Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 1/11 22:42 pm - Tour of Romandie: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/11
 

Results from the 5th and final stage of the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland

Stage 5: Champagne to Genève, 164.6 km
1 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 3:50:51
2 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
3 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
6 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
7 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
10 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
16 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
17 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling
18 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
20 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad
21 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
22 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
25 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
28 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
29 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
30 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
32 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
34 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
35 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
37 Iván Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
39 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling
41 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
42 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
43 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
45 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
46 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
47 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
48 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
49 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
50 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
51 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC
59 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
62 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
63 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD
64 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD
65 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
66 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
67 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
68 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
69 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
70 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
71 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
72 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
73 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
75 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard
76 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana
77 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
78 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
79 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
80 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team
81 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC all s.t.
83 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13
84 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
85 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
86 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling
87 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
88 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
89 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
90 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
91 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
92 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
93 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto
95 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
96 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
97 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
99 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
100 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling
101 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
103 José Vicente Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
104 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 0:34
105 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 0:54
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
107 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:00
108 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9:05
109 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
110 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 16:09
111 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
112 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20:38
113 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step Cycling Team
114 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
116 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
117 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD
118 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
119 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
120 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
121 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
122 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
123 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack
124 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
125 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
126 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
128 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
131 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
132 Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
133 Joost van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM all s.t.
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
DNF Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
DNF Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
DNF Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
 
Final GC
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 16:51:49
2 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad at 0:18
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:19
4 Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:31
5 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 0:41
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:51
7 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:52
8 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:58
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:59
10 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:00
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:06
12 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
13 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:11
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:16
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 1:18
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:20
17 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1:22
19 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 1:24
20 Tom Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo s.t.
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:30
22 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:42
23 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:50
24 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 1:55
25 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 2:07
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:14
28 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 2:20
29 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:39
30 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:40
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:03
32 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:06
33 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3:10
34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:12
35 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 3:14
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3:17
37 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 3:24
38 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 3:27
39 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 3:35
40 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:41
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:43
42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 3:44
43 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Pro Cycling 3:52
44 Johann Tschopp (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:55
45 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 3:56
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 4:01
47 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:13
48 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 4:37
49 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43
50 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:47
51 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:49
52 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 5:28
53 Iván Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:55
54 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 5:59
55 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC 6:11
56 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:18
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 6:30
58 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 6:46
59 Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 6:54
60 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Pro Cycling 7:06
61 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana 7:13
62 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 7:15
63 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 7:50
64 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:04
65 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 8:19
66 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 8:28
67 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 8:30
68 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 8:46
69 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 8:52
70 Francis de Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:54
71 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 9:27
72 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 9:49
73 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:30
74 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:35
75 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:48
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 10:51
77 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 10:52
78 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 11:18
79 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:48
80 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:53
81 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:02
82 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 12:35
83 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 13:41
84 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 13:45
85 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 13:46
86 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 14:27
87 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:28
88 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 14:46
89 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:56
90 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana 15:52
91 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 17:12
92 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 18:14
93 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 18:56
94 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 19:27
95 José Vicente Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 19:48
96 Alan Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:54
97 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 20:28
98 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 20:38
99 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:01
100 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 24:02
101 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 24:03
102 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre - ISD 25:04
103 Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:34
104 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 26:35
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 28:23
106 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:24
107 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 31:03
108 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 37:32
109 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 38:36
110 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 38:53
111 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 39:06
112 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Pro Cycling 42:49
113 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:01
114 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 43:04
115 Óscar Pujol (Esp) Omega Pharma-Lotto 43:48
116 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 44:17
117 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 44:40
118 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 46:18
119 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 46:40
120 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 48:32
121 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 48:57
122 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 49:26
123 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 52:22
124 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 54:59
125 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 55:38
126 Joost van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 56:57
127 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01:12
128 Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC 1:01:52
129 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:04:35
130 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:05:32
131 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:06:49
132 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 1:07:16
133 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 1:07:45

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login