Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 20/10 14:11 pm - Para-cycling Road World Championships: Day 2, Morning results, 2 medals for Canada


Posted by Editoress on 08/20/10
 

Canada took 2 medals in this morning 22.8 km Women's Tandem Individual Time Trial. The team of Robbi Weldon (B)/Lyne Bessette (Pilot) took silver and Geneviève Ouellet (B)/Émilie Roy (Pilot) took the bronze.

In the Men's 22.8 km Individual Time Trail the team of Daniel Challifour (B)/Alexandre Cloutier (Pilot) finished 4th

 

winners

l to r: Geneviève Ouellet, Émilie Roy, Lyne Bessette and Robbi Weldon

 

Women Tandem, 22.8 km Time Diff
1 Netherlands - Joleen Hakker (B)/Nynke Troelstra (Pilot) 35:03.41 0:00.00
2 Canada - Robbi Weldon (B)/Lyne Bessette (Pilot) 35:06.11 0:02.70
3 Canada - Geneviève Ouellet (B)/Émilie Roy (Pilot) 35:19.53 0:16.12
4 New Zealand - Jayne Parsons (B)/Sonia Waddell (Pilot) 35:20.48 0:17.07
5 Ireland - Catherine Walsh (B)/Francine Meehan (Pilot) 36:03.62 1:00.21
6 Great Britain - Lora Turnham (B)/Rebecca Rimmington (Pilot) 36:09.94 1:06.53
7 Netherlands - Kathrin Goeken (B)/Kim Van Dijk (Pilot) 36:59.65 1:56.24
8 France - Martine Chaudiér (B)/Élodie Castex (Pilot) 37:34.41 2:31.00
9 Spain - Ana Lopez Martinez (B)/Beatriz Escribano (Pilot) 37:53.52 2:50.11
10 Germany - Henrike Handrup (B)/Ellen Heiny (Pilot) 38:10.77 3:07.36
11 Australia - Brandie O'Connor (B)/Kerry Knowler (Pilot) 39:22.92 4:19.51
12 Poland - Ewa Wisniewska (B)/Roksana Marczak (Pilot) 40:25.65 5:22.24
13 Korea - You Kyoung Jang (B)/Seung Yeon Jeong (Pilot 42:42.71 7:39.30
 
Men Tandem, 22.8 km
1 Spain - David Blanco Leal (B)/Jaime Morales (Pilot) 29:45.15 0:00.00
2 Spain - Christian Venge (B)/David Llaurado (Pilot) 29:52.07 0:06.92
3 Italy - Ivano Pizzi (B)/Luca Pizzi (Pilot) 30:16.69 0:31.54
4 Canada - Daniel Challifour (B)/Alexandre Cloutier (Pilot) 30:16.86 0:31.71
5 Poland - Krzystof Kosikowski (B)/Artur Korc (Pilot) 30:23.38 0:38.23
6 USA - Clark Rachfal (B)/David Swanson (Pilot) 30:25.99 0:40.84
7 Netherlands - Rinne Oost (B)/Timo Fransen (Pilot) 30:42.56 0:57.41
8 Netherlands - Alfred Stelleman (B)/Geert Dijkshoorn (Pilot) 31:00.48 1:15.33
9 Netherlands - Arnold Polderman (B)/Peter Van Agtmaal (Pilot) 31:15.92 1:30.77
10 Finland - Jarmo Ollanketo (B)/Marko Törmänen (Pilot) 31:17.39 1:32.24
11 France - Olivier Donval (B)/John Saccomandi (Pilot) 31:23.10 1:37.95
12 Slovakia - Vladislav Janovjak (B)/Robert Mitosinka (Pilot) 31:25.28 1:40.13
13 Finland - Arttu Mäkinen (B)/Aki Turunen (Pilot) 31:30.38 1:45.23
14 Australia - Bryce Lindores (B)/Sean Finning (Pilot) 31:30.94 1:45.79
15 Italy - Maurizio Romeo (B)/Bruno Sanetti (Pilot) 31:32.24 1:47.09
16 Poland - Przemyslaw Wegner (B)/Arkadiusz Garczarek (Pilot) 31:32.77 1:47.62
17 Canada - Alexandre Carrier (B)/Luc Dionne (Pilot) 31:34.94 1:49.79
18 Ireland - Collège Des Commissaires (B)/Con Collis (Pilot) 31:58.61 2:13.46
19 Poland - Adrian Juszczyk (B)/Piotr Czopek (Pilot) 32:20.46 2:35.31
20 France - Arnaud Granjean (B)/Julien Hervio (Pilot) 32:34.40 2:49.25
21 Switzerland - Laurent Delez (B)/Christophe Grenard (Pilot) 32:39.52 2:54.37
22 Ireland - Andrew Fitzgerald (B)/Paul Giblin (Pilot) 32:52.90 3:07.75
23 Canada - Stéphane Cote (B)/Pierre-Olivier Boily (Pilot) 32:57.14 3:11.99
24 Germany - Yannick Reich (B)/Christian Meyer (Pilot) 33:25.89 3:40.74
25 France - Stéphane Boussard (B)/David Renvoise (Pilot) 33:31.99 3:46.84
26 Czech Reublic - Marek Moflar (B)/Jiri Chyba (Pilot) 33:35.28 3:50.13
27 Korea - Jong Giu Kim (B)/Hyun Woo Kim (Pilot) 33:38.13 3:52.98
28 Argentina - Pablo Reinaldo Astoreca (B)/Christian Oscar Pedraza (Pilot) 36:13.69 6:28.54
29 Argentina - Alberto Lujan Nattkemper (B)/Juan Martin Ferrari (Pilot) 38:17.09 8:31.94
30 Brazil - Paulo Ribero Cardoso (B)/Sandro Fernandes (Pilot) 38:49.17 9:04.02
DNF New Zealand - Robert Matthews (B)/Justin Kerr (Pilot)
DNS Colombia - Eliecer Orjuela (B)/William Giovanni Rojas Agredo (Pilot)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login