Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 29/11 12:19 pm - U.S. Open of Mountain Biking: DH Qualifying full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/11
 

Results from DH qualifying U.S. Open of Mountain Biking for May 28th at the Diablo Freeride Park - Vernon, NJ

 

Sorry if I missed some Canadians, country info is not in official results

Pro Women Time Diff
1 Jill Kintner (Transition/Red Bull) 2:54.70
2 Melissa Buhl (KHS Bicycles) 3:00.32 5.62
3 Jacqueline Harmony (All Mountain Cyclery) 3:02.32 7.62
4 Miranda Miller (SantaCruz/SRAM/Pinkbike) 3:04.65 9.95
5 Vaea Verbeeck (Intense cycles-Fox racing shox-Mavic-) 3:06.61 11.91
6 Joanna Petterson (Specialized) 3:07.51 12.81
7 Anne Galyean (East Coast Gravity/Kovachi Wheels) 3:15.39 20.69
8 Rebecca Gardner (Kona Beacon Cycles) 3:27.00 32.3
9 Karen Eagan (Back Bay Bicycles/Five Ten/Sinister B) 3:35.43 40.73
10 Bridgette Leber (Turner/Dark Horse Racing) 5:28.60 2:33.90
DNS Katherine Short (Cove Bikes)
DNS Lauren Daney (Specialized/ GROM)
 
Pro Men Time Diff
1 Andrew Neethling (Giant Factory Off-Road Team) 2:25.40
2 Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) 2:25.97 0.57
3 Gee Atherton (Commencal) 2:26.20 0.80
4 Justin Leov (Trek World Racing) 2:26.53 1.13
5 Mick Hanna (GT BICYCLES) 2:27.84 2.44
6 Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racin) 2:27.93 2.53
7 Cody Warren (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:29.13 3.73
8 Marc Beaumont (GT BICYCLES) 2:29.55 4.15
9 JD Swanguen (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:31.05 5.65
10 Eliot Jackson (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:31.93 6.53
11 Tyler Immer (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:31.97 6.57
12 Duncan Riffle (Giant Factory Off-Road Team) 2:32.17 6.77
13 Richie Rude (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:32.80 7.40
14 Curtis Keene (Specialized Gravity) 2:33.04 7.64
15 Chris Del Bosco (Cove Bikes/Oakley) 2:33.21 7.81
16 Mitch Ropelato (SPS North America) 2:34.07 8.67
17 Phillip Kmetz (FTW) 2:34.70 9.30
18 Rob Fraser (Primary SRAM/TREK) 2:34.81 9.41
19 Dean Tennant (Dunbar Cycles/Devinci/Elka) 2:35.50 10.10
20 Brad Benedict (Specialized Gravity) 2:35.93 10.53
21 George Brannigan (Devinci Global Racin) 2:36.17 10.77
22 Andrew Mitchell (Dunbar racing) 2:36.21 10.81
23 Kyle Strait (Pivot/ODI/Dainese) 2:36.57 11.17
24 Ken Faubert (Dunbar cycles) 2:36.73 11.33
25 Matt Zdriluk (Primary - Trek) 2:37.13 11.73
26 Lars Sternberg (Transition Racing) 2:37.19 11.79
27 Evan Turpen (Transition Bikes) 2:39.08 13.68
28 Zach Faulkner (Drummer Racing/Specialized/Andy's Cycles) 2:39.27 13.87
29 Chris Heath (KHS Bicycles) 2:39.40 14.00
30 Geoffrey Ulmer (Xprezo/Gravity/Formula) 2:40.86 15.46
31 Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Canada) 2:40.91 15.51
32 Logan Binggeli (KHS Bicycles) 2:41.21 15.81
33 Mikey Haderer (Corsair/Atomlab/Fox/Bell/Oakley) 2:41.22 15.82
34 Kyle Thomas (Diamond Back) 2:41.69 16.29
35 David Klaassenvanoor (ODI Southridge) 2:41.73 16.33
36 Kyle Sangers (Perform X) 2:41.77 16.37
37 John Keep (Turner DarkHorse Racing) 2:42.22 16.82
38 Timothy Pierce (Specialized/ GROM) 2:42.67 17.27
39 Ryan Gardner (Beacon Cycles/Kona) 2:43.03 17.63
40 Kevin Aiello (KHS Bicycles) 2:43.35 17.95
41 Joey Schusler (Yeti Fox National Team) 2:43.40 18.00
42 Matthew Beer (Intense/Fox Shox/NRG Enterprises/Chro) 2:43.53 18.13
43 James Frost (Primary-Trek/Utopia Optics/Leatt Brac) 2:43.90 18.50
44 Taylor Rowlands (Lapierre) 2:44.78 19.38
45 Heikki Hall (by the hive / e*thirteen) 2:44.87 19.47
46 George Ryan (Jamis/Pro-Tec/Vans) 2:45.07 19.67
47 Reid Dressler (GROM / Specialized) 2:45.11 19.71
48 Kyle Warner (Canfield brothers / Trucker clothing) 2:45.25 19.85
49 Jason Memmelaar (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:45.31 19.91
50 Charlie Sponsel (Transition Racing) 2:45.43 20.03
51 Chris Higgerson (Xprezo/TLD) 2:45.92 20.52
52 Alex Moschitti (Ind) 2:46.19 20.79
53 Chris Mari (Zeal Optics/SMAC/Yorktown Cycles) 2:46.50 21.10
54 Amado Stachenfeld (AMADOMTB.COM) 2:46.54 21.14
55 Jason Beckley (Kenda USA) 2:46.63 21.23
56 Leif Lorenzen (Kona Bikes/Beacon Cycles) 2:47.54 22.14
57 Brian Yannuzzi (Generation Gap) 2:48.53 23.13
58 James Jeannet (Fox - Intense) 2:49.64 24.24
59 Kevin Green (Ind) 2:49.74 24.34
60 Dante Harmony (All Mountain Cyclery) 2:49.87 24.47
61 Quinton Spaulding (KHS Bicycles) 2:50.17 24.77
62 Greg Nelson (East Coast Gravity Pros) 2:50.28 24.88
63 Brad Zdriluk (Intense bikes/adrenaline racer to whe) 2:50.41 25.01
64 Andrew Cavaletto (Scotts Valley Cycle Sport/Specialized) 2:50.48 25.08
65 Graeme Pitts (Turner/ Dark Horse Racing) 2:51.06 25.66
66 Justin Gregory (7 Springs/Trek of Pittsburgh) 2:52.71 27.31
67 Vincent Ready (Primary SRAM - Trek) 2:53.05 27.65
68 Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing) 2:53.11 27.71
69 Chris Canfield (Canfield Brothers Factory Team) 2:53.15 27.75
70 Guillaume Lafleur-Smith (Ind) 2:53.35 27.95
71 Ken Walter (Ind) 2:53.65 28.25
72 Bobby Langin Jr (Ind) 2:53.79 28.39
73 Tyler Maass (To Wheels/Adrenalineracer) 2:54.30 28.90
74 Cody Gray (Trails End) 2:54.43 29.03
75 Tyler Paksi (Cyclepath Calgary/ Giant Canada) 2:54.70 29.30
76 Harrison Reynolds (spin bike shop/ Horns Hill) 2:54.81 29.41
77 Josh Clark (Horns Hill Collective) 2:55.35 29.95
78 Craig Folsom (SEI Racing) 2:55.71 30.31
79 Oliver Levick (Drummer Racing/Specialized) 2:57.09 31.69
80 Tom Kakamousias (Silent Norco Racing) 2:57.13 31.73
81 Alex Couture (Rocky Mountain/Miche) 2:57.20 31.80
82 Lane Boertmann (none) 2:58.93 33.53
83 Chris Patton (Skippy Racing) 2:59.14 33.74
84 Max Morgan (Rocky Mountain Bikes) 2:59.15 33.75
85 Brad King (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 3:00.34 34.94
86 Brian Piper (The Hive / e.13) 3:00.56 35.16
87 Travis Fields (Gravity Pirates Racing) 3:02.68 37.28
88 Wesley Boucher (trailsend cycling) 3:04.69 39.29
89 Remi Gauvin (Devinci Bikes/PerformX/TroyLee/Spank/) 3:08.96 43.56
90 Sam Mellen (NATURAL ICE) 3:20.38 54.98
91 Sam Benedict (Specialized) 3:27.12 1:01.72
92 Neko Mulally (Trek World Racing) 4:59.70 2:34.30
DNS Tim Mangini (Ind)
DNS Brandon Cassell (Adrenalineracer/To Wheels/Intense/Elk)
DNS Kyle Sangers (PerformX)
DNS Ethan Quehl (Judge Racing)
DNS Hans Keisler (Dark horse Racing/ TLD)
DNS Robin Klinkert (My Right Pocket)
DNS Alistair Pimlott (Silent Norco Racing)
DNS David Haas (sam adams)
DNS Derek Teel (Team Teel/Race Brain)
DNS Dylan Morley (Deadly horizons clothing)
DNS B.J. Treglia (Gung Ho Bikes/Fox Shox/661/Sunline)
DNS Anthony Coneski (Beacon Bombers)
DNF Jack Williams (Drummer Racing)
DNF Julien Laramee
 top 50 qualify for final
 
Junior Men
1 Austin Warren (DRD X-Fusion Intense) 2:44.18
2 Nikolas Dudukovich (One Ghost Industries) 2:45.95 1.77
3 Jay Fesperman (Specialized/ GROM Racing) 2:46.05 1.87
4 Damon Morin (Highland Mtn/GT) 2:48.88 4.70
5 Anthony Marino (Marzochi / ODI / Turner) 2:48.94 4.76
6 Luca Shaw (Specialized GROM) 2:52.52 8.34
7 Jordan Hodder (Freeride Mountain Sports) 2:53.11 8.93
8 Austin Benge (Ind) 2:54.18 10.00
9 Sheldon Smith (Freeride Mountain Sports) 2:54.35 10.17
10 Craig Thompson (Adrenaline racer / To Wheels) 2:55.06 10.88
11 Travis Westkamp (Fast Line Racing) 2:55.41 11.23
12 Oliver Bourdeau (Ind) 2:56.93 12.75
13 Matt Rush (Launch Bike Park/Royal Racing/Azonic/) 2:57.12 12.94
14 Jimmy Leslie (Specialized/GROM Racing) 2:57.33 13.15
15 Alex Gross (Spy Optics) 2:57.71 13.53
16 Noah Fairburn (High Gear Racing) 2:58.81 14.63
17 Walker Shaw (Specialized GROM) 2:59.44 15.26
18 Michal Kramarz (Ind) 2:59.80 15.62
19 Luen Proft (Marzocchi Suspension/Killington) 3:00.29 16.11
20 Matthew Fitzgerald (Ind) 3:01.26 17.08
21 Will O'brien (East Coast Gravity Pros) 3:01.35 17.17
22 Richard Pedigo (Gravity Pirates Racing) 3:01.47 17.29
23 Shane Leslie (High Gear Racing) 3:01.75 17.57
24 David Renne (Mojo Wheels) 3:02.96 18.78
25 Philippe Ricard (Ind) 3:03.73 19.55
26 Joe Fahey (Ind) 3:03.81 19.63
27 Jordan Lapointe (sports aux puces) 3:05.20 21.02
28 Pierre-Olivier Girar (Indianracing.ca / Vans / Scott) 3:05.66 21.48
29 Michael Barron (Generation Gap Racing / Nema) 3:06.27 22.09
30 Felip Walker (Scotts Valley Cycle Sport) 3:06.67 22.49
31 Sam Skidmore (Ind) 3:08.56 24.38
32 Ben Calhoun (Specialized GROM Racing) 3:08.74 24.56
33 Mitch Kachele (Ind) 3:08.83 24.65
34 Jack Duffy (Hayes Bicycle Group/Leatt/Steel MX/) 3:11.16 26.98
35 Mike Rosseau (Bikers Edge) 3:12.97 28.79
36 Davis Nonno (x fusion) 3:13.73 29.55
37 Patrick Looney (Ind) 3:14.07 29.89
38 J.T. Linville (nema international lin care performan) 3:14.19 30.01
39 Andrew Ingram (Ind) 3:16.22 32.04
40 Jackson Blackburn (Mobilbici) 3:16.83 32.65
41 Ace Savarese (Kovachi Wheels/Filz Built Bikes/Nema) 3:17.03 32.85
42 Ian Turner (Trails End Cycling Co.) 3:18.12 33.94
43 Daniel Caramia (Ind) 3:24.37 40.19
44 Steve Clayton (Tailwind Bicycles) 3:24.93 40.75
45 Seth Miller (MVXC) 3:33.07 48.89
45 Mathew Davies (Ind) 3:33.07 48.89
47 Jackson Drake (Ind) 3:40.30 56.12
48 Michael Ruch (Cycle sports) 3:42.99 58.81
49 Brian Kulik (Ind) 3:44.27 1:00.09
50 Andrew Hartranft (Ind) 3:51.74 1:07.56
51 Cody Dunn (Ind) 4:18.84 1:34.66
52 Kevin Stefanski (Ind) 4:26.85 1:42.67
53 Adam Robbins (ADRENALINERACER/ TO WHEELS) 4:28.72 1:44.54
54 Andrew Summers (Trails End Cycling Company) 4:31.01 1:46.83
55 Forrest Groves (Norco Troy lee shaman) 5:13.41 2:29.23
DNF Trey Cassell (Sycamore Cycles)
DNF Kohl Aumer (AUMER'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL)
DNS Billy Bezeau-Tremblay (sports aux puces)
DNS Adam Delonais (Ind)
DNS Sam Cookson (dialedmtb.com/filthy life clothing)
DNS Eric Vest (Specialized GROMRACING)
DNS Jack Padega (Team Nancy)
DNS Adam Donlan (N/A)
DNS Patrick Mccarter (Primary Trek)
DNS Ryan Mcmahon (cycle sports)
DNS Alex Bowdish (Ind)
DNS Ryan Smithers (Ind)
DNS Samuel Thibault (Cycles Performance)
DNS Robert Lewis (Trek/7Springs)
DNS Michael Lambton (Mobile Bici)


Top 25 qualify for final

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login