Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 20/10 15:35 pm - Queen's Park Grand Prix report


Posted by Editoress on 09/20/10
 

On Sunday, the first of what is hoped will become an annual event took place in downtown Toronto, with the running of the Queen's Park Grand Prix.  An impressive crowd came out on the warm and sunny day to see ProTour riders Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) and local hero Michael Barry (Team Sky) go up against Canadian squad SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy and local top men.

 

Photos Men

Photos Women

 


Garneau Club Chassures' Jeff Schiller took a well-deserved victory over the big names in the men's race after a well-timed last lap move, beating Keven Lacombe (SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy) and Hesjedal.  In the women's event, Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders) had a controversial win after a crash in the sprint saw first-across-the-line Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta) relegated for changing her line.

The 1.5 kilometre Queen's Park oval around the Ontario legislature buildings has been used for over 20 years for races, and is a deceptively difficult circuit.  It has no sharp corners, but the finishing side has a steady 4% gradual rise to the finish line for approximately 300 metres.

The 40 lap women's race saw multiple attacks off the front, but nothing could stick.  Numainville, the national road champion, displayed her sprinting abilities by regularly scooping up primes during the race.  For the finish, it was Collins, Numainville and Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears) at the front.

Collins was leading early in the sprint, but the other two were coming back to her.  Collins was gradually drifting towards the center of the road, and all three riders came together, with Labonte going down after making contact with Numainville.  Numainville hestitated momentarily, while Collins continued to the line.

The officials then went into a huddle, checking both photos and video of the incident.  They declared Numainville the winner and relegated Collins, only to have the La Bicicletta team protest the decision.  After another look at available evidence, the officials stuck by their decision to give the Webcor rider the win, with Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) moving into second and Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy) taking third.

"It's too bad that my win had to come like this," commented Numainville, "Merrill did a very good race, but she was moving across into me, and I had nowhere to go."

The men's 54 lap race was very aggressive from the start, as riders tried to form a breakaway group that could stay clear.  SpiderTech was active in every move, and Hesjedal and Barry also took a hand at the front if it looked like something was going to get too far away for them to get across to.  Barry was racing despite recovering from broken ribs and pneumonia.

Finally, with a little more than a third of the race completed, 12 riders opened a significant gap on the field.  Hesjedal and Barry were both there, as were four SpiderTech riders - Lacombe, Ryan Roth, François Parisien and Mark Batty.  Schiller had team mate Jamie Riggs, with the rest of the group made up of Ontario teams:  Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee), Thomas Devisscher (Ride With Rendell), Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor) and Warren Macdonald (Nine2fivepro.Com Cycling Team).  Missing from the group was one of the most dangerous sprinters - Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis).

 

break

 


Hesjedal immediately set the example by driving the pace, and could be seen exhorting the SpiderTech riders to help with the pace setting.  The gap stuck at 30 seconds for quite a while, with Pinfold making a couple of attempts to kickstart the chase, but as the race entered the final 20 kilometres the break started to pull away, with officials sprinting the field nine laps early to avoid them being lapped, and the resulting confusion.

SpiderTech sent Roth off the front, forcing Hesjedal to do much of the chasing.  When the SpiderTech rider was brought back the leaders were down to five:  Roth, Hesjedal, Lacombe, Schiller and Defranceschi.  Roth tried to go again with three laps remaining, and again Hesjedal brought him back.

Going into the final lap, most bets were on either Hesjedal breaking away, or a sprint battle between Defranceschi and Lacombe.  But it was the unheralded Schiller who came over the rise first, with a three bike length gap on Lacombe and Hesjedal.  The Ontario rider was able to roll across the line with his arms in the air to celebrate the biggest win of his career.

"Ryder attacked, and just as we were going into the last lap he attacked again.  Daniele followed him, and I got on his wheel," explained Schiller.  "At the bottom of the course I decided I had to make my move there, and just ran for my life."

Race Notes

- For a first year event, the race was an excellent effort, and attracted a very strong crowd.  However, it was clear that the organizers had little experience in organizing a race.  Hopefully the event will return next year, and the organization will bring on some people with a background in running bike races.

- Andrew Randell from the SpiderTech team did a lot of the colour commentary, and did a fine job (although you do need speak up at times Andrew!).  Randell is still recovering from a nasty crash six weeks ago in Europe, when he broke his femur.  He says that so far recovery is going well, and he was able to start riding his trainer within two weeks of the crash.

 

Full results

Women, 60 km - Average Speed 39.6 km/h
1 Joelle Numainville (Webcor Builders - RWE.1) 1:30:53
2 Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team - RWE.1)
3 Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategy - RWE.2)
4 Michelle Gauthier (7thgroove.com/Reform Body Clinic - RWE.2)
5 Aimee Lynne (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.1)
6 Claire Michel (Gears & Grinds Kingston - RWE.1)
7 Shelly Mckee (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RWE.2)
8 Cynthia Nelson (7thgroove.com/Reform Body Clinic - RWE.1)
9 Kaitlin Michener (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1)
10 Jamie Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC - - RWE.2)
11 Tara Kabatoff (Darkhorse Flyers - RWE.2)
12 Cheryl Rondeau (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RWE.1)
13 Carolyn Cheng (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RWE.3)
14 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - RWE.2)
15 Veronique Labonte (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1)
16 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RWE.1) all s.t.
17 Leigh Hobson (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1) 0:40
18 Jaonie Caron (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1) 0:46
19 Krystal Jeffs (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1) 0:50
20 Anne Guzman (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1) 0:50
DNF Emilie Potvin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.2)
DNF Carrie Cartmill (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1)
DNF Christina Bouchard (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF Allison Lampi (7thgroove.com/Reform Body Clinic - RWE.1)
DNS Veronique Bilodeau (Team Nanoblur-Gears - RWE.1)
DNS Sigrid Ziegler (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RWE.1)
DNS Heather Springer (Colavita - RWE.1)
DNS Christiane Knobbe (7thgroove.com/Reform Body Clinic - RWE.1)
DNS Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda - RWE.1)
 
Pro Men, 81 km - Average Speed 47.1 km/h
1 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy - RME.1) 1:43:16
2 Kevin Lacombe (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy - RME.1)
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions - RME.1) both s.t.
4 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1) 0:05
5 Ryan Roth (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy - RME.1) 0:14
6 Francois Parisien (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy - RME.1) 0:21
7 Michael Barry (Team Sky Pro Cycling - RME.1)
8 Thomas Devisscher (Ride With Randell - RME.1)
9 Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.1)
10 Mark Batty (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy - RME.1) all s.t.
11 Warren Macdonald (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.1) 0:28
12 Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy - RMU23.1) 1:56
13 Kyle Fry (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy - RMU23.1) 3:21
14 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
15 Jason Valenti (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.1)
16 Chris Gruber (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.1)
17 Adam Farabaugh (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.1)
18 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1)
19 Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)
20 Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company - RME.1)
21 Christian Deshaies (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.1)
22 Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.2)
23 Martin Gilbert (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy - RME.1)
24 John Stewart (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.2)
25 Marco Li (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.2)
26 Grahame Plaunt (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.1)
27 Marc Lapointe (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.1)
28 James Larmer (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.1)
29 Graham Shrive (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.2)
30 Derrek Ivey (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.1)
31 Brandon Spencer (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RMU23.2)
32 Anthony Walsh (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
33 Jamie Smith (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RME.1)
34 Andrew Pinfold (United Health Care Pro Cycling - RME.1) all s.t.
35 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1) 3:32
36 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.1)
37 Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
38 Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1) all s.t.
39 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RME.1) 3:36
40 Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers - RME.1) s.t.
41 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1) 3:40
42 Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy - RMU23.1)
43 Charlie Gorman (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team - RME.2) both s.t.
44 Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall - RME.2) 3:50
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers - RMU23.2)
DNF Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
DNF Justin Steeds (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - RME.1)
DNF Cameron Jette (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RME.1)
DNS Christopher Leong (Crca/Bh Garneau - RME.1)
DNS Charly Vives (Spidertech p/b Planet Energy - RME.1)
DNS Christoffel Prinsloo (Crca/Bh Garneau - RME.1)
DNS James Stevens (Crca/Bh Garneau - RME.1)
DNS Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy - RMU23.1)
DNS Jason Cheney (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
DNS Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy - RMU23.1)
DNS Colin Reinholt (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RMU23.1)
 
Master Men, 45 km - Average Speed 46.0 km/h
1 Matthias Schmidt (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - RMMA.1) 0:58:38
2 Steven Baker (Team Cross - RMMB.1)
3 Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S ERP Consulting - RMMB.1)
4 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S ERP Consulting - RMMB.1)
5 Wieslaw Matuszczak (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.1)
6 Steve Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
7 David Fry (Independent - RMMA.1)
8 Demetre Kalkounis (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC - - RMMA.1)
9 Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC - - RMMB.1)
10 Gerard Yeates (Independent - RMMB.1)
11 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.1)
12 John Provart (Chain Reaction - RMMA.2)
13 Jeff Douglas (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1)
14 David Bogue (Team London - RMMB.1)
15 Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
16 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
17 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMA.2)
18 Gary Weinstein (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
19 Antonio Goncalves (Team London - RMMB.1)
20 Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle - RMMA.1)
21 Patrick Shea (Team London - RMMB.1)
22 Andy D`Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S ERP Consulting - RMMB.2)
23 Ian J. Scott (Wheels of Bloor - RMMB.1)
24 Marc Mazer (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1)
25 Michael Ybanez (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)
26 Todd Olynick (Sepp's Cycling Team - RMMB.2)
27 Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team Powered By La Bicicletta - RMMB.1)
28 Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.1)
29 Greg Cavanagh (Wheels of Bloor - RMMB.1)
30 Mark Carli (Enduro Sport Pfr By Powerwatts - RMMA.1)
31 Ken Ng (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RMMA.1)
32 Mark Polsinelli (Z- Team Powered By La Bicicletta - RMMC.1)
33 Paolo Dilecce (Z- Team Powered By La Bicicletta - RMMB.1)
34 Bryan Spiegel (Independent - RMMC.2)
35 Eric Davis (Hincapie / Defeet - RMMB.2)
36 Victor Pwu (Wheels of Bloor - RMMB.2)
37 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)
38 Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
39 Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels of Bloor - RMMA.1)
40 Bruno Grossi (Z- Team Powered By La Bicicletta - RMMB.1)
41 Eduardo Maset (Z- Team Powered By La Bicicletta - RMMB.1)
42 Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)
43 Mark Fergusson (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMB.2)
44 Justen Winster (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1)
45 William Fu (Pedal Performance Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
46 Shawn Cranwell (Elite Health - RMMA.2)
47 Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S ERP Consulting - RMMB.2) all s.t.
48 David Labancz (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.1) 0:12
49 Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.1)
50 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
51 Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) all s.t.
52 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) 0:21
53 Nigel Roberts (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RMMB.2) 0:29
54 Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1) 0:35
55 Rick J Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.2) 0:38
56 James Bongard (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 0:48
57 Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
58 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) both s.t.
59 Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1) 1:03
60 Kevin Nelson (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.2) 1:11
61 Graeme Peppler (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMMB.1) 1:14
62 Chris Kirk (Independent - RMMB.2) 1:34
63 Lawrence Akot (Independent - RMMB.2) s.t.
DNF Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1)
DNF Mike Mckee (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMA.1)
DNF Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.2)
DNF Phill Vermette (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery - RMMB.2)
DNF Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
DNF Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
DNF Bruce Krip (Wheels of Bloor - RMMB.1)
DNS Robert Chiocca (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.1)
DNS Leszek Wawrow (Wheels of Bloor - RMMA.2)
DNS Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta Elite Team - RMMB.2)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login