Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

February 28/11 15:40 pm - Vuelta Independencia Nacional: Stage 8 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/28/11
 

Results from the final stage of the Vuelta Independencia Nacional in the Dominican Republic.

 

Stage 8: Santo Domingo Circuit, 116 km
1 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 2:45:58
2 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
3 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Team Venezuela
4 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez
5 Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fussion
6 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
7 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
8 Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela
9 Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team
10 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana
11 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
12 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja
13 Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela
14 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
15 Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
16 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador
17 Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team
18 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
19 Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion
20 Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
21 Pierrick Naud (Can) Arco Iris
22 Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega
23 Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
24 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
25 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega
26 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE
27 Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Team Venezuela
28 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
29 Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team
30 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Baez
31 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Team Venezuela
32 Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fussion
33 Braulio de Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
34 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
35 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Venezuela
36 Luis Pilido (Mex) Team Mexico
37 Hiram Perez (Mex) Team Mexico
38 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana
39 Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez
40 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE
41 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador
42 Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Baez
43 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE
44 Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega
45 Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos
46 Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team
47 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
48 Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team
49 Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana
50 Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling
51 Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling
52 Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
53 Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja all s.t.
54 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Team Guadalupe 0:14
55 Diego Yepez (Mex) Team Mexico
56 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
57 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) all s.t.
58 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE 0:19
59 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 0:21
60 Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe 0:22
61 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja s.t.
62 Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 0:24
63 Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team 0:27
64 Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe 0:31
65 Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 0:46
66 Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Team Ecuador
67 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fussion both s.t.
68 Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega 0:48
69 Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe 1:03
70 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega 1:09
71 Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 2:03
72 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 9:05
73 Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos
74 Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís
75 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
76 Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
77 Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega
78 Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris
79 Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Baez
80 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez
81 Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos
82 Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
83 Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team
84 Cristian Medina (Mex) Team Mexico
85 Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
86 William Bondot (Fra) Team Guadalupe
87 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Team Mexico
88 Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal all s.t.
89 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 18:10
90 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
91 Jean C. Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
92 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan
93 Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís
94 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Team Guadalupe
95 Wes. Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
96 Peter Woestenberg (Ned) Global Cycling Team
97 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
98 Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo
99 William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca)
100 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo all s.t.
DNF Erizon Peña (Dom) Areperos
DNF Wilbin Felix (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal
DNF Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Global Cycling Team
DNF Kolt Bates (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team
DNF Manuel Felix Guerrero (Dom) La Romana
DNS Tim Nederlof (Ned) Global Cycling Team
DNS Martijn Knol (Ned) Global Cycling Team
DNS Harman Van Der Sanden (Ned) Global Cycling Team
DNS Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco
 
Final GC
1 Tomas Gil (Ven) Team Venezuela 25:42:55
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Team Venezuela at 0:26
3 Marco Antonio Arriagada (Chi) Mauricio Baez 0:35
4 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Venezuela 1:27
5 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 1:43
6 Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) La Vega 2:32
7 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM-UNE 2:46
8 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) Team Venezuela 2:54
9 Rob Squire (USA) US U23 National Team 2:57
10 Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Team Venezuela 3:04
11 Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) EPM-UNE 3:15
12 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 3:40
13 Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM-UNE 3:48
14 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM-UNE 4:08
15 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 4:32
16 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Odo-Astana 4:40
17 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 5:03
18 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:12
19 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador 5:23
20 Francisco Colorado (Col) EPM-UNE 5:24
21 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 5:37
22 Maxat Ayazbaev (Kaz) Odo-Astana 5:53
23 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 6:04
24 Luis Pilido (Mex) Team Mexico 6:21
25 Braulio de Jesus (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 6:45
26 Antoine Duchesne (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 6:47
27 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 7:01
28 Nils Penton (Swe) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 7:55
29 Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 8:09
30 Karl Legrand (Fra) Gillette Fussion 8:15
31 Juan Felix Salvador (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 8:15
32 Ismael Collado (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 12:25
33 Deivy Capellan (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 13:21
34 Efren Ortega (PuR) Sun Cycling 13:42
35 Marcos Miguel Delgado (Dom) La Vega 13:55
36 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez 14:28
37 Adderlyn Cruz (Dom) Mauricio Baez 16:03
38 Lawrence Werbasse (USA) US U23 National Team 16:14
39 Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Odo-Astana 16:45
40 Jordalis Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 17:10
41 Stefan Rothe (Ger) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 17:35
42 Pedro Nelson Torrez (Col) La Vega 17:49
43 Jose Frank Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 18:18
44 Norlandy Tavera (Dom) Mauricio Baez 18:31
45 Ivan Tsissaruk (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 19:18
46 Cristian Medina (Mex) Team Mexico 20:43
47 Miguel Babilonia (PuR) Areperos 20:53
48 Mickael Clarico (Fra) Region Guadalupe 20:56
49 Charlie Hernandez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 21:34
50 Maxwell Durschi (USA) US U23 National Team 22:47
51 Geert Dijkshoom (Ned) Global Cycling Team 23:01
52 Manuel Sanchez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 23:15
53 Robert Bush (USA) US U23 National Team 23:21
54 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Team Kazakhstan 23:56
55 Euris Vidal (Dom) Mauricio Baez 24:55
56 Hiram Perez (Mex) Team Mexico 25:41
57 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Team Mexico 25:46
58 Wade Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 26:10
59 Duban Agudelo (Col) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 26:19
60 Ramon Checo (Dom) Mauricio Baez 26:50
61 Kevyn Pujols (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 27:56
62 Anthony Rodriguez (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 28:10
63 Diego Yepez (Mex) Team Mexico 28:57
64 Pierrick Naud (Can) Arco Iris 29:00
65 Jorge Luis Martinez (Dom) La Vega 29:24
66 Earmon Franck (USA) US U23 National Team 31:14
67 Martial Gene (Fra) Region Guadalupe 32:53
68 Julien Fillion (Can) 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 34:36
69 Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris 34:49
70 Eriberto Peña (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 37:02
71 Anders Newbury (USA) US U23 National Team 37:07
72 Manuel Antonides (Fra) Team Guadalupe 37:40
73 Edwin Nicolson (Fra) Gillette Fussion 39:48
74 Frederic Theobald (Fra) Region Guadalupe 40:23
75 Antonio Quintero (USA) Sun Cycling 40:29
76 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Team Venezuela 40:58
77 Ludwig Losy (Fra) Gillette Fussion 42:13
78 William Bondot (Fra) Team Guadalupe 45:13
79 Wilmi Gil (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 48:15
80 Rolf M. Vieten (Ger) San Pedro de Macorís 48:45
81 Luis Calipsa (Ecu) Team Ecuador 49:49
82 Juan Jose Rodriguez (Dom) La Vega 50:35
83 Robert Perez (Dom) Aro & Pedal/Inteja 58:51
84 Kerane Barolin (Fra) Gillette Fussion 58:58
85 Wes. Wolfenbarger (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 1:00:56
86 Gustavo Ernesto Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 1:02:24
87 Robinson Santos (Dom) Areperos 1:02:28
88 Rodney Minier (Dom) Areperos 1:04:09
89 Jean C. Gonzalez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís 1:12:08
90 Jorge Perez (Dom) La Vega 1:14:31
91 Carlos Lorenzo (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 1:14:31
92 William Guzman (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 1:16:07
93 Zach Bergh (USA) Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 1:22:17
94 Franklin Bencosme (Dom) León Ureña (Moca) 1:23:50
95 Alejandro Guzman (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 1:24:26
96 Julio C. Peralta (Dom) Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 1:29:37
97 Victor Rojas (Dom) Areperos 1:30:38
98 Deivi Valdez (Dom) Refidomsa - San Cristobal 1:38:33
99 Emmanuel Fernandez (Fra) Team Guadalupe 2:19:01
 
Team GC
1 Team Venezuela 68:52:09
2 EPM-UNE at 6:17
3 Mauricio Báez 9:15
4 ODO-Astana 11:39
5 Team Kazakhstan 12:30
6 Team Ecuador 17:48
7 Aro & Pedal/Inteja 25:11
8 1% for the Planet - Nordic Eco 25:12
9 US U23 National Team 26:54
10 La Vega 30:25
11 Team Mexico 31:37
12 Global Cycling Team 33:08
13 Ferreteria Ochoa - Bici Mundo 45:48
14 León Ureña (Moca) 55:12
15 Park Place Dealerships Cycling Team 1:05:54
16 Region Guadalupe 1:13:45
17 Refidomsa - San Cristobal 1:14:52
18 Gillette Fusion 1:17:48
19 Areperos 1:38:08
20 San Pedro de Macorís 1:46:13
21 Team Guadalupe 2:31:07

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login