Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 16/11 9:49 am - Tour of Oman: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/11
 

Results from the second stage of the Tour of Oman in Oman. 

 

HTC-Highroad's Matt Goss has claimed his sixth win of the season after clinching the bunch sprint from a front group of around 40 riders in stage two of the Tour of Oman.
After triumphs in the Jayco Bay Classics series, the Cancer Council Classic and the opening stage of the Tour Down Under in Australia, Goss's latest victory in the Middle East also enables the young sprinter to move into the overall lead.
"The last kilometre was quite tough there, slightly uphill and a little bit harder than I was expecting," Goss said, "but I managed to hold on fine, it suited me well, having to accelerate out of the last corner.

"I tried to stay on the first five or ten wheels on the climb close to the finish today, it split about half-way up, and it split again over the top, but then it all came back together a little bit.
"We had five guys in the front group, they looked after me til the last kilometre, then [Hayden] Roulston did a turn on the front to keep the speed high and I sat in a little way further behind and waited for my moment.

"It's great for the team, we came here wanting to get at least a stage win, now we can concentrate on seeing what we can do for the overall."
On Wednesday's flat stage, Goss says that HTC-Highroad will be looking for another bunch sprint win, "either with me or with Mark Cavendish. We'll wait and see. But it's nice to have the jersey for now."
"It's been a great start to the season for me, but I hope to keep it going right to the end of the year."

HTC-Highroad press release

 

Stage 2: The Wave, Muscat to Al Wutayya, 139 km
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3:18:17
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
6 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
9 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:03
10 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
11 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
12 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
13 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
14 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
16 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
17 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
18 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
19 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
20 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
21 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
22 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
24 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
25 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
26 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
27 David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC
28 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
29 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
31 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
32 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
33 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
34 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
36 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
37 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
38 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
39 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
40 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
41 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
42 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
43 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
44 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
46 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
47 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
48 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
49 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC
52 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
53 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
54 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
55 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
56 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
57 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
58 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
59 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
60 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
61 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
62 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
63 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
65 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
66 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
67 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek all s.t.
68 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:34
69 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:43
70 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:03
71 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:03
72 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03
73 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10:34
74 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
75 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
76 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
77 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
78 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
79 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
80 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano
81 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
82 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
83 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
84 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
85 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
86 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
88 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
89 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
90 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
91 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
92 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
93 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
94 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
95 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
96 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
97 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
99 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
100 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
101 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
102 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
103 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
104 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
105 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
106 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
107 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
108 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
109 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
110 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
111 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
112 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
113 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
114 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
115 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
116 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
117 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
118 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
119 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
120 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
122 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano
123 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
124 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
125 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
126 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
127 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
 
GC
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6:56:36
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek at 0:04
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:06
4 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07
5 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:09
6 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:10
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
11 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
12 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC all s.t.
13 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:11
14 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly s.t.
15 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:12
16 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13
17 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
18 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
20 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
21 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
22 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
26 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
27 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
28 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
29 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
31 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
32 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
35 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
36 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
37 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
39 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
40 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
41 David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
43 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
46 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
47 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
48 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
49 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team
50 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
51 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
52 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
53 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
54 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC
55 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
57 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
59 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
60 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
61 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
62 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
63 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
64 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano
65 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
66 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
67 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
68 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek all s.t.
69 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:44
70 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:53
71 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:01
72 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:13
73 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:34
74 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 10:38
75 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 10:40
76 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 10:41
77 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 10:44
78 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 10:44
79 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
80 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
81 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
83 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
84 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
85 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano
86 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
87 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
88 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
89 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
90 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
91 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
92 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
93 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
95 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
96 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
97 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
98 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
99 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
100 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
101 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
102 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
103 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
104 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
105 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
106 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
107 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
109 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
110 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
111 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
112 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
113 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
114 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
115 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
116 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
117 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
118 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
119 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
120 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
121 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
122 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
123 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad all s.t.
124 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 11:04
125 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 11:32
126 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 11:43
127 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12:25

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login