Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 7/11 16:58 pm - Alberta Provincial Track Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/11
 

The Alberta Provincial Track Championships were hosted by the Calgary Bicycle Track League (CBTL) at the Glenmore Veldrome July 23rd and 24th.

Jeff Bakal was the Men's Power Champion by winning the Keiron, the Kilo with a 1:08.463 kilo, and the Sprints including a 11.278 flying 200m. Trevor Gunderson took the Men's Endurance Championship with results that included a 4:54.603 Pursuit.

Monique Sullivan was the Women's Power Champion by winning the Keiron, the 500m with a 37.959, and the Sprints. Caeli Barron took the Women's Endurance Championship.

Other notable performances were made by the Junior Women's Omnium Champion Kinley Gibson with a 2:32.385 pursuit. Eric Johnstone took the Junior Men's Omnium title with a 11.946 flying 200m, a 1:11.541 kilo, and a 3:49.237 pursuit.

Courtesy Sean Huggins-Chan, President Calgary Bicycle Track League (CBTL)


Men's Power
1 Jeff Bakal (Juventus) 45 pts
2 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 30
3 Oliver Walls (Velocity) 24
4 Mark Macdonald (Top Gear Road) 22
5 Mike Patton (TCR Sport Lab) 12
6 Matthew Nykolichuk (Synergy Racing) 4
7 Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0
 
Men's Endurance
1 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Roadworks) 39 pts
2 Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Roadworks) 30
3 Mark Macdonald (Top Gear Road) 25
4 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 18
5 Oliver Walls (Velocity) 16
6 Jeff Bakal (Juventus) 15
7 Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 8
8 Mike Patton (TCR Sport Lab) 8
9 Matthew Nykolichuk (Synergy Racing) 6
 
Women's Power
1 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 45 pts
2 Caeli Barron (Synergy Racing) 36
 
Women's Endurance
1 Caeli Barron (Synergy Racing) 27 pts
2 Monique Sullivan (Team PCL) 15
 
Junior Men
1 Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing) 90 pts
2 Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 70
3 Scott MacKenzie (Juventus) 54
4 Adam Todd (Juventus) 48
5 William Kemp (bicisport) 40
6 Jacob Jones (bicisport) 12
7 Robert Dunn (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0
 
Junior Women
1 Kinley Gibson (Juventus) 75 pts
 
Master A Men
1 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 74 pts
2 Rob Brandrick (Independent) 71
3 Justin Williams (Synergy Racing) 59
4 Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab) 42
 
Master BM en
1 Peter Gabris (Synergy Racing) 90 pts
2 Sean Huggins-Chan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 62
3 CP Walsh (Synergy Racing) 58
4 Corey Finnigan (CBTL) 48
5 Mark Baril (Synergy Racing) 42
 
Master C Men
1 Tommy Mak (bicisport) 75 pts
2 Richard Jones (bicisport) 24



Full results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login