Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

January 18/11 18:49 pm - Tour de San Luis: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/11
 

Results from the 2nd stage of the Tour de San Luis in Argentina

 

Stage profile

 

Stage profile

 

Stage 2: Juana Koslay to Mirador Del Potrero, 156.6 km
1 Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli 3:52:58
2 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Team Chile
4 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar all s.t.
5 Josue Moyano (Arg) Team Argentina 0:14
6 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 0:22
7 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Team Argentina 0:26
8 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana
9 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar both s.t.
10 Camilo Gomez (Col) Team Colombia 0:31
11 Miguel A. Rubiano (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci 0:45
12 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Team Argentina all s.t.
13 Juan E. Arango (Col) Team Colombia 0:51
14 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli 1:10
15 Jonathan Millan (Col) Team Colombia 1:17
16 Iker Camaño (Esp) Endura Racing 1:20
17 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 1:31
18 Alexandro Marque (Esp) ONDA 1:42
19 David De Lay (Fra) Ag2r 1:43
20 Matias Medici (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga all s.t.
21 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 1:47
22 David Bernabeu (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana
23 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana both s.t.
24 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r 1:55
25 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing all s.t.
26 Patxi Vila (Esp) De Rosa-Flaminia 2:09
27 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 2:21
28 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 2:28
29 Martin Garrido (Arg) Team Argentina all s.t.
30 Jose Medina (Chi) Team Chile 2:34
31 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Team Ecuador all s.t.
32 Felix Baron (Col) Team Colombia 2:36
33 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 2:48
34 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Team Chile all s.t.
35 Piter Campero (Bol) Team Bolivia 2:51
36 Renato Seabra (Bra) Team Brazil 2:53
37 Adelio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 2:58
38 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Health Care 3:04
39 Alberto Morras (Esp) ONDA 3:08
40 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba all s.t.
41 Tiego Gasparoto (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 3:10
42 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Health Care 3:18
43 Edwin Avila (Col) Team Colombia 3:25
44 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing 3:33
45 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba 3:35
46 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana
47 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
48 Leandro Messineo (Arg) Team Argentina all s.t.
49 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Team Bolivia 3:39
50 Nestor Pias (Uru) Team Uruguay all s.t.
51 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Team Chile 3:40
52 Cristian Martinez (Arg) Team Argentina 3:43
53 Oscar Soliz (Bol) Team Bolivia 3:56
54 Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 4:16
55 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Team Chile all s.t.
56 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 4:23
57 Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:56
58 Juan Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 5:01
59 Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse all s.t.
60 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Team Uruguay 5:13
61 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:23
62 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r 5:29
63 Francisco Perez (Esp) Movistar 5:44
64 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:51
65 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 5:58
66 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 6:32
67 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia
68 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Team Colombia
69 Helder Oliveira (Por) ONDA
70 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
71 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Team Cuba
72 Ramico Calpa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
73 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
74 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r
75 Celio Sousa (Por) ONDA
76 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Team Uruguay
77 Charles Wegelius (GBr) United Health Care
78 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Team Uruguay
79 Arlex Castro (Col) Team Colombia
80 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
81 Walter Perez (Arg) Team Argentina all s.t.
82 Lucas Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 7:00
83 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Androni-Giocattoli all s.t.
84 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Team Uruguay 7:48
85 Horacio Gallardo (Bol) Team Bolivia 8:00
86 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar 8:14
87 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga all s.t.
88 Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 8:38
89 Cristian Rosa (Bra) Team Brazil 8:52
90 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci
91 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci both s.t.
92 Yamil Montaño (Bol) Team Bolivia 8:57
93 Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Colombia 9:12
94 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 9:26
95 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 9:29
96 Gustavo A. Miño (Par) Team Paraguay 9:46
97 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Team Argentina 10:06
98 Jorge Soto (Uru) Team Uruguay
99 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Team Cuba both s.t.
100 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 10:32
101 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r s.t.
102 Felipe Delai (Bra) Team Brazil 11:09
103 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Team Uruguay
104 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse
105 Daizon Mendez (Bra) Team Brazil all s.t.
106 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar 12:18
107 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar
108 Ion Pardo (Esp) ONDA
109 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r
110 Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care
111 Steffen Rodachla (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse
112 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
113 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia
114 Jacobo Guarneri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
115 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci
116 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Health Care
117 Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care
118 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci all s.t.
120 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 13:05
121 Gairo Ermiti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli
122 Bruno Lima (Por) ONDA both s.t.
123 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 13:16
124 Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 13:33
125 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 13:35
126 Cristian Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 13:39
127 Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Team Uruguay 13:48
128 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 19:03
129 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Team Chile 19:16
130 Luis Delgado (Chi) Team Chile s.t.
131 Jose Luis Arroyo (Par) Paraguay 23:49
OTL Rodigo Cuevas (Chi) Team Chile 34:51
OTL Samuel Coronel (Par) Team Paraguay 35:07
OTL Rodrigo Araujo (Bra) Team Brazil 34:40
DNF Sebastin Araya (Chi) Team Chile
DNF Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Team Chile
DNF Fernando Rolon (Par) Team Paraguay
DNF Juan P. Villamayor (Par) Team Paraguay
DNF Oscar A. Matiauda (Par) Team Paraguay
DNF Victor H. Tarqui (Bol) Team Bolivia
DNF Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Team Uruguay
dns Felix R. Cardenas (Col) Team Colombia
 
GC
1 Jose Serpa (Col) Androni-Giocattoli 8:52:18
2 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:04
3 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar 0:10
4 Josue Moyano (Arg) Team Argentina 0:24
5 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Team Argentina 0:36
6 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Team Chile 0:44
7 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Team Argentina 1:03
8 Jesus Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 1:10
9 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci s.t.
10 Iker Camaño (Esp) Endura Racing 1:30
11 Miguel A. Rubiano (Col) D'Angelo & Antenucci 1:33
12 Juan E. Arango (Col) Team Colombia 1:39
13 David De Lay (Fra) Ag2r 1:53
14 Jonathan Millan (Col) Team Colombia 2:05
15 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 2:18
16 Patxi Vila (Esp) De Rosa-Flaminia 2:19
17 Alexandro Marque (Esp) ONDA 2:30
18 Matias Medici (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 2:31
19 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 2:35
20 David Bernabeu (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana
21 Jose Luis Roldan (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana both s.t.
22 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 2:43
23 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r s.t.
24 Camilo Gomez (Col) Team Colombia 2:58
25 Martin Garrido (Arg) Team Argentina 3:16
26 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia s.t.
27 Felix Baron (Col) Team Colombia 3:24
28 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Team Chile 3:32
29 Byron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador 3:36
30 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni-Giocattoli 3:37
31 Renato Seabra (Bra) Team Brazil 3:41
32 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Health Care 3:52
33 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Team Cuba 3:56
34 Alberto Morras (Esp) ONDA s.t.
35 Tiego Gasparoto (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 3:58
36 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Health Care 4:06
37 Edwin Avila (Col) Team Colombia 4:13
38 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing 4:21
39 Leandro Messineo (Arg) Team Argentina 4:23
40 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Team Cuba
41 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale both s.t.
42 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 4:24
43 Nestor Pias (Uru) Team Uruguay 4:27
44 Cristian Martinez (Arg) Team Argentina 4:30
45 Jose Medina (Chi) Team Chile 5:01
46 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Team Ecuador s.t.
47 Douglas Moi (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 5:04
48 Nerz Dominik (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:14
49 Piter Campero (Bol) Team Bolivia 5:18
50 Adelio Silva (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 5:25
51 Crischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 5:49
52 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Team Uruguay 6:01
53 Adrian Palomares (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 6:02
54 Juan Cotumba (Bol) Team Bolivia 6:06
55 Patricio Almonacid (Chi) Team Chile 6:07
56 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:11
57 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Team Chile 6:19
58 Oscar Soliz (Bol) Team Bolivia 6:23
59 Francisco Perez (Esp) Movistar 6:32
60 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador 6:39
61 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 6:46
62 Walter Perez (Arg) Team Argentina 6:47
63 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Team Cuba 6:50
64 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Androni-Giocattoli 7:10
65 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Team Uruguay 7:15
66 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 7:20
67 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r
68 Helder Oliveira (Por) ONDA
69 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Team Cuba
70 Charles Wegelius (GBr) United Health Care
71 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
72 Celio Sousa (Por) ONDA
73 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Team Uruguay all s.t.
74 Juan Lucero (Arg) Team Argentina 7:22
75 Lucas Solari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 7:48
76 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r 7:56
77 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Team Uruguay 8:36
78 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar 8:47
79 Horacio Gallardo (Bol) Team Bolivia 8:48
80 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) D'Angelo & Antenucci 8:56
81 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Team Colombia 8:59
82 Alien Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba
83 Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia
84 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
85 Ramico Calpa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
86 Arlex Castro (Col) Team Colombia all s.t.
87 Marco Crespo (Arg) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 9:25
88 Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Colombia 10:00
89 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 10:14
90 Jorge Soto (Uru) Team Uruguay 10:16
91 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Team Argentina s.t.
92 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia-Caja Grana 10:17
93 Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar 10:41
94 Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic-Pindamonhanga s.t.
95 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 10:42
96 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Team Cuba 10:54
97 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r 11:18
98 Simone Campagnaro (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci 11:19
99 Yamil Montaño (Bol) Team Bolivia 11:24
100 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 11:57
101 Daizon Mendez (Bra) Team Brazil s.t.
102 Gustavo A. Miño (Par) Team Paraguay 12:13
103 Jacobo Guarneri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 12:24
104 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli 13:05
105 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar 13:06
106 Ion Pardo (Esp) ONDA
107 Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care
108 Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia
109 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci
110 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
111 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar
112 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r
113 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) D'Angelo & Antenucci all s.t.
114 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Team Uruguay 13:36
115 Bruno Lima (Por) ONDA 13:53
116 Gairo Ermiti (Ita) Androni-Giocattoli s.t.
117 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 14:04
118 Dirk Muller (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 14:21
119 Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Team Uruguay 14:36
120 Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care 14:45
121 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Health Care
122 Steffen Rodachla (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse both s.t.
123 Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion-Sparkasse 16:02
124 Cristian Benenati (Ita) De Rosa-Flaminia 16:06
125 Cristian Rosa (Bra) Team Brazil 16:21
126 Felipe Delai (Bra) Team Brazil 19:30
127 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 20:39
128 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Team Chile 21:43
129 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic-Pindamonhanga 27:24
130 Luis Delgado (Chi) Team Chile 27:37
131 Jose Luis Arroyo (Par) Paraguay 31:18

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login