Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 24/11 21:53 pm - Tour DoonHame: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/24/11
 

McEvoy Wins Stage 2 - Cronshaw Retains Yellow Jersey by 2 Seconds

 

In a welcome contrast to the savage conditions of stage 1, the second day of racing dawned with blue skies and the promise of sun once the early mist had cleared. The 118 riders who remained in contention gathered for the start of the shortest and - on paper – least testing stage of the 2011 Tour DoonHame.

Matt Cronshaw (Team Raleigh), resplendent in the yellow Scottish Power Renewables jersey of race leader carried a 9 second advantage over second place Zak Dempster (Rapha Condor Sharp) with the powerful kiwi Jack Bauer of Endura Racing 11 seconds off the lead in third.

Wearing the green jersey but lying second to Cronshaw in the sprints competition was big Magnus Backstedt (Team UK Youth) and a second place in the opening hot spot at Keir Mill (birthplace of the modern bicycle) was enough to give the Swede the jersey by right at the end of the stage.

Frequent early attacks were swiftly neutralised by a vigilant Team Raleigh, with Rapha also forcing the pace in the interests of second placed Dempster. Tom Southam in particular was the Rapha man in all the early moves. With only two classified climbs, both rating no higher than third category, Bauer’s efforts to retain the polka dot jersey were aided by a second place over the summit of Dalveen Pass, the spectacular scenery of the area shown to it’s best advantage by the now unbroken sunshine. A further placing on the second climb at Glengonnar would retain the Endura man’s grip on the climbers prize.

It was on the descent from Dalveen Pass with 32 miles covered that the peloton split into several groups and provided the ideal springboard for the attack launched by Dean Downing (Rapha Condor Sharp) and James Williamson (Sigmasport-Specialized). Covering the roads around Wanlockhead in the reverse direction to stage one, the two breakaway riders gradually increased their lead to a maximum of 1 minute 12 seconds by the 52 mile point. With both riders starting the day 1 minute 10 seconds behind Cronshaw, it made Downing the yellow jersey on the road.

Maintaining a similar gap for the next ten miles, despite Raleigh driving hard, it was the Dutchman Maarten de Jonge (Endura Racing) who broke clear and bridged the gap to the two leaders. Followed shortly afterward by five further attackers, the lead group now numbered eight with Evan Oliphant (Endura), Peter Williams (Motorpoint), Ross Creber (Cyclepremier-Metaltek), David McGowan (Team UK Youth) and David McCann (Giant Kenda/Felt Colbornes) joining the other three.

Approaching 15 miles to go it looked like the peloton would soon have them back as their advantage was reduced to just 15 seconds, but the gap grew again and stood at 40 seconds by the 70 mile point.

With the race once again on narrow twisting roads, and Team Raleigh again driving hard for Cronshaw, the gap began to close again. Despite an attempt by Oliphant and McCann to remain clear, the race was all back together within 5 miles of the finish, and a sizeable bunch sprint for the finish line in Dumfries was the prospect in store for the enthusiastic crowds lining the barriers by the riverside.

With a downhill approach to the line, it was Johnny McEvoy (Motorpoint) who produced the best sprint to take the stage victory with Zak Dempster again having to settle for second.

With one day to go, Cronshaw holds on to the yellow jersey by just 2 seconds from Dempster.

The final stage covers 91 miles and will see the race finally decided in Castle Douglas – the location at which Chris Newton secured his race win at the inaugural Tour DoonHame in 2010.

Race Report by Carl J Lawrenson

 

Photos

Stage 2: Dumfries to Dumfries, 130.3 km
1 Johnny McEvoy (Motorpoint) 3:11:16
2 Zak Dempster (Rapha - Condor)
3 Magnus Backstedt (Team UK Youth)
4 Marcel Six (Twenty3c - Orbea)
5 Chris Opie (Pendragon - LeCol)
6 Matt Cronshaw (Team Raleigh)
7 Tobyn Horton (Motorpoint)
8 Simon Gaywood (Corley Cycles)
9 Graham Briggs (Rapha - Condor)
10 Yanto Barker (Pendragon - LeCol)
11 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing)
12 Dean Downing (Rapha - Condor)
13 Jack Bauer (Endura Racing)
14 David Lines (Endura Pedal Power)
15 Jack Adams (Forme Sanlamere)
16 David McCann (Giant Kenda Felt)
17 Tom Murray (Sigma Specialized)
18 Jon Mozeley (Pendragon - LeCol)
19 Alexander Ray (Pasta Montegrappa)
20 Steve Lampier (Sigma Specialized)
21 David McLean (Pasta Montegrappa)
22 Simon Wilson (CyclePremier.com)
23 Rafa Rodriguez (Twenty3c - Orbea)
24 Steve Adams (Sigma Specialized)
25 Maarten de Jonge (Endura Racing)
26 Dale Appleby (CyclePremier.com)
27 Ashley Brown (Sportscover)
28 John Tanner (Sportscover)
29 Will Bjergfelt (Motorpoint)
30 Richard Hepworth (CyclePremier.com)
31 Alistair Rutherford (Anglo Scottish)
32 J. Lowsley-Williams (Team UK Youth)
33 Wojciech Szlachta (Pasta Montegrappa)
34 James Sampson (Motorpoint)
35 Gruff Lewis (Team UK Youth)
36 Evan Oliphant (Endura Racing)
37 Alex Wetterhall (Endura Racing)
38 Matt Higgins (Corley Cycles)
39 Chris McNamara (Corley Cycles)
40 Pete Williams (Motorpoint)
41 Richard Mardle (Giant Kenda Felt)
42 Jake Tanner (Sportscover)
43 Liam Holohan (Team Raleigh)
44 Steven Burke (Team UK Youth)
45 Ian Bibby (Motorpoint)
46 Robert Hassan (Endura Pedal Power)
47 Simon Richardson (Sigma Specialized)
48 Paul Londors (Anglo Scottish)
49 Jack Cousins (Teamwallis CHH)
50 Marcin Bialoblocki (Motorpoint)
51 Dexter Gardias (Forme Sanlamere)
52 Tom Barras (CyclePremier.com)
53 Ashley Cox (Corley Cycles)
54 Kit Gilham (Sigma Specialized)
55 Eddie Addis (Velo Ecosse)
56 James McLaughlin (Pendragon - LeCol)
57 Robin Wilkins (Velo Ecosse)
58 Andrew Griffiths (Twenty3c - Orbea)
59 Andy Lyons (Twenty3c - Orbea)
60 Matt Jones (Team Raleigh)
61 Harry Grey (Vanillabikes.com)
62 Matt Kipling (Team Raleigh)
63 David McGowan (Team UK Youth)
64 Gael LeBellec (Team Raleigh)
65 Dave Henderson (Giant Kenda Felt)
66 Robert Smail (CyclePremier.com)
67 Alan Thomson (Glasgow Couriers)
68 James Williamson (Sigma Specialized)
69 Peter Murdoch (Second Helpings)
70 Scott McCrossan (Endura Pedal Power)
71 Alex Coutts (Giant Kenda Felt)
72 Kristian Downs (Twenty3c - Orbea)
73 Dan Fleeman (Team Raleigh)
74 Will Fox (Forme Sanlamere)
75 Richard Meadows (Pendragon - LeCol)
76 Jack Anderson (Endura Racing)
77 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover)
78 Jake Hales (Corley Cycles)
79 Calum Wilkinson (Endura Racing)
80 Ross Creber (CyclePremier.com)
81 Richard Handley (Team Raleigh)
82 Gary Hand (Endura Pedal Power)
83 Michael Smith (Corley Cycles)
84 Rowan Dever (Pasta Montegrappa)
85 Gordon Murdoch (Second Helpings)
86 Rob Orr (Forme Sanlamere)
87 Craig Adams (Second Helpings)
88 Jamie Sparling (Team Raleigh)
89 Jacob Tipper (Teamwallis CHH)
90 Collin Humphrey (Sportscover)
91 Duncan Moralee (Sportscover)
92 Mike Cuming (Twenty3c - Orbea)
93 James McCallum (Rapha - Condor)
94 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Specialized) all s.t.
95 Tom Last (Sigma Specialized) 0:28
96 James Stewart (Team UK Youth) 0:46
97 James Gullen (Teamwallis CHH) 1:07
98 Ben Greenwood (Rapha - Condor) 2:19
99 Tom Southam (Rapha - Condor) s.t.
100 Jamie Kennedy (Glasgow Couriers) 3:18
101 Filip Rudenstam (Team UK Youth) 5:34
102 Gunnar Gronlund (Twenty3c - Orbea) 14:15
103 Jordan Stokes (Endura Pedal Power) 16:12
104 Liam Cowie (Endura Pedal Power)
105 Tim Lawson (Anglo Scottish) 24:53
106 John Wager (Giant Kenda Felt)
107 Joe Perrett (Twenty3c - Orbea)
108 Felix English (Anglo Scottish) all s.t.
109 Peter Wagner (Giant Kenda Felt) 24:55
110 Dan Craven (Rapha - Condor) 25:03
111 Tom Fernie (Velo Ecosse) 32:42
 
GC
1 Matt Cronshaw (Team Raleigh) 6:29:10
2 Zak Dempster (Rapha - Condor) at 0:02
3 Jack Bauer (Endura Racing) 0:11
4 Yanto Barker (Pendragon - LeCol) 0:15
5 Steve Lampier (Sigma Specialized)
6 Matt Higgins (Corley Cycles) both s.t.
7 Ian Bibby (Motorpoint) all s.t.
8 Simon Richardson (Sigma Specialized) 0:20
9 Alex Wetterhall (Endura Racing) 1:07
10 Scott Thwaites (Endura Racing) 1:09
11 Maarten de Jonge (Endura Racing) s.t.
12 Marcel Six (Twenty3c - Orbea) 1:10
13 Simon Gaywood (Corley Cycles)
14 Dean Downing (Rapha - Condor)
15 David McLean (Pasta Montegrappa)
16 Will Bjergfelt (Motorpoint)
17 Robert Hassan (Endura Pedal Power)
18 Liam Holohan (Team Raleigh)
19 Marcin Bialoblocki (Motorpoint)
20 Ashley Cox (Corley Cycles)
21 Matt Jones (Team Raleigh)
22 Gael LeBellec (Team Raleigh)
23 Alex Coutts (Giant Kenda Felt)
24 James Williamson (Sigma Specialized)
25 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Specialized) all s.t.
26 Magnus Backstedt (Team UK Youth) 1:18
27 Johnny McEvoy (Motorpoint) s.t.
28 Pete Williams (Motorpoint) 1:25
29 Gruff Lewis (Team UK Youth) 1:26
30 Evan Oliphant (Endura Racing)
31 Tom Barras (CyclePremier.com) both s.t.
32 Graham Briggs (Rapha - Condor) 1:28
33 Jack Adams (Forme Sanlamere)
34 Jon Mozeley (Pendragon - LeCol)
35 Rafa Rodriguez (Twenty3c - Orbea)
36 David McCann (Giant Kenda Felt)
37 Simon Wilson (CyclePremier.com)
38 Dale Appleby (CyclePremier.com)
39 Richard Hepworth (CyclePremier.com)
40 J. Lowsley-Williams (Team UK Youth)
41 James Sampson (Motorpoint)
42 Dexter Gardias (Forme Sanlamere)
43 Andrew Griffiths (Twenty3c - Orbea)
44 James McLaughlin (Pendragon - LeCol)
45 Scott McCrossan (Endura Pedal Power)
46 Matt Kipling (Team Raleigh)
47 Andy Lyons (Twenty3c - Orbea)
48 James McCallum (Rapha - Condor)
49 Richard Handley (Team Raleigh)
50 Jamie Sparling (Team Raleigh)
51 Collin Humphrey (Sportscover) all s.t.
52 Tom Last (Sigma Specialized) 1:56
53 Tom Murray (Sigma Specialized) 3:39
54 Ben Greenwood (Rapha - Condor) 3:47
55 Dave Henderson (Giant Kenda Felt) 6:09
56 Rowan Dever (Pasta Montegrappa)
57 Richard Mardle (Giant Kenda Felt) both s.t.
58 Alexander Ray (Pasta Montegrappa) 7:34
59 Paul Londors (Anglo Scottish) 7:37
60 Jack Anderson (Endura Racing) 7:39
61 Calum Wilkinson (Endura Racing)
62 Duncan Moralee (Sportscover) both s.t.
63 Chris Opie (Pendragon - LeCol) 7:42
64 Steve Adams (Sigma Specialized)
65 Wojciech Szlachta (Pasta Montegrappa)
66 Chris McNamara (Corley Cycles)
67 Kit Gilham (Sigma Specialized)
68 Alan Thomson (Glasgow Couriers)
69 Will Fox (Forme Sanlamere)
70 Peter Murdoch (Second Helpings)
71 Gary Hand (Endura Pedal Power)
72 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover)
73 Craig Adams (Second Helpings)
74 Michael Smith (Corley Cycles)
75 Gordon Murdoch (Second Helpings) all s.t.
76 Robin Wilkins (Velo Ecosse) 8:22
77 James Stewart (Team UK Youth) 8:27
78 James Gullen (Teamwallis CHH) 8:49
79 Tom Southam (Rapha - Condor) 10:01
80 Jamie Kennedy (Glasgow Couriers) 10:57
81 Alistair Rutherford (Anglo Scottish) 11:04
82 David McGowan (Team UK Youth) s.t.
83 Dan Fleeman (Team Raleigh) 12:18
84 Ross Creber (CyclePremier.com) s.t.
85 Filip Rudenstam (Team UK Youth) 13:16
86 Steven Burke (Team UK Youth) 14:42
87 Kristian Downs (Twenty3c - Orbea)
88 Jake Hales (Corley Cycles) both s.t.
89 Tobyn Horton (Motorpoint) 14:46
90 Harry Grey (Vanillabikes.com) 15:23
91 Ashley Brown (Sportscover) 18:31
92 Richard Meadows (Pendragon - LeCol) 20:02
93 David Lines (Endura Pedal Power) 20:20
94 Gunnar Gronlund (Twenty3c - Orbea) 21:57
95 Robert Smail (CyclePremier.com) 24:12
96 Felix English (Anglo Scottish) 26:03
97 Dan Craven (Rapha - Condor) 26:13
98 Joe Perrett (Twenty3c - Orbea) 26:21
99 Peter Wager (Giant Kenda Felt) 31:01
100 John Tanner (Sportscover) 32:20
101 Jake Tanner (Sportscover)
102 Jack Cousins (Teamwallis CHH)
103 Eddie Addis (Velo Ecosse) all s.t.
104 Jacob Tipper (Teamwallis CHH) 32:29
105 John Wager (Giant Kenda Felt) 32:30
106 Jordan Stokes (Endura Pedal Power) 36:29
107 Liam Cowie (Endura Pedal Power) 36:47
108 Rob Orr (Forme Sanlamere) 36:58
109 Mike Cuming (Twenty3c - Orbea) 39:03
110 Tim Lawson (Anglo Scottish) 57:13
111 Tom Fernie (Velo Ecosse) 1:05:02


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login