Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 26/10 9:19 am - Vuelta a Costa Rica: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 12/26/10
 

Results from the 8th stage of the Vuelta Ciclista a Costa Rica

Stage 8 (December 25th): Circuito Presidenta (La Sabana), 94km
1 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant 2:03:49
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba at 0:03
3 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
4 Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
5 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
6 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec
7 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba
8 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
9 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela
10 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
11 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela
12 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
13 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
14 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
15 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant
16 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
17 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
18 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant
19 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
20 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
21 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant
22 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
23 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
24 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
25 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
26 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
27 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
28 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
29 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela
30 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
31 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
32 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela
33 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
34 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
35 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
36 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
37 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
38 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba
39 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
40 Luis Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya
41 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
42 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland
43 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba
44 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blu
45 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek
46 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
47 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela
48 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant
49 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba
50 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
51 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 0:18
52 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 0:36
53 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 2:12
54 Herson Jimenez (CRc) JPS-Giant 2:43
55 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland s.t.
56 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec 4:09
57 Tim Carleton (Can) Tour de Quebec s.t.
58 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 9:06
59 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
60 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos
61 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec all s.t.
62 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 9:26
63 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
64 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya
65 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut
66 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya all s.t.
67 Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 16:34
68 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 18:21
 
GC
1 Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) JPS-Giant 24:05:13
2 Marco Salas (CRc) JPS-Giant at 3:42
3 Gregory Brenes (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 3:58
4 Juan Pablo Araya (CRc) JPS-Giant s.t.
5 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 4:13
6 Aldo Valero (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 4:45
7 Marconi Duran (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 4:59
8 Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 5:10
9 Henry Raabe (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 5:11
10 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 5:14
11 Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 7:12
12 Fernando Silva (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 10:18
13 Eddier Godinez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 10:24
14 Huberlino Meza (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 10:30
15 Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 10:54
16 José Adrián Bonilla (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 11:10
17 Marco Salas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 11:10
18 Angel Rivas (Ven) Team Venezuela 12:21
19 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 14:54
20 Deiber Esquivel (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 15:55
21 Herson Jimenez (CRc) JPS-Giant 18:52
22 Salvador Moreno (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 19:25
23 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 21:10
24 Jose Chacon (Ven) Team Venezuela 22:01
25 Yosvangs Rojas (Ven) Team Venezuela 22:18
26 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 22:26
27 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 23:01
28 Josué Gonzalez (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 23:30
29 Paulo Mudarra (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 23:36
30 Uri Martins (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 23:40
31 Guillermo Gonzalez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 24:25
32 Giel De Nijs (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 24:27
33 John Navas (Ven) Team Venezuela 24:45
34 Pedro Portoundo (Cub) Team Cuba 26:33
35 Juan Solis (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 29:29
36 Allan Morales (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 30:44
37 Antonio Incera (CRc) JPS-Giant 31:09
38 Darwins Urrea (Ven) Team Venezuela 31:12
39 Jean Michel Lachance (Can) Tour de Quebec 32:49
40 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 33:12
41 Lisuandi Alondo (Cub) Team Cuba 33:18
42 Paulo Vargas (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 33:23
43 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 34:08
44 Nieves Carrasco (CRc) JPS-Giant 34:38
45 José Vega (CRc) JPS-Giant 35:29
46 Enrique Artavia (CRc) Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 35:34
47 Allan Cordero (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 36:02
48 Cory Wallace (Can) Tour de Quebec 38:09
49 Moisés Hernandez (CRc) BCR-Pizza Hut 38:58
50 Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 42:37
51 Jose Irias (CRc) KHS-Montoya 43:56
52 Luis Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 47:01
53 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Team Venezuela 47:06
54 Raul Alcala (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 47:43
55 Alfredo Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 50:16
56 Mainor Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 50:50
57 Thomas Hartog (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 51:36
58 Ivan Carvajal (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 51:36
59 Leon Burger (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:00:42
60 Ryan Atkins (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:02:01
61 Manuel Sanchez (CRc) Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:04:15
62 Francisco Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos 1:05:16
63 Peter Van Agtmaal (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:10:36
64 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:12:52
65 Jim Van Den Berg (Ned) P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:13:30
66 Tim Carleton (Can) Tour de Quebec 1:22:29
67 Marco Guillen (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:27:57
68 Miguel Rojas (CRc) KHS-Montoya 1:28:33
 
Team GC
1 JPS-Giant 72:23:19
2 Boyaca Orgullo De America at 9:10
3 Citi-Economy Rent Car-Blue 13:27
4 BCR-Pizza Hut 20:04
5 Team Venezuela 29:50
6 Team Cuba 40:09
7 Coronado-Bufete Gya-Trek 1:05:09
8 Empacadora San Marcos 1:11:05
9 P.Life Team Amsterdam-Holland 1:30:58
10 Tour de Quebec 1:59:41
11 KHS-Montoya 2:13:47


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login