Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 28/11 19:15 pm - Killington Stage Race: Stage 1 FULL RESULTS, Naud and Labonte win


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/11
 

Naud, Labonte win Mountain Times Circuit Race

Canadian riders Pierrick Naud (Rocky Mountain/Desjardins/Valeurs Mobili) and Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm/Specialized) took top honors in the 1st stage of this weekend Killington Stage Race.  Their wins however came in much different fashion.

Naud and the rest of the peloton had to deal with a 17-man breakaway that was trying to work together to secure a chance at the win.  But when the break was caught, Naud went to the front and powered his way down at more than 40mph down the 500m finish stretch to secure the win and the overall lead in the race.  Sam Witmitz, who’s Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose team was aggressive all day long, had to settle for 2nd while the U.S. was represented by Allan Rego (Farm Team Elite Cycling).

The women’s peloton was dominated by a 2-woman lead group of Labonte and Lindsey Myers (Danbury Audi), who were able to elude any chase by the main field and increased their lead to over a minute by the race’s end; a very rare feat on this circuit which general promotes field-size finishes.  The best of the rest was led by Myers’ teammate Jennifer Purcell, who continues her fine form from the beginning of the season.

Tomorrow (Sunday’s) Stage 2 on is the 11 mile Long Trail Brewery Individual Time Trial, where riders will be looking to challenge for all the time they can get before the very difficult day on Monday.  The queen stage is Monday’s Stage 3 Champion Systems Road Race, a 62 mile parcours with 3 major climbs including the grueling East Mountain Rd and the finishing climb up to the K1 Base Lodge on the top of the Killington Mountain Resort.  Race updates will be posted on both Twitter (@KillingtonSR) and on Facebook (Killington Stage Race) throughout the weekend. (ed note: depending on internet availability)

The 2011 Killington Stage Race is brought to you in part by the Town of Killington Economic Development and Tourism Board, Long Trail Brewery, The Mountain Times, Champion Systems, Raw Revolution natural and organic food bars, and by Vermont Pure Spring water. 

 

1/2 Women, 88.5 km
1 Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 2:17:22
2 Lindsey Myers (USA) Cyfac at s.t.
3 Jennifer Purcell (USA) Danbury Audi 0:57
4 Stacey Jensen (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder
5 Joanie Caron (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
6 Anna Barensfeld (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems / Speciali
7 Mary Zider (USA) Team Juvederm-Specialized
8 Amy Miner (USA) NorEast Cycling
9 Katie Quinn (USA) MIT / FXDD
10 Denise Ramsden (USA) Team Juvederm-Specialized
11 Stephanie Skoreyko (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
12 Julia Bradley (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
13 Melissa Ross (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder
14 Anne-MariE B. Morin (Can) Atrium CC2R
15 Laura Ralston (USA) NorEast Cycling
16 Suzie Brown (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
17 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
18 Moriah MacGregor (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
19 Jenny Ives (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling
20 Debony Diehl (USA) Sunapee Racing Team
21 Laura Haapamaki (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
22 Sheila Vibert (USA) Sunapee Racing Team
23 Michelle Paiement (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
24 Andrea Myers (USA) Bethel Cycle
25 Fabienne Gerard (USA) CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropr
26 Cheryl Rondeau (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
27 Christina Tamilio (USA) LadiesFirst Racing
28 Laurel Larsen (USA) Syn-Fit Race Team
29 Kathleen Billington (USA) Cyfac
30 Maria Quiroga (USA) CRCA/Radical Media
31 Monika Sattler (USA) XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
32 Elle Anderson (USA) LadiesFirst Racing
33 Rebecca Wellons (USA) Danbury Audi
34 Crystal Anthony (USA) LadiesFirst Racing
35 Anne Guzman (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized
36 Virginie Gauthier (Can) Atrium CC2R
37 Patty Buerkle (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek
38 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
39 Veronique Fortin (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
40 Christine Schryver (USA) Full Moon Vista
41 Myriam Gaudreault (Can) PK Express/HNZ Strategic.com
42 Amy Kneale (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling
43 Donna McMahon (USA) CRCA/Radical Media
44 Yvette LaBombard (USA) Full Moon Vista
45 Ann Marie Miller (USA) CRCA Fuoriclasse/Discover Chiropractic
46 Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder
47 Adriane Provost (Can) Unattached
48 Ashley Prine (USA) CRCA/Radical Media
49 Marjolein Schat (USA) Corning/Notubes Race Team
50 Marti Shea (USA) Destination Cycling
51 Amanda Watson (USA) VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek
52 Rachel O'Reilly (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery
53 Kristen Gohr (USA) Stage5/Cycling Fusion
54 Sue Schlatter (Can) Stevens Racing p/b the Cyclery
55 Audrey Scott (USA) Team Bikeway.com
56 Sarah Krzysiak (USA) Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling all s.t.
57 Anna McLoon (USA) Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized 1:07
58 Courtnay Darville (Can) Re:Form / CyclePower 17:57
59 Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 22:32
60 Ruth Sherman (USA) Corning/Notubes Race Team s.t.
61 Valerie Crete (Can) Team Juvederm-Specialized 23:43
62 Elodie Gillard (Can) Atrium CC2R s.t.
63 Sarah Rasmussen (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 31:27
64 Julie Lafreniere (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
65 Jena Greaser (USA) NorEast Cycling both s.t.
 
Pro/1/2 Men, 117.45 km
1 Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili 2:47:12
2 Sam Witmitz (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
3 Allan Rego (USA) Farm Team Elite Development
4 Jeremy Durrin (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC
5 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
6 Max Korus (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale
7 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Nativo/Devinci
8 Vincent Scalia (USA) Boston Bicycle School
9 Jean-samuel Deshaies (Can) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili
10 Matthew O'Hagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
11 Augusto Sanchez (USA) GS Mengoni USA
12 Hugo Houle (Can) Independant
13 Josh Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale
14 Lachlan Holmes (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
15 Evan Burkhart (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale
16 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (USA) CCB Racing
17 James Ruhl (USA) CRCA / Scotto's Wood Fired Pizza
18 Synjen Marrocco (USA) CCB Racing
19 David Costa (USA) Farm Team Elite Development
20 Bradley Clifford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
21 Dylan Mcnicholas (USA) CCB Racing
22 Cuylar Conly (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club
23 Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
24 Trenton Ashburn (USA) MetLife Cycling Team
25 Philippe Nadon (Can) Rocky Mountain/Desjardins Valeurs mobili
26 Booey Hottenstein (USA) FCS Cycling Team
27 Joshua Lehmann (USA) Boston Bicycle School
28 Ryan MacDonald (Can) Rocky Mountain - Desjardins Valeurs
29 Derek Hardinge (Can) nine2fivepro.com
30 Mark Batty (Can) Ind
31 Pierre-Etienne Boivin (Can) Team spirit
32 Kevin Rooney (USA) CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
33 Brendan Housler (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig
34 Bobby Bailey (USA) Onion River Sports
35 Kurt Schmid (USA) CCB Racing
36 Peter Hurst (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale
37 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
38 John Hunter (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig
39 Drew Scoles (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig
40 Frantois Chabot (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo
41 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobili
42 Mathieu Charruau (Can) Nativo/Devinci
43 Evan Huff (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC
44 Jacob Bobrow (USA) CCB Racing
45 Greg Whitney (USA) Ride Studio Cafe
46 Fred Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX
47 Nicholas Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
48 Kyle Smith (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal
49 Robert Ralph (Can) Rockland MD p/b Medique
50 Nicholas Mashburn (USA) Luxe Wheelworks
51 Dan Barney (USA) Mt. Borah Custom Apparel / Minerva Desig
52 Chris Hurst (USA) Stan's NoTubes/AXA/CRCA
53 Tim Mitchell (USA) CCB Racing
54 Antoine Matteau (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo
55 Matt Mainer (USA) 1K2go
56 Yannick Bedard (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo
57 Mason Costa (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club
58 William Goodfellow (Can) Bodysol-Lotto PCW
59 Ryan O'Hara (USA) NorEast Cycling
60 Brett Tivers (NZl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
61 Charles McCarthy (USA) The Bike Center/Lynskey/Edge
62 Trevor MacLean (USA) Ind
63 Andrew McCullough (USA) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
64 Nick Bennette (USA) MetLife Cycling Team
65 David Freifelder (USA) Westwood Velo
66 Derek Harnden (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club
67 Shaun Mc Carthy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
68 Michael Reidenbach (USA) HYDROMAX
69 Daniel Chabanov (USA) GS Mengoni USA
70 James Combs (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal
71 Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
72 Sean Barrie (USA) XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY HARLEY-DAVIDSON
73 JF Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures
74 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
75 Bayden Pritchard (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
76 Brian Trafford (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club
77 Derrek Ivey (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
78 Matthew Buckley (USA) Boston Bicycle School
79 Jake Hollenbach (USA) Boston Bicycle School
80 Nathan Davis (USA) Colavita Racing, Inc
81 Andrew Gardner (USA) MetLife Cycling Team
82 Michael Rea (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale
83 Kyle Rohan (USA) Genesis Cycling
84 Yahor Buben (USA) CCB Racing
85 Sean Smith (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC
86 Jackson Weber (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal
87 Matthew Doran (USA) BRAUER / MICK MANAGEMENT
88 Alec Donahue (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC
89 Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal
90 Ben Foltz (USA) Round Here Racing
91 Jonathan Bruno (USA) Boston Bicycle School
92 Daniel Bensen (USA) Watts-Up Racing
93 Brian Breach (USA) GS Mengoni USA
94 Amos Brumble (USA) CCB Racing
95 Benjamin Woodbury (USA) GS Mengoni USA
96 Brandon Spencer (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor all s.t.
97 David McCahill (USA) Farm Team Elite Development 1:01
98 Mike Nadeau (USA) J.A.M. Fund / NCC 1:41
99 Nicolas Therrien (Can) Jean-Coutu/CIBC Wood-Gundy 1:41
100 Gordon Whittaker (USA) Ind 1:41
101 William Blackburn (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 1:41
102 Stephen Pierce (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal 3:02
103 Philippe Bergeron (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 4:09
104 Ben Andrew (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 4:09
105 Ben Carbonetti (USA) NorEast Cycling 5:41
106 Maxime Joly-Smith (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 5:50
107 Ryan MacDonald (USA) Ind 6:48
108 Todd Yezefski (USA) Boston Bicycle School 6:57
109 Devens Hamlen (USA) Horizon Organic/ GS CIAO/ Panache/ 8:40
110 James Lucas Bent (Can) Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bicycle Club 17:58
111 Aaron Ross (USA) Landry's Bicycles 20:09
112 Luc Dionne (Can) TEAMCIBC 22:08
113 Robin Carpenter (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 22:08
114 Chris McGarity (Can) Gaspesien/PassionVelo 22:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login