Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 11/11 19:48 pm - Para-Cycling Track Worlds - Day 1 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/11
 

The 2011 UCI Para-Cycling Track World Championships kicked off in Montichiari, Italy, on Friday, as the World's best para-cyclists raced on the covered, wooden track of the state-of-the art velodrome.

The international event boasts the highest number of participants in its history competing for the coveted World titles in each categories and disciplines.

The 2011 UCI Para-Cycling Track Championships uses, for the first time, the classification system introduced in 2010. The last Para-Cycling Track World Championships were held in November 2009.

"The calibre of competition and depth of field rose drastically since the last Para-Cycling Track World Championships. We saw two World Records being shattered on the opening day of the competition, and an incredible rise in the number of participants in all the events," said Sebastien Travers, development coach of the Canadian Para-Cycling Team. "Overall, our Canadians fared well in the competitions, with some solid performances by veterans and upbeat performances by some young athletes with bright futures in the sport."

"With the limited competition opportunities in track para-cycling, it is very difficult to observe where we stand against the rest of the World, and who our main competitors will be," continued Travers. "We will certainly have to go back to the drawing board and prepare differently for the Games in 2012."

On opening day, the Individual Pursuit was the showcase discipline for the mens C category, as well as the 1000m Time Trial for both the men and women tandems.

In C1, Jaye Milley of Calgary, Alberta, finished fifth overall, immediately in front of this teammate Brayden McDougall, also of Calgary, in sixth. McDougall was allowed a rerun after his competitor fell in the opening half of the first lap, and had a solid shot at a medal entering the second attempt.

Matthieu Parent of Granby, Québec, finished 14th in the C2 category, while Eric Bourgeault of Orford, Québec, placed 15th in the C4 category.

In the Men's tandem kilo, Daniel Chalifour of St-Jérôme, Québec, and his pilot Alexandre Cloutier of St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Québec, the defending Canadian champions in both the kilo and the pursuit, posted Canada's top result with a sixth place amongst the 33 tandems in the race.

The Calgary tandem of William Stanley and Doug Baron had a great start to the race, finishing 13th. The tandem will be looking for a better performance in the sprint events. Stanley and Baron were taking part in their first ever World Championships race. Baron is a former national team member in track cycling.

Brian Cowie of Burnaby, BC, and his new, temporary pilot Luc Dionne of Sorel, Québec, went on to finish 18th, a decent result considering the team had been practicing together only for the a few week, with the regular pilot unavailable for the event.

In the women's tandem kilo race, Genevieve Ouellet of Amos, Québec, and Émilie Roy of Québec City, Québec, suffered from major mechanical issues in the first lap, and therefore had to sit and wait for the restart of their race. The only Canadian women's tandem went on to finish 12th in their second attempt. Despite the mechanical issues, the race was a good preparation for the pursuit on Sunday, their specialty race.

Report courtesy CCA

 

Men's 3km Individual Pursuit C1
 
Qualifying
1 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 4:10.597
2 Jaco Nel (South Africa) 4:15.058
3 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 4:17.350
4 Erich Winkler (Germany) 4:20.365
5 Jaye Milley (Canada) 4:23.507
6 Brayden McDougall (Canada) 4:24.813
7 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 4:30.552
8 Pierre Senska (Germany) 4:35.789
DNF Sergei Ipatov (Russia)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 4:11.737
2 Jaco Nel (South Africa) 4:15.880
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 2:04.550 WR
4 Erich Winkler (Germany) caught
 
Men's 3km Individual Pursuit C2
 
Qualifying
1 Gui Hua Liang (China) 3:48.149 WR
2 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 3:54.078
3 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 3:58.178
4 Tobias Graf (Germany) 4:00.260
5 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 4:00.686
6 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 4:00.925
7 Antonio Garcia Martinez (Spain) 4:04.100
8 Michael Teuber (Germany) 4:05.555
9 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 4:06.276
10 Xiao Ming Gao (China) 4:08.630
11 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 4:13.044
12 Stephen Hills (New Zealand) 4:14.867
13 Gijs van Butselaar (Netherlands) 4:21.273
14 Matthieu Parent (Canada) 4:22.922
15 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 4:24.710
16 Attila Olah (Romania) 4:56.093
DNF Vitorio Silvestre (Brazil)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Gui Hua Liang (China) 3:51.514
2 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 3:58.915
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 3:57.968
4 Tobias Graf (Germany) 3:58.790
 
Men's 3km Individual Pursuit C3
 
Qualifying
1 Darren Kenny (Great Britian) 3:41.075
2 Shaun McKeown (Great Britian) 3:42.597
3 Richard Waddon (Great Britian) 3:44.643
4 Nathan Smith (New Zealand) 3:50.973
5 Roberto Bargna (Italy) 3:52.639
6 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 3:52.853
7 William Chesebro (United States) 3:54.419
8 Amador Granados Alkorta (Spain) 3:55.999
9 Steffen Warias (Germany) 4:05.256
10 Miroslav Dongres (Czech Republic) 4:06.849
11 Sven Boekhoven (Netherlands) 4:07.235
12 Alexey Obydennov (Russia) 4:09.815
13 Matej Benda (Czech Republic) 4:10.849
14 Carmelo Sanchez Oviedo (Colombia) 4:11.992
15 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 4:12.765
16 Christopher Burns (Ireland) 4:22.384
17 Lu Zhang (China) 4:26.709
18 Vladislav Adanichkin (Russia) 4:45.100
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Darren Kenny (Great Britian) 3:43.156
2 Shaun McKeown (Great Britian) 3:46.769
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Richard Waddon (Great Britian) 3:49.559
4 Nathan Smith (New Zealand) 3:51.730
 
Men's 4km Individual Pursuit C4
 
Qualifying
1 Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 4:41.895
2 Jody Cundy (Great Britian) 4:44.085
3 Carol-Eduard Novak (Romania) 4:46.488
4 Diego German Dueñas Gomez (Colombia) 4:54.196
5 Aaron Trent (United States) 4:55.520
6 Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 4:56.881
7 Samuel Kavanagh (United States) 5:00.118
8 Gianluca Fantoni (Italy) 5:00.600
9 Michele Pittacolo (Italy) 5:01.003
10 Manfred Gattringer (Austria) 5:04.990
11 Masashi Ishii (Japan) 5:08.285
12 Haohua Huang (China) 5:10.167
13 Xiaofei Ji (China) 5:11.020
14 Janos Plekker (South Africa) 5:12.827
15 Eric Bourgault (Canada) 5:13.131
16 Klaus Lungershausen (Germany) 5:13.267
17 Teun Kruijff (Netherlands) 5:21.728
18 Yuan Chao Zheng (China) 5:22.737
19 Tino Kässner (Germany) 5:24.169
20 Antonin Hajek (Czech Republic) 5:30.575
21 Vitaliy Malyshev (Russia) 5:59.667
22 Vyacheslav Telelyukhin (Russia) 6:13.359
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 4:44.708
2 Jody Cundy (Great Britian) 4:51.919
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Carol-Eduard Novak (Romania)
4 Diego German Dueñas Gomez (Colombia) caught
 
Men's 4km Individual Pursuit C5
 
Qualifying
1 Michael T. Gallagher (Australia) 4:37.230
2 Xinyang Liu (China) 4:40.573
3 Andrea Tarlao (Italy) 4:43.456
4 Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine) 4:44.085
5 Cathal Miller (Ireland) 4:45.483
6 Lauro Chaman (Brazil) 4:46.810
7 Wolfgang Sacher (Germany) 4:49.940
8 Fabio Triboli (Italy) 4:50.000
9 Soelito Gohr (Brazil) 4:51.779
10 JonAllan Butterworth (Great Britian) 4:54.089
11 Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria) 4:54.146
12 Joao Alberto Schwindt Filho (Brazil) 4:56.258
13 Vincent Juarez (United States) 4:57.102
14 Benjamin Landier (France) 4:59.111
15 Pierpaolo Addesi (Italy) 5:00.270
16 Bastiaan Gruppen (Netherlands) 5:03.728
17 Christopher Ross (New Zealand) 5:04.301
18 Edwin Fabian Matiz Ruiz (Colombia) 5:06.367
19 Christoph Leiter (Germany) 5:08.032
20 Radim Pavlik (Czech Republic) 5:10.188
21 Takahiro Abe (Japan) 5:11.673
22 Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Greece) 5:12.703
23 Martin Bruun Jacobsen (Denmark) 5:18.436
24 Pavel Komotskiy (Russia) 5:30.536
25 Imre Torok (Romania) 5:31.015
26 Anatolii Kolunov (Russia) 5:42.456
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Michael T. Gallagher (Australia) 4:41.423
2 Xinyang Liu (China) 4:44.060
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine) 4:45.833
4 Andrea Tarlao (Italy) 4:50.403



Women's 1km Time Trial B
 
Final
1 Australia (Felicity Johnson/Stephanie Morton) 1:09.393
2 Great Britian (Aileen McGlynn/Helen Scott) 1:09.474
3 New Zealand (Jayne Parsons/Sonia Waddell) 1:11.835
4 United States (Karissa Whitsell/Mackenzie Woodring) 1:12.673
5 New Zealand (Phillipa Gray/Laura Thomson) 1:12.688
6 Great Britian (Lora Turnham/Fiona Duncan) 1:12.787
7 Germany (Henrike Handrup/Ellen Heiny) 1:12.923
8 Australia (Brandie O'Connor/Kerry Knowler) 1:13.301
9 Ireland (Catherine Walsh/Francine Meehan) 1:13.520
10 Netherlands (Kathrin Goeken/Kim Van Dijk) 1:14.775
11 Greece (Adamantia Chalkiadaki/Argyro Milaki) 1:16.162
12 Canada (Genevieve Ouellet/Emilie Roy) 1:16.427
13 United States (Carrie Willoughby/Shelby Reynolds) 1:16.521
14 Italy (Cinzia Coluzzi/Annamaria Scafetta) 1:17.271
15 Netherlands (Joleen Hakker/Samantha Van Steenis) 1:17.872
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial B
 
Final
1 Great Britian (Neil Fachie/Craig MacLean) 1:02.659
2 Great Britian (Anthony Kappes/Barney Storey) 1:02.681
3 Spain (Jose Enrique Porto Lareo/Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad) 1:04.350
4 Netherlands (Rinne Oost/Patrick Bos) 1:05.158
5 United States (Clark Rachfal/David Swanson) 1:05.418
6 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Alexandre Cloutier) 1:05.522
7 Ireland (Michael Delaney/Con Collis) 1:05.552
8 Japan (Tatsuyuki Oshiro/Yasufumi Ito) 1:05.617
9 Australia (Kieran Modra/Scott Mcphee) 1:05.775
10 Australia (Bryce Lindores/Sean Finning) 1:05.975
11 Spain (Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Munoz Sanchez) 1:06.625
12 Netherlands (Richard Bonhof/Jeroen Lute) 1:07.194
13 Canada (William Stanley/Doug Baron) 1:07.312
14 Germany (Yannick Reich/Torsten Goliasch) 1:07.750
15 Colombia (Elicer Orjuela Prada/Manuel Javier Tunjano) 1:08.075
16 France (Damien Debeaupuits/Alexis Febvay) 1:08.173
17 Netherlands (Alfred Stelleman/Timo Fransen) 1:08.388
18 Canada (Brian Cowie/Luc Dionne) 1:08.490
19 Ireland (Andrew Fitzgerald/Damien Shaw) 1:09.062
20 Italy (Ivano Pizzi/Luca Pizzi) 1:09.301
21 France (Olivier Donval/Olivier Derquenne) 1:09.368
22 Poland (Przemyslaw Wegner/Arkadiusz Garczarek) 1:09.543
23 Greece (Christos Stefanakis/Konstantinos Troulinos) 1:09.546
24 Switzerland (Laurent Delez/Christophe Grenard) 1:09.680
25 Czech Republic (Marek Moflar/Jiri Chyba) 1:10.500
26 Italy (Emanuele Bersini/Daniele Riccardo) 1:10.757
27 Germany (Ralf Arnold/Jan Ratzke) 1:10.785
28 Czech Republic (Ales Moravec/Pavel Buran) 1:10.893
29 Argentina (Alberto Lujan Nattkemper/Juan Martin Ferrari) 1:13.088
30 Argentina (Pablo Reinaldo Astoreca/Osvaldo De Bona) 1:15.300
31 Greece (Nikolaos Manatakis/Nikolaos Koumpenakis) 1:15.690

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login