Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 14/11 11:05 am - Tour of Utah: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/14/11
 

Colombian Team Grabs Second Stage Win at Tour of Utah


Leipheimer Continues in Larry H. Miller Dealerships Leader’s Jersey Heading to Final Stage

Colombian Janier Acevedo Calle of Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia pushed hard in the final 500 meters to break away from a lead group of 17 professional cyclists and grabbed today’s win in 2.56’18” at Stage Four presented by University of Utah Health Care in the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. Team Type 1-SANOFI teammates finished on the podium with Acevedo, Javier Megias Leal (ESP) in second and Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) in third.

Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack held on to his Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s Jersey with the General Classification lead (G.C.), going on the defensive after a long 95-degree day in the saddle. The 7.4-mile circuit in downtown Salt Lake City challenged the riders with 7, 246 feet of climbing over its 11 laps totaling 80.1 miles (129 kilometers). Of the 111 riders who started the stage, 104 finished.

Today delivered high-intensity racing with riders attacking almost immediately after the neutral flag dropped. An early break of 25 riders formed during the second lap, eventually pushing their lead to 2’35” at one point during the race. Sergio Henao (COL) of Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia, who wore the leader’s jersey for the first two days, put in a monumental effort to bridge the gap from the peloton to the breakaway on the final lap and gaining time to move from fourth to second on G.C. Leipheimer’s RadioShack teammate, Janez Brajkovic (SLO), remains 27 seconds behind in third overall.

Other notables on G.C. include: Christian Vande Velde (USA) of Team Garmin-Cervelo in fifth, Tim Duggan (USA) of Liquigas-Cannondale in sixth, Francisco Mancebo (ESP) of RealCyclist.com Pro Team in seventh, Tejay Van Garderen (USA) of HTC-Highroad in eighth, Tom Danielson (USA) of Team Garmin-Cervelo in 14th and George Hincapie (USA) of BMC Racing Team in 16th overall.

“I am extremely happy. It is hard to win a stage anywhere in the world. Today was definitely hard. I am happy I get to race with some of the best riders in the world. Overall, I am very happy,” Acevedo said at the post-race press conference at the Utah State Capitol using a translator.

Stage winner Acevedo also captured the XO Communications Sprint Leader jersey today. Danny Summerhill (USA) of Team Garmin-Cervelo was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey. For a fifth consecutive day, Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI stayed in the snowflake jersey as the Ski Utah King of the Mountain leader. Tejay Van Garderen kept the the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey and Salt Lake City resident Jeff Louder of BMC Racing Team continued for a third day in the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider jersey.

“On the final lap, me and Christian Vandevelde fell off and we got back on to the break on the descent,” commented Bertogliati. “I know the first part of the last kilo was too hard. After 500 meters, it was more suitable for me and I came in third. But I am very happy for my teammate, Javier (Megias Leal), who came in second. He has diabetes; he is the best diabetic rider in the world.”

Report courtesy Tour of Utah

 

Stage 4 (August 13th): Salt Lake City Circuit race, 132 km
1 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 2:56:18
2 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05
3 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:06
4 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
5 Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team
6 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
7 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10
8 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling all s.t.
11 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:13
12 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 0:15
13 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:25
14 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:27
15 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:28
16 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo both s.t.
18 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 0:36
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44
20 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 1:02
21 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 1:05
22 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 1:24
23 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 1:38
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
25 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10
26 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
27 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
28 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
29 Jeff Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
31 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC
32 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
33 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
34 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team all s.t.
36 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 1:47
37 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing
38 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
39 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 1:51
40 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
41 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
42 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling all s.t.
43 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54
44 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
45 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi both s.t.
46 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 2:00
47 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing 2:04
48 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team
49 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing both s.t.
50 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:20
51 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC s.t.
52 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 2:29
53 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
54 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:53
55 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 5:44
57 Christopher Butler (USA) Bmc Racing Team
58 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
59 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
60 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
61 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia
62 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
63 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
64 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth all s.t.
65 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:12
66 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
67 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
68 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad
69 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
70 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack
72 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
73 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
75 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing
77 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
78 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
79 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC
80 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
81 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
82 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing
83 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
84 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
85 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
86 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
87 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 6:19
88 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 6:34
89 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 7:02
90 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 8:36
91 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
92 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing
93 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing
94 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
95 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing
96 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
97 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
98 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack
99 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC all s.t.
100 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 10:06
101 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack
102 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling
103 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth all s.t.
104 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 10:23
OTL Nicolas Frey (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 18:05
OTL Tino Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC 30:00
OTL Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack
OTL Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 30:39
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
DNF Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10
DNS Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth
DNF Luis Crosby (NZl) Pureblack Racing
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 11:32:59
2 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia at 0:23
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0:27
4 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 0:29
5 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:18
6 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:06
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 2:09
8 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 2:27
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad s.t.
10 Pat McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 2:30
11 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:48
12 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:50
13 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech powered by C10 2:56
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:59
15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing 3:06
16 George Hincapie (USA) Bmc Racing Team 3:17
17 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 3:22
18 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC 3:32
19 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 3:39
20 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 3:40
21 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing 3:41
22 Jeff Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team 3:45
23 Rory Sutherland (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 4:02
24 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Pureblack Racing 4:26
25 Max Jenkins (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 4:34
26 Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 4:37
27 Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:40
28 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 4:47
29 Flavio De Lune (Mex) Team Spidertech powered by C10 5:10
30 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 5:20
31 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:26
32 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 5:43
33 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC 5:44
34 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team 5:54
35 Cristian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 5:56
36 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 6:09
37 David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 6:12
38 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:46
39 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:58
40 Christopher Jones (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 7:04
41 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:07
42 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 7:33
43 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 8:17
44 Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing s.t.
45 Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 8:30
46 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:34
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:39
48 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Radioshack 8:40
49 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:51
50 Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 9:43
51 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing 9:47
52 Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC 9:56
53 Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 10:41
54 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
55 Christopher Butler (USA) Bmc Racing Team 10:57
56 George Bennet (NZl) Team Radioshack s.t.
57 James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 11:14
58 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi s.t.
59 Lachian Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 11:20
60 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 11:25
61 Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 11:27
62 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 11:33
63 Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team 12:33
64 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 13:29
65 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 13:52
66 Alexender Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 14:00
67 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing 14:10
68 Benjamin King (USA) Team Radioshack 14:12
69 Joshua Berry (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 14:23
70 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 14:51
71 Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 15:12
72 Dale Parker (Aus) Team Radioshack 15:42
73 Michael James Northey (NZl) Pureblack Racing 16:29
74 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth 17:25
75 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 18:30
76 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 18:35
77 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Pro Cycling 18:55
78 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 19:36
79 Evan Hyde (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 19:42
80 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 19:50
81 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing 20:19
82 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20:28
83 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 20:48
84 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Endura Racing 20:49
85 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 21:27
86 Oscar Clark (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team s.t.
87 Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 21:30
88 Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 21:35
89 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:04
90 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 22:32
91 John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing 23:59
92 Daniel Barry (NZl) Pureblack Racing 25:43
93 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 26:09
94 Robert Forster (Ger) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 26:45
95 Zak Dempster (Aus) HTC-Highroad 26:48
96 Scott Zwizanski (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 27:17
97 Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 27:59
98 Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC 29:35
99 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 30:14
100 Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 30:21
101 Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech powered by C10 30:39
102 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Pureblack Racing 30:58
103 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioquia 33:19
104 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 37:06

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login