Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

October 23/10 22:12 pm - Ontario Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships, results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/23/10
 

Ontario Provincial Cyclo-cross Championships at Kelso Conservation Area, Milton Ontario

Presented by Speed River Cycling Club

 

Photos by Jon Safka, cyclingphotos.ca

 

Elite Women, 14 km (Average Speed 19.7 km/h)
1G Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing - CWE.2) 0:42:38
2S Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery - CWE.1) at 0:52
3B Leigh Hobson (The Hub Race Team - CWE.1) 2:03
4 Briana Illingworth (True North Cycles Race Team - CWE.2) 4:51
5 Emily Flynn (Emd Serono - Specialized CC - XWJ.E) 6:53
DNF Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - CWE.2)
 
Elite Men, 24.5 km (Average Speed 23.6 km/h)
1G Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team - CME.2) 1:02:21
2S Cameron Jette (3 Rox Racing - CME.1) at 1:06
3B Erik Box (Cycles Devinci - CME.1) 1:17
4 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.3) 2:26
5 Kevin Black (Wheels of Bloor - CME.2) 3:13
6 Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company - CME.1) 3:32
7 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - CME.1) 4:06
8 Marco Li (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.2) 4:39
9 Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles - CME.2) 6:14
10 Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team - CME.3) 6:40
11 Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing - CME.2) 7:14
12 Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.1) 7:27
13 John Stewart (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - CME.2) 8:57
14 Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - CME.3)
DNF Guy Vankrimpen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.2)
 
U23 Men, 24.5 km (Average Speed 22.9 km/h)
1G Zachary Hughes (The Hub Race Team - CMU23.2) 1:04:05
2S Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2) at 1:12
3B Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing Team - CMU23.1) 2:14
4 Justin Henri (Handlebars Cycling Company - CMU23.2) 2:44
5 Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2) 4:02
6 Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.com - CMU23.2) 6:16
7 Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.com - CMU23.2) -1 Lap
8 Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.com - CMU23.2) -1 Lap
9 Tony Ambs (Esteemtraining.com - CMU23.2) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men, 17.5 km (Average Speed 21.9 km/h)
1G Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) 0:47:55
2S Bretton Matthews (Independent - CMJ) at 0:32
3B Davis Ross (Mountainview Cycling Club - CMJ) 1:23
4 Brandon Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) 2:56
5 Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O'Motion - CMJ) 6:26
6 Eric Reinert (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - CMJ) 8:38
7 Jason Massicotte (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) -1 Lap
DNF Corey Brioschi (Thinksl.com/Carson Electric - CMJ)
 
Cadet Women, 10.5 km (Average Speed 12.2 km/h)
1G Farleigh Creswicke (Esteemtraining.com - CWU15) 0:51:44
2S Charlotte Creswicke (Esteemtraining.com - CWU13) at 1:09
 
Master Women, 14 km (Average Speed 18.5 km/h)
1G Susan Croswell (Ti Cycle Racing - CWMB) 0:45:19
2S Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB) at 0:23
3B Michelle Cordy (HB Cycling Club - CWMA) 1:34
4 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWMB) 2:03
5 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 4:33
6 Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Association - CWMB) 6:20
7 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 7:35
8 Lesley Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWMB) -1 Lap
9 Colleen Mycroft (Impala Bicycles - CWMB) -1 Lap
10 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) -1 Lap
DNF Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB)
DNF Mari Evans (True North Cycles Race Team - CWMB)
 
Cadet Men, 14 km (Average Speed 18.3 km/h)
1G Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski - CMU17) 0:45:55
2S Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction - CMU17) at 0:51
3B Conner Rapus (Esteemtraining.com - RMU17) 3:57
 
Master A Men, 21 km (Average Speed 21.9 km/h)
1G Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1) 0:57:32
2S Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - CMMA.1) at 1:21
3B Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 3:03
4 Pavle Stanojevic (Bikezone Racing - CMMA.1) 4:33
5 Jonathan Wilby (Independent - CMMA.1) 4:43
6 Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMA.1) 4:53
7 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 5:59
8 Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) 6:32
9 Michael Tripp (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 6:41
10 Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 7:05
11 Jason Mottaz (Team Silent Sports - CMMA.1) 7:54
12 Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall - CMMA.1) 9:44
13 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
14 Hopi Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
15 Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
DNF Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent - CMMA.2)
DNF Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution - CMMA.1)
DNF Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMA.2)
DNF Josh Spicer (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H - CMMA.2)
DNS Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2)
 
Beginner Men, 14 km (Average Speed 19.2 km/h)
1 Steve Deboer (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:43:47
2 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CME.4) at 1:26
3 Ian Gartley (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H - RME.4) 2:39
4 Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:57
5 Gregg Bittman (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:57
6 Brian Fritz (Team Eramosa - CME.4) 3:16
7 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.4) 3:18
8 Greg Marshall (HB Cycling Club - CME.4) 3:41
9 Robin Watt (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) 4:42
10 Thomas Lowry (Independent - CME.4) 5:13
11 Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) 5:14
12 Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4) 6:37
13 Sam Cohen (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CME.4) 6:51
14 Brandon Parker (Mountainview Cycling Club - CME.4) 8:35
15 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4) 9:50
16 Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.4) -1 Lap
DNF James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CME.4)
DNS Anthony Kingsley (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.4)
DNS Marc Sullivan (Independent - CME.4)
 
Minime Boys, 14 km (Average Speed 17.6 km/h)
1G Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club - CMU15) 0:47:50
2 Max Yule (St Catharines - CMU15) at 4:21
3S Taylor Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMU15) 4:21
4B Rune Schaefer (Esteemtraintraining.com - RMU13) -1 Lap
5 Zachary Peddle (Esteemtraining.com - CMU15) -1 Lap
 
Master D Men, 14 km (Average Speed 16.5 km/h)
1G Elmore Brenton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3) 0:50:53
2S Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMMD.3) at 4:35
3B Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
 
Master C Men, 14 km (Average Speed 19.7 km/h)
1G Robert Sule (Chain Reaction - CMMC.2) 0:42:42
2S Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CMMC.2) at 0:43
3B Scott Thomson (Independent - CMMC.3) 0:58
4 Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMC.2) 1:06
5 Colin Funk (J & J Cycle - CMMC.2) 1:34
6 Chris Chambers (Mazurcoaching/Wheels of Bloor - CMMC.2) 1:52
7 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2) 2:49
8 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMC.3) 3:04
9 Brien Ross (Mountainview Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 3:08
10 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMMC.3) 3:20
11 Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 3:37
12 Mark Macdonald (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.3) 5:33
13 William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 6:32
14 Martin Kohn (Independent - CMMC.2) 7:12
15 Scott Wishart (Independent - CMMC.3) 8:14
16 Don Perry (Newmarket - CMMC.3) 10:17
17 Jeff Kielley (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
18 Phil Renaud (OMCA - RMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Pierre Perrin (Team Nanoblur-Gears - CMMC.3)
DNF Jim Laird (Ti Cycle Racing - CMMC.2)
DNF Mark Herbst (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H - CMMC.3)
DNS Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2)
DNS Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMC.2)
DNS Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta Elite Team - CMMC.2)
 
Master B Men, 17.5 km (Average Speed 22.5 km/h)
1G Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 0:46:46
2S Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - CMMB.1) at 1:10
3B Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles Race Team - CMMB.1) 1:23
4 David Dermont (True North Cycles Race Team - CMMB.1) 2:20
5 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.1) 3:04
6 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 3:48
7 Mark Pagell (CXontario.com - CMMB.1) 4:18
8 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) 4:42
9 Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions - CMMB.2) 4:57
10 Eric Robertson (Kissena - CMMB.2) 5:05
11 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.1) 5:06
12 Aaron Hendriks (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.2) 5:20
13 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1) 6:05
14 Doug Richards (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 7:17
15 Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 7:59
16 David Enns (Brant Cycle - CMMB.2) 8:13
17 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 8:23
18 Tom Nesbitt (Independent - CMMB.3) 8:24
19 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMB.1) 8:57
20 Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 9:18
21 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - CMMB.2) 9:43
22 Brian Pedersen (Independent - CMMB.1) 9:56
23 Gabe Faraone (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - CMMB.2) 10:11
24 Brent Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.2) 10:30
25 Michael Mandel (Cxontario.com - CMMB.2) 10:35
26 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor - CMMB.2) 10:50
27 Tony Owsley (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
28 Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
29 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
30 Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
31 Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
32 Shawn Conlon (Handlebars Cycling Company - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
33 David Beer (True North Cycles Race Team - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
34 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
DNF Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall - CMMB.1)
DNF Donald Smith (Elite Health - CMMB.2)
DNF Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.1)
DNF Corey Tkachuk (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3)
DNS Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.2)
DNS Chad Luedtke (Above Threshold - CMMB.2)
DNS Mike Vantil (Elite Health - CMMB.2)
DNS Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction - CMMB.2)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login