Perry (New Zealand) 32:43.87 8:10.73
 
Women H3, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Rachel Morris (Great Britain) 23:34.71 0.00
2 Sandra Graf (Switzerland) 25:49.90 2:15.19
3 Susan Reid (New Zealand) 28:45.53 5:10.82
4 Jung Im Kim (Korea) 29:31.63 5:56.92
5 Connie Hansen (Denmark) 29:54.61 6:19.90
6 Muriel Lambert (France) 30:55.58 7:20.87
 
Women H4, 11.4 km Time Diff
1 Andrea Eskau (Germany) 21:11.68 0.00
2 Laura De Vaan (Netherlands) 21:14.85 3.17
3 Dorothee Vieth (Germany) 22:24.87 1:13.19
4 Monica Pudlis (Poland) 24:51.16 3:39.48

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login