Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 2/11 14:49 pm - Vuelta Asturias: Stage 5 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/11
 

Results from the 6th and final stage of the Vuelta Asturias Julio Alvarez Mendo in Spain won by Constantino Zaballa (Miche - Guerciotti). Christian Meier (UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling) finished 5th on the stage and 8th in the overall

Stage 5: Tartiere to Alto del Naran, 176 kms
1 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti 4:29:40
2 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural at s.t.
3 Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 0:04
4 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 0:14
5 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 0:16
6 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte 0:18
7 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:19
8 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
9 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team 0:21
10 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel s.t.
11 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC 0:31
12 Marcos García (Esp) Spanish National Team 0:33
13 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
14 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 0:36
15 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda s.t.
16 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une 0:44
17 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC 0:51
18 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team 0:55
19 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 1:12
20 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 1:16
21 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 1:42
22 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une 1:50
23 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une
24 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une
25 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda
27 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
28 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte all s.t.
29 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:00
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 2:21
31 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 2:31
32 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental 3:02
33 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Spanish National Team
34 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Spanish National Team both s.t.
35 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte 3:13
36 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team 3:29
37 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team s.t.
38 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte 3:34
39 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 3:37
40 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel s.t.
41 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental 3:40
42 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte 3:54
43 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 4:28
44 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
45 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda
47 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte all s.t.
48 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 7:37
49 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
50 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental
51 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental
52 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling all s.t.
53 Rony Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 7:40
54 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une 8:17
55 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel
57 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une
58 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une
59 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team
60 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
61 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team
62 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel
63 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel
64 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team
65 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
66 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
67 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental
68 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte
69 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team
70 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental
71 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel
72 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León all s.t.
73 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 10:35
74 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 15:08
75 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Spanish National Team
76 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda both s.t.
77 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 15:10
DNF Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
DNF Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
DNF Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
DNF Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
DNF Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
DNF Jose Luis Cano (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNF Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNF Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Guillermo Lana (Esp) Caja Rural
DNF Rubén Jiménez (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
DNF Oscar Vicente Grau (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León
DNF Vicente García De Mateos (Esp) Spanish National Team
DNF Rubén García Pérez (Esp) Spanish National Team
DNF Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Esp) Spanish National Team
DNF Daniel Plaza Aira (Esp) Spanish National Team
DNF Miguel Angel Candil (Esp) La Antarte
DNF Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda
DNF Daniel Silva (Por) Onda
DNF Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda
DNF Celio Sousa (Por) Onda
DNF Jaime Castañeda (Col) EPM - Une
DNF Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
DNF Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling
DNF Artur Ershow (Rus) Russian National Team
 
Final GC
1 Javier Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural 21:31:57
2 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche - Guerciotti at 0:09
3 Sergio Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 1:03
4 Hernani Broco (Por) La Antarte 1:16
5 Luis Pasamontes (Esp) Movistar Team 2:10
6 José Herrada (Esp) Caja Rural 2:42
7 Juan Pablo Suárez (Col) EPM - Une 3:53
8 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 4:27
9 Giovanny Baez (Col) EPM - Une 5:14
10 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Onda 5:26
11 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 5:34
12 Raul Alarcon (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 6:05
13 Freddy Piamonte (Col) EPM - Une 6:50
14 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Esp) Barbot - Efapel 8:49
15 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:15
16 Jose Vicente Toribio (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 9:36
17 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda 11:05
18 Victor De La Parte (Esp) Caja Rural 11:44
19 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 13:17
20 Marcos García (Esp) Spanish National Team 13:48
21 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:26
22 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Russian National Team 16:05
23 Rafael Infantino (Col) EPM - Une 16:10
24 Kirill Sveshniskov (Rus) Russian National Team 16:12
25 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 16:13
26 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 16:18
27 Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - Une 17:15
28 Edward Stiver Ortiz (Col) EPM - Une 17:45
29 Ricardo García (Esp) Orbea Continental 17:51
30 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 19:12
31 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Russian National Team 19:31
32 Rony Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 21:24
33 Hugo Sabido (Por) La Antarte 21:25
34 Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus) Russian National Team 22:12
35 David Blanco (Esp) Geox - TMC 24:28
36 David Gutiérrez (Esp) Geox - TMC 25:03
37 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Antarte 26:21
38 Delio Fernández (Esp) Onda 26:42
39 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 27:12
40 Sergey Shilov (Rus) Russian National Team 27:25
41 Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel 27:52
42 Sergey Belykh (Rus) Russian National Team 29:41
43 Adrián Saez De Arregi (Esp) Orbea Continental 30:28
44 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 30:41
45 Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel 31:06
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox - TMC 31:07
47 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Antarte 31:26
48 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) La Antarte 31:54
49 Victor Cabedo (Esp) Orbea Continental 32:13
50 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Spanish National Team 33:55
51 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel 34:16
52 David Belda (Esp) Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y León 35:24
53 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 36:40
54 Alberto Gallego (Esp) Spanish National Team 37:11
55 Higinio Fernández (Esp) Caja Rural 38:07
56 Francisco Pérez (Esp) Movistar Team 38:07
57 Antonio Amorin (Por) Barbot - Efapel 38:07
58 Bruno Silva (Por) La Antarte 40:40
59 Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 41:23
60 Pablo Urtasun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 43:16
61 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural 46:32
62 Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling 49:53
63 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 50:13
64 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Orbea Continental 50:21
65 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Esp) Caja Rural 50:22
66 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel 52:27
67 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Orbea Continental 53:50
68 Juan Javier Estrada (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 54:10
69 Xabier Zabalo (Esp) Orbea Continental 54:56
70 Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 57:46
71 Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Russian National Team 58:20
72 Fco Jarley Colorado (Col) EPM - Une 1:02:14
73 Javier Ramírez Abeja (Esp) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:05:19
74 Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Antarte 1:07:46
75 Noel Martin (Esp) Orbea Continental 1:09:07
76 Jon Pardo (Esp) Onda 1:20:58
77 Jon Gárate Badiola (Esp) Spanish National Team 1:21:56

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login