Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 13/11 9:10 am - Nove Mesto Na Morave World Cup: Junior XC report, photos and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/11
 

Results from the Junior XC races at Nove Mesto Na Morave, Czech Republic

 

Junior Women  Photos

In the women's Junior World Cup Challenge, Jolanada Neff (Switzerland) followed up her win in the women's Eliminator the night before with a dominating performance in the three lap cross-country.  Neff finished 1:20 ahead of Julia Innerhofer (Italy), with Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) outsprinting Johanna Techt (Germany) for third.

Junior Men  Photos

The men's Junior World Cup Challenge cross-country saw a stunning upset, when unheralded Anton Cooper of New Zealand decisively beat favoured Jens Schuermans (Belgium).  Cooper, a first year, 16 year old rider who has not previously raced out of New Zealand, took the lead on the first lap, with the only sub-14 minute lap of the race, and continued to extend his lead throughout the rest of the race, finishing 1:43 in front of Schuermans, with Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spain) taking third, a further 14 seconds in arrears.

 

Junior Women, 15.8 km
1 Jolanda Neff (Sui) Switzerland 1:02:44
2 Julia Innerhofer (Ita) Italy at 1:20
3 Andrea Waldis (Sui) Switzerland 1:41
4 Johanna Techt (Ger) Germany 1:42
5 Barbora Machulkova (Cze) Czech Republic 2:27
6 Lena Putz (Ger) Germany 2:33
7 Vendula Kuntova (Cze) Czech Republic 6:32
8 Sara De Leo (Ita) Italy 7:03
9 Yuval Bar Ziv (Isr) Israel 8:11
10 Britt Van Den Boogert (Ned) Netherlands 9:10
11 Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) Czech Republic 9:18
12 Tina Kindlhofer (Aut) Austria 10:06
13 Giulia Gaspardino (Ita) Team Dayco Titici 10:22
14 Moran Tel Paz (Isr) Israel 11:01
15 Marta Turobos (Pol) Poland 11:23
16 Megan Beltzer (Isr) Israel 12:08
17 Arianna Cusini (Ita) Italy 15:23
18 Tina Perse (Slo) Slovenia 20:12
DNF Marketa Drahovzalova (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB
 
Junior Men, 20 km
1 Anton Cooper (NZl) New Zealand 1:05:10
2 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgium at 1:43
3 Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Esp) Spain 1:57
4 Didier Bats (Bel) Belgium 3:21
5 Romain Seigle (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane 3:22
6 Miguel Londono Naranjo (Col) Colombia 3:55
7 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane 4:00
8 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgium 4:17
9 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Italy 4:32
10 Loic Doubey (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane 4:35
11 Martin Frey (Ger) Germany 5:05
12 Radim Kovar (Cze) Czech Republic 5:13
13 Mathew Waghorn (NZl) New Zealand 5:35
14 Christian Pfäffle (Ger) Germany 5:53
15 Nicolas Scheire (Bel) Belgium 6:13
16 Antonio Santos Ridao (Esp) Spain 6:14
17 Erik Jonsson (Swe) Team DOM Cycle - Merida 6:38
18 Christopher Platt (Ger) Germany 6:51
19 Jens Van Rompaey (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team 6:55
20 Martin Stosek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB 7:21
21 Luke Roberts (RSA) South Africa 7:25
22 Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Belgium 7:36
23 Christos Loizou (Cyp) Cyprus 7:36
24 Christoph Mick (Aut) Austria 7:58
25 Jesper Slik (Ned) Netherlands 7:58
26 Milan Dolezal (Cze) Czech Republic 8:00
27 Jozef Bebcak (Svk) Slovakia 8:04
28 Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia 8:41
29 Kevin Ingratta (Arg) Argentina 8:41
30 Boris Cara (Bel) Belgium 8:48
31 Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Norway 9:16
32 Michael Mayer (Aut) Austria 9:17
33 Omer Shubi (Isr) Israel 9:26
34 Jochen Weisenseel (Ger) Germany 9:28
35 Artem Shevstom (Ukr) Team Protek 9:31
36 Aaron Beck (Ger) Germany 9:53
37 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel 10:11
38 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel 10:14
39 Rien Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 10:27
40 Jakub Johanek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB 11:06
41 Dylan Page (Sui) Team DOM Cycle - Merida 11:20
42 Daniel Lukes (Cze) Czech Republic 11:23
43 Peter Fenyvesi (Hun) Hungary 11:38
44 Tomas Bohata (Cze) Czech Republic 11:45
45 Ondrej Zniva (Cze) Czech Republic - B 11:45
46 Robbert De Nijs (Ned) AGU - Beukers Biketeam 12:00
47 Jakub Rydval (Cze) Czech Republic 12:51
48 Adriano Caratide (Ita) Team Dayco Titici 12:51
49 Alex Baker (GBr) Orange Monkey / Cannondale 13:09
50 Lukas Pomezny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB 13:21
51 Pavel Kuzma (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB 13:24
52 Isak Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom Cycle - Merida 13:54
53 Florian Amoretti (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane 13:57
54 Andreas Fuchs (Aut) Austria 14:46
55 Gregor Dimic (Slo) Slovenia 14:57
56 Gergo Meggyesi (Hun) Hungary 15:01
57 Jan Brezna (Cze) Czech Republic - B 15:07
58 Jiri Svoboda (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB 15:43
59 Alessandro Repetti (Ita) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 19:12
60 Szymon Bialas (Pol) Poland -1 Lap
61 Adam Rodacki (Pol) Poland -2 Laps
62 Helmuth Posch (Svk) Slovakia -2 Laps
63 Jiri Ostadal (Cze) GT Czech Team -2 Laps
64 Sven Broekaart (Ned) Agu - Beukers Biketeam -2 Laps
DNF Frantisek Lami (Svk) Slovakia
DNF Tomas Svoboda (Cze) Czech Republic
DNF Fredrik Fang Liland (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety
DNF Jeroen Van Eck (Ned) Giant Dealerteams
DNF Louis Wolf (Ger) Germany
DNF Tomas Doubek (Svk) Slovakia
DNF Maksymilian Jedrzejczyk (Pol) Poland
DNF Thierry Montrosset (Ita) Team Dayco Titici
DNF Stanislav Zabransky (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB
DNS Tomas Zucha (Svk) Slovakia

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login