Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

February 21/11 18:17 pm - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 2b


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/11
 

Results from the 3rd stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic. A number of Canadians are racing: Jean-Michel Lachance, Antoine Duchesne, Pierrick Naud and Julien Fillion

 

Stage 2b: La Romana to Higüey, 53 km
1 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 1:09:10
2 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja at 0:01
3 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE
4 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
5 Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team
6 Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fussion
7 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Team Mexico
8 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team
9 Cristian Medina (Mex) Team Mexico
10 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
11 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
12 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
13 Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
14 Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Baez
15 Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team
16 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
17 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE
18 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
19 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
20 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana
21 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
22 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador
23 William Bondot (Fra) Team Guadalupe
24 Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
25 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega
26 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
27 Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
28 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
29 Edward Oritiz (Col) EPM-UNE
30 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Team Venezuela
31 Luis Pilido (Mex) Team Mexico
32 Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team
33 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
34 Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Team Venezuela
35 Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
36 Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega
37 Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team
38 Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela
39 Raul Diaz (USA) Sun Cycling
40 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Team Ecuador
41 Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion
42 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
43 Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela
44 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
45 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE
46 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez
47 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE
48 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
49 Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
50 Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana
51 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez
52 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team
53 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
54 Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Baez
55 Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega
56 Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris
57 Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fussion
58 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Venezuela
59 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Team Guadalupe
60 Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez
61 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador
62 Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling
63 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
64 Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos
65 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team all s.t.
66 Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega 0:16
67 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 0:21
68 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) Region Guadalupe s.t.
69 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fussion 0:25
70 Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team 0:29
71 Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 0:35
72 Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos 1:44
73 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 4:46
74 Hiram Perez (Mex) Team Mexico
75 Kolt Bates (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
76 Jonathan Reynoso (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
77 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
78 Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling
79 Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team all s.t.
80 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 4:51
81 Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega
82 Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team
83 Francois David (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
84 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
85 Diego Yepez (Mex) Team Mexico
86 Manuel Felix Guerrero (Dom) La Romana
87 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling Team
88 Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe
89 Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
90 Manuel Peña (Dom) Arco Iris
91 Franck Sartori (Fra) Team Guadalupe
92 Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe
93 Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís
94 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
95 Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team 5:02
96 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
97 Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) both s.t.
98 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 5:59
99 Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe 6:37
100 Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Team Ecuador 8:07
101 Pierrick Naud (Can) Arco Iris s.t.
102 Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex) Team Mexico 8:26
103 Wes Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 8:36
104 Erik Kullgren (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco s.t.
105 Ramon Diaz (Dom) Sun Cycling 8:59
106 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Baez 9:08
107 Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 10:43
108 Edwine Bellet (Fra) Team Guadalupe s.t.
109 Eric Barillet (Fra) San Pedro de Macorís 11:29
110 Ronald Zaldivar (Dom) Arco Iris
111 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
112 Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
113 Nathaniel Beams (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
114 Erizon Peña (Dom) Areperos
115 Jean C. Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
116 Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team
117 Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
118 Juan Alberto Beras (Dom) La Romana
119 Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
120 Miguel Cuirassier (Fra) Gillette Fussion all s.t.
121 Melvin M. Soliman (Dom) La Romana 11:37
122 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 11:48
123 Maxence Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion 12:55
124 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 13:19
125 William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) s.t.
126 Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 15:25
127 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
128 Rene Octavio Lopez (Dom) La Romana
129 Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos
130 Lismardis Reyes (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo all s.t.
131 Jesus H. Moncion (Dom) La Romana 18:42
132 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Team Guadalupe s.t.
133 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega 19:32
134 Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 21:18
135 Joel Barros (USA) Sun Cycling 23:58
136 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Areperos 25:08
137 Javier Cuevas (Dom) Arco Iris 25:08
DNF Fabrice Marechaux (Fra) Team Guadalupe
 
GC
1 Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team 6:26:27
2 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana at 0:40
3 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 0:45
4 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Team Venezuela 0:48
5 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 0:52
6 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 0:59
7 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez
8 Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela both s.t.
9 Edward Oritiz (Col) EPM-UNE 1:01
10 Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling 1:02
11 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 1:07
12 Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team 1:45
13 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
14 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
15 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
16 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador
17 Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
18 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
19 Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Team Venezuela
20 Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela
21 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE
22 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez
23 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Venezuela all s.t.
24 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 1:48
25 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 1:51
26 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team 1:55
27 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 1:56
28 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Team Mexico 1:58
29 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
30 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
31 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
32 Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fussion
33 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
34 Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
35 Cristian Medina (Mex) Team Mexico
36 Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team
37 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
38 Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
39 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team
40 Luis Pilido (Mex) Team Mexico
41 Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Baez
42 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE
43 Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Baez
44 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE
45 Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
46 Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
47 Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
48 Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana
49 Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez
50 William Bondot (Fra) Team Guadalupe
51 Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Team Ecuador
52 Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team
53 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
54 Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris
55 Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega all s.t.
56 Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team 2:13
57 Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion 2:14
58 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 2:18
59 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 2:58
60 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja s.t.
61 Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team 6:00
62 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 6:41
63 Hiram Perez (Mex) Team Mexico 6:43
64 Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling
65 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) both s.t.
66 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 6:48
67 Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe
68 Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
69 Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís
70 Francois David (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
71 Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling Team all s.t.
72 Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 6:59
73 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja s.t.
74 Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe 7:38
75 Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team 7:48
76 Raul Diaz (USA) Sun Cycling 8:12
77 Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega 9:31
78 Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos 9:44
79 Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega 9:59
80 Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 10:18
81 Rodolfo Ivan Garcia (Mex) Team Mexico 10:42
82 Pierrick Naud (Can) Arco Iris 11:04
83 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Baez 11:05
84 Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos 11:27
85 Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team 12:27
86 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Team Guadalupe 12:48
87 Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team 13:01
88 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fussion 13:38
89 Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fussion 14:01
90 Diego Yepez (Mex) Team Mexico 14:21
91 Manuel Felix Guerrero (Dom) La Romana 14:34
92 Gregorio Alfonseca (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 14:55
93 Jonathan Reynoso (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 16:51
94 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega 17:19
95 Kolt Bates (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 17:43
96 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Team Venezuela 17:49
97 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 17:51
98 Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe s.t.
99 Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega 18:00
100 Manuel Peña (Dom) Arco Iris s.t.
101 Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 18:06
102 Franck Sartori (Fra) Team Guadalupe 18:11
103 Wilbin Felix (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 18:59
104 Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 20:38
105 Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Team Ecuador 21:07
106 Nathaniel Beams (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 21:24
107 Erik Kullgren (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 21:36
108 Ramon Diaz (Dom) Sun Cycling 21:56
109 Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 23:15
110 Wes Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 24:01
111 Edwine Bellet (Fra) Team Guadalupe 24:03
112 Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 24:29
113 Erizon Peña (Dom) Areperos
114 Jean C. Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
115 Ronald Zaldivar (Dom) Arco Iris
116 Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís all s.t.
117 Miguel Cuirassier (Fra) Gillette Fussion 24:42
118 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 24:49
119 Eric Barillet (Fra) San Pedro de Macorís 25:01
120 Juan Alberto Beras (Dom) La Romana 25:25
121 Maxence Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion s.t.
122 William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 26:16
123 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 27:28
124 Rene Octavio Lopez (Dom) La Romana 28:25
125 Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos s.t.
126 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Team Guadalupe 31:42
127 Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 31:59
128 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega 32:41
129 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 35:55
130 Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 36:15
131 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Areperos 38:36
132 Melvin M. Soliman (Dom) La Romana 40:33
133 Lismardis Reyes (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 45:26
134 Joel Barros (USA) Sun Cycling 45:28
135 Javier Cuevas (Dom) Arco Iris 45:58
136 Jesus H. Moncion (Dom) La Romana 47:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login