Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 26/11 21:49 pm - USA Pro Cycling Challenge: Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/11
 

Clear blue skies and remarkable crowds welcomed the riders to the Stage 4 finish in Steamboat Springs, as 22-year-old Elia Viviani (ITA) took a strong lead-out from teammate Daniel Oss of Liquigas-Cannondale and outsprinted the field to take the win.  After another impressive day of racing, Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack retained the overall lead and will wear the Quiznos Leader Jersey heading into the penultimate stage tomorrow, which takes the riders from Steamboat Springs to Breckenridge.

“Today was a nice day because it was a little bit shorter and flat, and I think all the riders were looking forward to that – it’s nice to have a mixture of stages,” said Leipheimer.  “While I was riding I had the chance to look around and it was just breathtaking.  Through all the communities you could tell that the entire population had come out to cheer us on and that was really nice.”

With beautiful weather against a stunning backdrop, Stage 4 of the race, which would take the riders on an 82.8-mile route to Steamboat Springs, began with two neutral laps around the city of Avon.  Although there were no categorized KOMs on this stage, it was filled with rolling hills through beautiful ranching country that would still prove to make a challenging route.

A breakaway of three riders formed early in the stage and included Stefen Denifl (AUT) of Team Leopard-Trek, Cristhian Montoya (COL) of Gobernacion de Antioquia and Janier Acevedo (COL) also of Gobernacion de Antioquia.  They were chased and soon joined by a duo from Team Type 1-sanofi Vladimir Efimkin (RUS) and Rubens Bertogliati (SUI).  The breakaway of five managed to maintain a two-minute lead over the peloton for a good part of the race.

In the only sprint competition of the day, Denifil crossed the line at Oak Creek first, followed by Acevedo and Bertogliati.  With no KOMs in the stage, the riders would focus on the stage win for the rest of the day.

With the entire Liquigas-Cannondale squad leading the chase at an average speed of 25 mph, the break was swallowed up with 4.5 miles to go to the finish in Steamboat Springs.  With a wide, open road ahead the pack was spread out across the road.  In the final stretch heading into the finish various riders and teams went to the front to go for the win, but ultimately the Liquigas-Cannondale team was able to get Viviani across the line first, followed by Michael Morkov (DEN) of Saxo Bank SunGard and Kenny Van Hummel (NED) of Skil-Shimano.

“Of all the events I’ve ever attended that was the most energetic finish I’ve seen,” said Shawn Hunter, co-chairman and CEO of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge.  “Today’s crowd was by far the biggest of the week and we keep growing – this race is only going to get bigger and bigger.”

Leipheimer retained the Quiznos Leader Jersey. Viviani took the Smashburger Sprint Jersey.  Van Garderen kept the Sheets Best Young Rider’s Jersey for the fifth straight day.  The Nissan King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey was once again awarded to Walter Pedraza Morales (COL) of UNE-EPM.  And the Exergy Most Aggressive Jersey went to Efimkin.

 

Results from the 5th stage of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge in Colorado

Stage 4: Avon to Steamboat Springs, 133.2
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:58:14
2 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
3 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
4 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE
7 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
9 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
10 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
13 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
14 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
15 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
16 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
17 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
18 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
19 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
20 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy
21 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
22 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
23 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
25 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
26 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
27 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
28 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
29 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
30 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE
31 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
32 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
33 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
34 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
35 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
36 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
38 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
39 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
40 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE
41 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
42 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
43 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
44 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
45 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
46 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
47 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano
49 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
51 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
52 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
53 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
54 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
55 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
56 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
57 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
58 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
59 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
60 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
61 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
62 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
63 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad
64 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
65 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
66 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
68 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
69 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
70 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
71 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
72 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
73 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
74 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
75 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
76 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
77 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
78 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
79 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
80 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
81 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard
82 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
83 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
84 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
85 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
86 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
87 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
88 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
89 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
90 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
91 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
92 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
93 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua all s.t.
94 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:13
95 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 0:20
96 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:23
97 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:28
98 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:33
99 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:36
100 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:41
101 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 0:56
102 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:03
103 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
104 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
105 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
106 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
107 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
108 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
109 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
110 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano
111 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy
112 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
113 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
114 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
115 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling
116 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
117 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack
118 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy all s,t,
119 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:31
120 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 2:28
DNS Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
DNS Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 13:28:43
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo all 0:11
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:17
4 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21
5 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53
6 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 1:14
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:18
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42
9 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:49
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:50
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 2:07
12 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:17
13 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek s.t.
14 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 2:20
15 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 2:35
16 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:38
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:46
18 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 3:14
19 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 3:16
20 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:26
21 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 3:35
22 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:54
23 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:11
24 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 4:28
25 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:40
26 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4:49
27 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE 5:01
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:08
29 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 5:48
30 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 5:55
31 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 5:59
32 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 6:10
33 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:16
34 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 6:17
35 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:28
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
37 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 6:42
38 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 6:52
39 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6:59
40 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7:24
41 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:30
42 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:36
43 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 7:37
44 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:38
45 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack 7:56
46 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 7:59
47 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 8:14
48 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:20
49 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE 8:29
50 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 8:43
51 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 9:29
52 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 9:37
53 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 9:53
54 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 10:07
55 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:29
56 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 10:32
57 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 10:33
58 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:36
59 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 10:50
60 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 11:02
61 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack 11:06
62 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 11:07
63 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11:24
64 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 11:25
65 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 12:02
66 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 12:14
67 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 12:14
68 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13:16
69 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13:41
70 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:22
71 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:56
72 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 15:38
73 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 15:49
74 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:07
75 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 16:28
76 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 16:52
77 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 17:01
78 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17:09
79 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:17
80 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 17:59
81 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 18:02
82 David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 18:09
83 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy s.t.
84 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 18:11
85 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 18:14
86 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano 18:22
87 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 18:36
88 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18:53
89 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda s.t.
90 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:54
91 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 19:09
92 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 19:21
93 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 19:59
94 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 20:13
95 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20:23
96 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 20:26
97 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 20:33
98 Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling 20:41
99 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 20:55
100 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 21:46
101 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 21:54
102 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano s.t.
103 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 22:09
104 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 22:38
105 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 23:19
106 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 23:22
107 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 23:25
108 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 23:33
109 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:15
110 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 25:24
111 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 26:26
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:32
113 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 26:49
114 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 27:48
115 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 28:32
116 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 30:04
117 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 31:05
118 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 34:14
119 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 34:40
120 Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy 34:49
121 William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 35:55

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


USA Pro Cycling Challenge August 22/11 - August 28/11, Colorado, USA

Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login