Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 20/11 11:16 am - La Fleche Wallonne , Hesjedal 13th


Posted by Editoress on 04/20/11
 

Results from today's La Fleche Wallone in Belgium won by Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma - Lotto). Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin - Cervelo) finished 13th at 18 seconds back.

 

After 201 km
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 4:54:57
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team at 0:03
3 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:06
5 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard-Trek all s.t.
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team 0:09
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:12
10 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
11 Alberto Contador (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15
12 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad 0:17
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:18
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20
15 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:23
18 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:26
19 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:28
20 Benat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling
23 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack
24 Chris Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
25 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
27 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM all s.t.
29 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:33
30 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:34
31 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:36
32 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Accent
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
37 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
38 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
39 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:42
40 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:43
41 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:49
42 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
43 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
44 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Leopard-Trek
45 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
46 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne all s.t.
47 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:53
48 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:54
49 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
51 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC - Highroad 1:00
53 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana s.t.
54 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:04
55 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:09
56 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:10
57 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
58 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ both s.t.
59 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team Radioshack 1:14
60 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
61 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:19
62 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:20
63 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
64 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek
65 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo all s.t.
66 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 1:24
67 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
69 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
70 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team all s.t.
71 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 1:30
72 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
73 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano both s.t.
74 John Gadret (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:38
75 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
76 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:40
77 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano s.t.
78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
80 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 1:44
81 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 1:49
82 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:55
83 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC - Highroad 2:06
84 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 2:13
85 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:18
86 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:20
87 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:23
88 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:28
89 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad s.t.
90 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:34
91 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi both s.t.
93 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:37
94 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 2:44
95 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 2:58
96 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:12
97 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet 4:17
98 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
99 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4:34
100 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
101 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD
102 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling all s.t.
103 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 4:38
104 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 4:45
105 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
106 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
107 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
108 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:59
109 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano s.t.
110 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5:02
111 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5:07
112 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Accent 5:40
113 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 6:16
114 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
115 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM
116 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
117 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Leopard-Trek
118 David Le Lay (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
119 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
120 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun all s.t.
121 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo 6:22
122 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
123 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:26
124 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 6:28
125 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
126 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana both s.t.
127 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC - Highroad 7:01
128 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo s.t.
129 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 7:22
130 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:58
131 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
132 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
133 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
134 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team Radioshack all s.t.
135 Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 10:03
136 Matti Helminem (Fin) Landbouwkrediet s.t.
137 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 10:05
138 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 10:12
139 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t.
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNF Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ
DNF Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
DNF Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Accent
DNF Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano
DNF Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
DNF Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Accent
DNF Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems-Accent
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
DNF Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems-Accent
DNF Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems-Accent
DNF Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
DNF Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Rémy Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Accent
DNF Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Esp) Team Radioshack
DNF Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad
DNF Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC - Highroad
DNF Carlos Barredo (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
DNF Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin - Cervelo
DNF Stephan Denifl (Aut) Team Leopard-Trek
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
DNF Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNF Xabier Zandio (Esp) Sky Procycling
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
DNF Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
DNF Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
DNF Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNS Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNS Xavier Tondo (Esp) Movistar Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login