Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 13/11 17:04 pm - Tour Méditerranéen: Stage 5 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/13/11
 

Results from the final day of racing at the Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel in France. Michael Barry (Team Sky) finished 57th on the stage and 67th overall.

 

Stage 5: Biot to Toulon, Mont-Faron, 185 Km
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4:23:40
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 0:07
3 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
5 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:23
6 David Lopez Garzia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:27
7 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:30
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun both s.t.
10 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:34
11 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:36
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:37
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:38
14 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:40
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:58
16 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
17 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard both s.t.
18 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:59
19 Julien Antommarchi (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 1:01
20 Iker Ortuzar Camano (Esp) Endura Racing 1:08
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11
22 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:13
23 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:23
24 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
25 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:24
26 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard s.t.
27 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 1:30
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling 1:33
29 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
30 Angel Mandrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
31 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche all s.t.
33 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1:37
34 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur Sojasun s.t.
35 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:39
36 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:40
37 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:43
38 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
39 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 1:49
40 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing s.t.
41 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:01
42 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:03
43 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne s.t.
44 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:05
45 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 2:07
46 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team 2:09
47 Daniel Diaz (Arg) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
48 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
49 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:14
50 Costantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche 2:20
51 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing s.t.
52 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:22
53 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:23
54 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
55 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:33
56 Jèremie Galland (Fra) Saur Sojasun s.t.
57 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 2:45
58 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:47
59 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano s.t.
60 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 2:49
61 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:56
62 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 2:58
63 Johann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:08
64 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:09
65 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 3:18
66 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team both s.t.
68 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 3:25
69 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 3:34
70 Fabio Taborr (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3:39
71 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 3:46
72 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
73 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
74 Kasper Kostergaarg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:08
75 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:22
76 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 4:32
77 Justin Jules (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 4:33
78 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 4:34
79 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 4:50
80 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Procycling s.t.
81 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:03
82 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:09
83 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:10
84 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller s.t.
85 Sèbastien Joly (Fra) Saur Sojasun 5:23
86 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 5:45
87 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 5:50
88 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
89 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne both s.t.
90 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche 5:55
91 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:13
92 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:15
93 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun 6:36
94 Mads Cristensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 6:42
95 Ronan Racault (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 s.t.
96 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 6:46
97 Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 6:52
98 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 7:04
99 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 7:11
100 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7:40
101 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 7:41
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Katusha Team 7:50
104 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:15
105 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche s.t.
106 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 8:18
107 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille s.t.
108 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 8:36
109 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 8:36
110 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun 9:11
111 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun s.t.
112 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9:48
113 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 12:01
114 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
115 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
116 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole all s.t.
119 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche 14:00
120 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche s.t.
DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
DNF Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano
DNF Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
DNF Francisco Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun
DNF Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
DNF Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
DNF Romain Bacon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
DNF Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
DNF Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
 
Final GC
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16:48:36
2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 0:11
3 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24
4 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:28
5 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:33
6 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:35
7 David Lopez Garzia (Esp) Movistar Team 0:37
8 Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun 0:40
9 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
11 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:43
12 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:44
13 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:46
14 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:56
15 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:08
16 Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
18 Iker Ortuzar Camano (Esp) Endura Racing 1:18
19 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 1:20
20 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21
21 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:23
22 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:33
23 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:34
24 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
25 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37
26 Julien Antommarchi (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 1:40
27 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:42
28 Angel Mandrazo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:43
29 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche s.t.
30 José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:44
31 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur Sojasun 1:47
32 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano s.t.
33 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 1:51
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:54
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
36 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
37 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 1:59
38 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00
39 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:08
40 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 2:10
41 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team 2:19
42 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:24
43 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:26
44 Daniel Diaz (Arg) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 2:30
45 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team s.t.
46 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:31
47 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 2:35
48 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:36
49 Jèremie Galland (Fra) Saur Sojasun 2:39
50 Costantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche 2:41
51 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:44
52 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:55
53 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 2:59
54 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 s.t.
55 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano 3:19
56 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:24
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling 3:35
58 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 3:53
59 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:54
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 3:57
61 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 4:02
62 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 4:04
63 Fabio Taborr (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:07
64 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
65 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
66 David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing 4:09
67 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4:21
68 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:25
69 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 4:27
70 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 4:30
71 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 4:32
72 Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing 4:56
73 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:00
74 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:13
75 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing s.t.
76 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:19
77 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:20
78 Kasper Kostergaarg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 5:27
79 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:49
80 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:25
81 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 6:26
82 Johann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6:32
83 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun 6:46
84 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 6:50
85 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 6:59
86 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche 7:04
87 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Procycling s.t.
88 Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 7:13
89 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 7:25
90 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:34
91 Ronan Racault (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 7:45
92 Justin Jules (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 7:55
93 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 7:58
94 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 8:01
95 Mads Cristensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8:07
96 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 8:28
97 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 8:44
98 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8:44
99 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 8:46
100 Sèbastien Joly (Fra) Saur Sojasun 9:07
101 Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 9:46
102 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:32
103 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun 10:52
104 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun 10:59
105 Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche 11:32
106 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 12:17
107 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
108 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 12:25
109 Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Katusha Team 12:26
110 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:29
111 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 12:39
112 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:11
113 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 13:31
114 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:55
115 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 14:02
116 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 15:48
117 Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche 17:32
118 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche 18:07
119 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 21:58
120 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 22:23


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login