Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 15/11 15:26 pm - OCUP XC #2 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/11
 

Results from today's OCUP XC #2 at Woodnewton in Uxbridge

 

Large Turnout at Plastiglas XC Ontario Cup # 2

Plastiglas XC Ontario Cup #2 took place this past Sunday, at Woodnewton near Uxbridge, ON. A gorgeous week of warm, dry weather made way for a massive system which dropped well over 50 mm or rain through the weekend, a cold front, and violent winds!

In spite of it all, over 550 participants joined to battle mother nature. The sandy soils at Woodnewton provided unparalleled drainage, with some minor course changes allowing ideal race times, a very ride-able course, and great spectator areas!  Chico Racing even set up at secondary sound/announcing area at a 3-way section to cheer on the riders through the condensed, 7.5 km course.

 

start elite men

 

Woodnewton's charm, close proximity to Uxbridge and great riding is making it an exciting new stop on the Ontario Cup XC circuit.  Enjoying wins in their categories were Cameron Jette of 3Rox Racing winning the Elite Men's race with a time of 1:37:06.73, while the homegrown talent of Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) took the win in the Elite Female division.  Bretton Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop) sprinted to win by 0.64 of a second in Junior Expert Men, while Uxbridge's own Haley Smith won her first Junior Expert race!

 

mathews

 

Congratulations to all the competitors in each age and ability class, and Chico Racing would like to thank all participants for supporting the Ontario Cup XC Series.


Chico Racing

 

 

Senior Elite Women, 30.74 Km
1 Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 1:29:03
2 Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing) at 1:20
3 Mandy Dreyer (from Hamilton) 4:28
4 Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 4:40
5 Susan Stephens (Ind) 6:05
6 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 7:23
7 Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada MTB Team) 9:55
8 Erica Bota (Wild Bettys) 10:40
9 Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca / MultisportZone) 13:59
10 Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 14:45
DNF Melanie Bernier (CoachChris.ca / MultisportZone)
DNS Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete's)
 
Junior/Cadet Women, 10.34 Km
1 Megan MacIsaac (HBCyclingClub) 44:05
2 Anne McKinnon (J&JCycle) at4:47
 
Senior Elite/U23 Men, 38.49 Km
1 Cameron Jette (3 Rox Racing) 1:37:06
2 Mitch Bailey (Trek Canada MTB Team) at 0:08
3 Matt Hadley (XPREZO"BORSAO) 1:11
4 Jacob McClelland (Ind) 3:15
5 Steven Noble (OGC/ Opus) 3:34
6 Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 3:40
7 Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team) 3:57
8 Jared Stafford (Norco Factory Team) 4:01
9 Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing) 4:15
10 Mike Garrigan (Lapierre Canada) 5:55
11 Peter Glassford (Trek Canada MTB Team) 6:28
12 Jon Kinsie (Lapierre Canada) 7:40
13 Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles) 8:13
14 Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles) 8:48
15 Imad El"Ghazal (Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club) 9:32
16 Ryan Atkins (Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club) 9:54
17 Etienne Moreau (EMD Serono" Specialized CC) 10:14
18 Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team) 11:26
19 Zachary Tatem (Trek Store Cycling Club) 11:40
20 Justin Henri (Liberty! Bicycles) 12:45
21 Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 12:51
22 Timothy Carleton (RideAllDay.ca CC p/b Real Deal Racing) 13:22
23 Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre Canada) 13:34
24 Stu Alp (KHS Bicycles) 14:31
25 Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 14:38
26 Kelsey Krushel (Lapierre Canada) 15:05
27 Trevor Montague (CoachChris.ca / Multisport"Zone) 16:14
28 Josh DeCloet (Lapierre Canada) 16:21
29 Scott Lynch (NovoFit Cycling Solutions) 16:25
30 Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s) 16:45
31 Zachary Winn (from Port Hope) 18:13
32 Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 18:14
33 Kyle Douglas (Ind) 19:34
34 Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing) 19:37
35 Guy Vankrimpen (Reactivated Racing) 21:43
36 Kyle Schaltz (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 30:31
DNF Patrick Dennis (Norco Evolution)
 
Junior Expert Men, 30.74 Km
1 Bretton Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 1:20:57
2 Daniel Varga (Opus / OGC) at 0:01
3 Marc 'Antoine' Nadon (3 Rox Racing) 0:08
4 Elliot Galbraith (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 5:05
5 Davis Ross (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 5:37
6 Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles) 5:45
7 Harrison Wood (Ind) 8:15
8 Dominic Girard (Walden Mountain Bike Club) 9:37
9 Michael Girolametto"Prosen (CyclepathMarkham.com) 9:53
10 Jason LeBlanc (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 10:22
11 Trent Meyers (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 11:12
12 William Clarke (Ind) 11:45
13 Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O`Motion) 12:18
14 Harrison Newediuk (EsteemTraining.Com) 13:23
15 Alex Ferguson (Reynold Cycle) 13:31
16 Corey Brioschi (Revolt Racing) 14:09
17 Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O`Motion) 16:10
18 Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team) 33:42
DNF Greg Van Moorsel (Reynold Cycle)
DNS Daniel Hill (Walden Mountain Bike Club)
DNS Parker Wilson

Full results all categories

 


Related Photo Galleries


Ontario Cup XC #2 May 15/11 - May 15/11, Woodnewton, Uxbridge ON

Elite Men
Elite Women and Junior Men

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login