Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 12/11 21:44 pm - Para-Cycling Track Worlds - Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/12/11
 

Results from the 2nd Day of racing in Montichiari, Italy

 

Canada won two medals at the 2011 UCI Para-Cycling Track Cycling Championships in Montichiari, Italy, as Marie-Claude Molnar of Sainte-Adèle, Québec finished second in the women’s C4 pursuit and Jaye Milley of Calgary took third in the men’s C1 kilo.
 
Molnar took the silver medal in the 3000m pursuit race by stopping the clock at 4:22.979, and lost only to Australian rider Susan Powell, the current World Record holder.
 
“Marie-Claude ran the race of her life in the pursuit race today. She broke a personal mark, and she lost to the World Record holder. It’s a fantastic day for her,” said Sebastien Travers, development coach for the Canadian Para-Cycling Team.
 
In the men’s C1 race, Calgary’s Jaye Milley took third place with a time of 1:23.275. Milley was followed by his teammate Brayden McDougall, also of Calgary, in fourth place at just three-tenths of a seconds off the podium.
 
“It’s looking really good for Milley. Finishing third is excellent for him, considering he is still a development athlete. Brayden also had a great run, finishing with one of his career best times, just off the podium,” added Travers.
 
In the C2 race, Matthieu Parent of Granby, QC placed 14th in a race where another World record was broken today. Eric Bourgault of Orford, QC placed 15th in the C4 race, tying his personal best mark of 1:14.771.
 
The experienced tandem of Daniel Chalifour of St-Jérôme, QC and pilot Alexandre Cloutier of St-Antoine-de-Tilly, QC came fifth of the pursuit race, less than one-tenth of a second out of the fourth place and the bronze medal race. In the same race, Brian Cowie of Burnaby, BC and his new pilot Luc Dionne of Sorel, QC came 12th in only their second race together.
 
The 2011 UCI Para-Cycling Track World Championships end tomorrow with the presentation of the Women’s C1-C5 500m Time Trial, with the Women’s Tandem Pursuit, and with the Men’s Tandem Sprints.

 

 

Women's Individual Pursuit C2
 
Qualifying
1 Allison Jones United States) 4:29.675
2 Raquel Acinas Poncelas (Spain) 4:32.675
3 Qi Tang (China) 4:37.461
4 Barbara Buchan (United States) 4:44.490
5 Yvonne Marzinke (Germany) 4:52.083
6 Bianbian Sun (China) 4:55.125
7 Danijela Jovanovic (Serbia) 6:22.565
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Allison Jones United States) 4:27.155
2 Raquel Acinas Poncelas (Spain) 4:37.10
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Qi Tang (China)
4 Barbara Buchan (United States)
 
 
Women's Individual Pursuit C4
 
Qualifying
1 Susan Powell (Australia) 4:15.781
2 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 4:22.979
3 Alexandra Green (Australia) 4:24.784
4 Jianping Ruan (China) 4:26.632
5 Ya Ping Ye (China) 4:27.648
6 Roxanne Burns (South Africa) 4:45.072
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Susan Powell (Australia) 4:09.367
2 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Alexandra Green (Australia)
4 Jianping Ruan (China) caught
 
Women's Individual Pursuit C5
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah Storey (Bailey) (Great Britain) 3:36.852
2 Greta Neimanas (United States) 4:00.060
3 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 4:00.721
4 Jennifer Schuble (United States) 4:02.516
5 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 4:06.426
6 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 4:06.887
7 Ju Fang Zhou (China) 4:07.048
8 Qing Guo (China) 4:16.540
9 Sara Tretola (Switzerland) 4:20.126
10 Trix Schwedler (Ireland) 4:30.099
11 Michaela Bitsch (Germany) 4:39.371
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Sarah Storey (Bailey) (Great Britain)
2 Greta Neimanas (United States) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Jennifer Schuble (United States) 4:03.255
4 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 4:04.263
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial C1
 
Final
1 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 1:19.991
2 Jaco Nel (South Africa) 1:20.558
3 Jaye Milley (Canada) 1:23.275
4 Brayden McDougall (Canada) 1:23.557
5 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 1:25.791
6 Pierre Senska (Germany) 1:25.929
7 Erich Winkler (Germany) 1:27.299
8 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 1:27.942
9 Sergei Ipatov (Russia) 1:40.858
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial C2
 
Final
1 Gui Hua Liang (China) 1:16.497
2 Andrew Panazzolo (Australia) 1:18.048
3 Tobias Graf (Germany) 1:18.640
4 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 1:19.466
5 Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 1:19.898
6 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 1:20.761
7 Antonio Garcia Martinez (Spain) 1:21.032
8 Xiao Ming Gao (China) 1:21.691
9 Gijs Van Butselaar (Netherlands) 1:22.592
10 Michael Teuber (Germany) 1:22.814
11 Stephen Hills (New Zealand) 1:23.047
12 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 1:23.980
13 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (Colombia) 1:24.028
14 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 1:24.502
15 Matthieu Parent (Canada) 1:24.567
16 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 1:25.376
17 Attila Olah (Romania) 1:30.347
18 Vitorio Silvestre (Brazil) 2:18.131
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial C3
 
Final
1 Darren Kenny (Great Britain) 1:11.293
2 Richard Waddon (Great Britain) 1:11.733
3 Amador Granados Alkorta (Spain) 1:12.985
4 Shaun Mc Keown (Great Britain) 1:13.086
5 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 1:14.087
6 Steffen Warias (Germany) 1:16.034
7 William Chesebro (United States) 1:16.495
8 Nathan Smith (New Zealand) 1:17.065
9 Carmelo Sanchez Oviedo (Colombia) 1:18.370
10 Roberto Bargna (Italy) 1:18.513
11 Alexey Obydennov (Russia) 1:18.821
12 Sven Boekhoven (Netherlands) 1:18.930
13 Miroslav Dongres (Czech Republic) 1:19.426
14 Lu Zhang (China) 1:20.646
15 Tomas Kvasnicka (Czech Republic) 1:20.946
16 Matej Benda (Czech Republic) 1:21.308
17 Christopher Burns (Ireland) 1:23.312
18 Vladislav Adanichkin (Russia) 1:30.806
 
Men's 1Km Time Trial C4
 
Final
1 Jody Cundy (Great Britain) 1:05.144
2 Terry Byrne (Great Britain) 1:07.694
3 Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 1:09.601
4 Carol-Eduard Novak (Romania) 1:09.962
5 Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 1:10.244
6 Aaron Trent (United States) 1:10.455
7 Masashi Ishii (Japan) 1:10.892
8 Samuel Kavanagh (United States) 1:10.938
9 Xiaofei Ji (China) 1:11.185
10 Michele Pittacolo (Italy) 1:12.228
11 Manfred Gattringer (Austria) 1:12.774
12 Diego German Dueñas Gomez (Colombia) 1:13.236
13 Yuan Chao Zheng (China) 1:13.857
14 Haohua Huang (China) 1:14.087
15 Eric Bourgault (Canada) 1:14.771
16 Tino Kässner (Germany) 1:15.176
17 Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic) 1:15.481
18 Teun Kruijff (Netherlands) 1:15.648
19 Stephan Herholdt (South Africa) 1:15.935
20 Gianluca Fantoni (Italy) 1:16.185
21 Janos Plekker (South Africa) 1:16.371
22 Jamie Gemmell (New Zealand) 1:16.626
23 Klaus Lungershausen (Germany) 1:18.345
24 Vitaliy Malyshev (Russia) 1:24.606
25 Vyacheslav Telelyukhin (Russia) 1:29.709

 

Men's Individual Pursuit B
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Kieran Modra/Scott McPhee) 4:17.780 WR
2 Spain (Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Munoz Sanchez) 4:23.918
3 Australia (Bryce Lindores/Sean Finning) 4:24.088
4 Spain (Christian Venge Balboa/David Llaurado Caldero) 4:27.011
5 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Alexandre Cloutier) 4:27.112
6 United States (Clark Rachfal/David Swanson) 4:27.886
7 Great Britain (Anthony Kappes/Barney Storey) 4:28.064
8 Italy (Ivano Pizzi/Luca Pizzi) 4:30.100
9 Ireland (Andrew Fitzgerald/Damien Shaw) 4:30.668
10 Ireland (Michael Delaney/Con Collis) 4:32.633
11 Netherlands (Rinne Oost/Patrick Bos) 4:33.228
12 Canada (Brian Cowie/Luc Dionne) 4:36.610
13 Netherlands (Alfred Stelleman/Timo Fransen) 4:37.698
14 FRA (Olivier Donval/Olivier Derquenne) 4:39.346
15 Italy (Emanuele Bersini/Daniele Riccardo) 4:40.081
16 Netherlands (Richard Bonhof/Jeroen Lute) 4:41.883
17 Switzerland (Laurent Delez/Christophe Grenard) 4:42.558
18 Colombia (Elicer Orjuela Prada/Manuel Javier Tunjano) 4:47.152
19 France (Damien Debeaupuits/Alexis Febvay) 4:47.751
20 Czech Republic (Marek Moflar/Jiri Chyba) 4:52.229
21 Greece (Nikolaos Manatakis/Nikolaos Koumpenakis) 5:12.018
22 Argentina (Pablo Reinaldo Astoreca/Osvaldo De Bona) 5:17.520
DSQ Poland (Przemyslaw Wegner/Arkadiusz Garczarek)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Kieran Modra/Scott McPhee) 4:21.327
2 Spain (Miguel Angel Clemente Solano/Diego Javier Munoz Sanchez) 4:28.807
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Bryce Lindores/Sean Finning) 4:26.516
4 Spain (Christian Venge Balboa/David Llaurado Caldero) 4:28.642

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login