Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 27/11 19:37 pm - USA Pro Cycling Challenge: Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/27/11
 

Elia Viviani of Liquigas-Cannondale Breaks into Breckenridge to Win Second Consecutive Stage of the 2011 USA Pro Cycling Challenge

Leipheimer Retains the Overall Lead Heading into the Final Day of Racing

Tour de France second-place finisher Andy Schleck (NED) of Team Leopard-Trek attempted to win his first-ever American race, but came 500 meters short as the riders sprinted into Breckenridge for the USA Pro Cycling Challenge Stage 5 finish where Elia Viviani (ITA) of Liquigas-Cannondale crossed the line first to take his second consecutive stage win. With crowds that continue to grow day after day, the 105.8-mile route from Steamboat Springs kept Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Team RadioShack in the overall lead and the Quiznos Leader Jersey for the third consecutive day. Heading into the final day of racing, the GC is lead by Americans with Christian Vande Velde of Garmin-Cervelo, Tejay Van Garderen of HTC-Highroad, Tom Danielson of Garmin-Cervelo and George Hincapie of BMC Racing Team rounding out the top-5.

“If you look at the crowds in a place like the USA Pro Cycling Challenge, that is really saying something,” said Leipheimer. “I would definitely like to win tomorrow. We’ve done a good job so far and we just need to carry the momentum one more day.”

In another scenic stage filled with rolling hills, gorgeous backdrops and lined with fans, the route between the two famous ski towns – Steamboat Springs and Breckenridge – included the category 2 Rabbit Ears Pass and the category 3 Swan Mountain, as well as two intermediate sprint competitions.

As the riders headed toward the first KOM at Rabbit Ears Pass, just about 12 miles from Steamboat Springs, the group spread out and a lead group of approximately 20 riders formed. With huge crowds lining the road to the top of the KOM, Rafael Montiel (COL) of Gobernacion de Antioquia crossed the line first, followed by Beltran and Laurens Ten Dam (NED) of Rabobank Cycling Team.

On the descent and then the subsequential climb, a breakaway of five riders formed, including Schleck, Tom Peterson (USA) of Garmin-Cervelo, Ivan Basso (ITA) of Liquigas-Cannondale, Ten Dam and Javier Acevedo of Gobernacion de Antioquia that would stick for the rest of the race, with a lead of up to four minutes at times.

As the riders continued on their route to Breckenridge, they went through the first Smashburger sprint line of the day in Kremmling with Peterson hitting the line first, followed by Basso and Schleck. With the riders in the break taking turns pulling at the front, they crossed the second Smashburger sprint line of the day in Dillon with Schleck first, followed by Ten Dam and Basso.

The riders continued over a couple of rolling hills with great scenic views before making a sweeping right turn and heading toward the second and final KOM of the day on Swan Mountain, just about five miles from the finish. Lined with some of the biggest, most enthusiastic crowds the race has seen thus far, Swan Mountain is a short, but difficult climb that would provide one last obstacle before the stage finish. With different teams taking the lead in the field on the chase behind the break, Schleck attacked the group and crested the mountain first to take the KOM, followed by Basso and Ten Dam, some of the most notable climbers in the sport.

On the super-fast descent, the riders flew down the mountain at speeds of up to 60 mph, only a couple of miles from the finish line. Schleck broke away from the group for a bit, but was rejoined by the other breakaway riders and soon Peterson fell back to the chase group, but in an impressive move rejoined the break again shortly after.

With each of the three remaining riders making a play for the front, they were finally caught by the peloton in the final stretch to the finish line in Breckenridge. In an all-out bunch sprint to the finish to the roaring cheers of fans, Elia Viviani (ITA) of Liquigas Cannondale crossed the line first with his hands in the air for his second consecutive stage win. Following closely behind were Jaime Castaneda (COL) of UNE-EPM in second and Daniel Oss (ITA) of Liquigas Cannondale in third.

“The crowds have been getting bigger and bigger with each day of the race and I believe tomorrow will have phenomenal attendance,” said Shawn Hunter, co-chairman and CEO of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge. “They’ve had a weeklong celebration in Golden and we all know the significance of Lookout Mountain. I think Denver is going to be phenomenal with the circuit finish. “

Heading into the final day of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge the jersey leaders are as follows. Leipheimer retained the Quiznos Leader Jersey for the third consecutive day. Viviani kept the Smashburger Sprint Jersey for the second day in a row. Van Garderen kept the Sheets Best Young Rider’s Jersey for the sixth straight day. The Nissan King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey was once again awarded to Walter Pedraza Morales (COL) of UNE-EPM. And the Exergy Most Aggressive Jersey went to Schleck.

USA Pro Cycling Challenge press release

 

Results from the 6th stage on Colorado

Stage 5: Steamboat Springs to Breckenridge, 170.2 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:04:31
2 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
5 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
7 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
8 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
9 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano
10 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
11 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
12 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
13 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
15 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
16 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
18 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
19 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
20 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
21 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
22 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
25 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
26 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
27 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
28 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling
29 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
30 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
32 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
33 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
34 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
36 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
37 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
38 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
39 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
40 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
41 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE
42 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano
43 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
44 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
45 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
46 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
47 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
48 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard all s.t.
51 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:20
52 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:23
53 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 1:00
54 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 1:44
55 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 2:54
56 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
57 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
58 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
59 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
60 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
61 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
62 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
63 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
65 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
66 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack
67 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
68 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi all s.t.
69 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:41
70 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
71 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
72 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling
73 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
74 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy
75 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy
76 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
77 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
78 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
79 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
80 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
81 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua
83 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
84 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo all s.t.
85 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 11:29
86 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
87 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
88 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
89 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack
90 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
91 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy
92 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
93 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling
94 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
95 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
96 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
97 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
98 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
99 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team
100 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling
b Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
102 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
103 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano
104 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
105 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
106 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
107 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
108 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
109 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack
110 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano
111 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
112 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi all s.t.
113 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 15:25
114 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
OTL Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy
DNF Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNF Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNF David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10
DNF Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
DNF William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 17:33:14
2 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo at 0:11
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:17
4 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21
5 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53
6 Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE 1:14
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:18
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42
9 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 1:49
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:50
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack 2:07
12 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:17
13 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek s.t.
14 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 2:20
15 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 2:35
16 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling 2:38
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:46
18 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 3:14
19 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 3:16
20 Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:26
21 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE 3:35
22 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:54
23 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard 4:11
24 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 4:28
25 Jaime Castaneda (Col) EPM - UNE 4:55
26 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:08
27 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek 5:48
28 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano 5:55
29 Andrés Miguel Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 6:10
30 Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 6:16
31 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:24
32 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:25
33 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 6:42
34 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 6:55
35 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 7:34
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:36
37 Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE 7:37
38 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:38
39 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 7:43
40 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack 7:52
41 Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE 8:29
42 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:53
43 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek 9:11
44 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 9:29
45 Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 9:37
46 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 9:53
47 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 10:32
48 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 10:33
49 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxo Bank Sungard 11:02
50 Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad 11:13
51 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 11:37
52 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 12:02
53 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13:27
54 George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack 14:00
55 Sebastian Salas (Can) Team Exergy 14:01
56 Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 14:19
57 Danny Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:25
58 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:40
59 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 14:55
60 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 15:01
61 William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15:08
62 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE 15:38
63 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 16:09
64 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 16:48
65 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17:07
66 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:16
67 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 18:05
68 Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling 18:36
69 Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18:54
70 Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy 18:55
71 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 18:59
72 Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack 19:25
73 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 20:22
74 André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 20:23
75 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 20:53
76 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 21:37
77 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 22:03
78 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:48
79 Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antioqua 23:09
80 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling 23:42
81 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:45
82 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 26:22
83 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad 27:07
84 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 27:14
85 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 28:46
86 Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy 28:50
87 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling 29:19
88 Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek 29:31
89 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 29:38
90 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling 29:40
91 Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 29:43
92 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling 29:43
93 Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano 29:51
94 Michael Christiansen Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30:05
95 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 30:22
96 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 30:22
97 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30:50
98 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 31:42
99 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling 32:24
100 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 33:23
101 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 33:35
102 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 33:43
103 Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 34:48
104 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 35:02
105 Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 35:44
106 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 35:44
107 Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 36:53
108 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 37:55
109 Adrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39:10
110 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 39:17
111 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 41:33
112 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 42:34
113 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy 45:43
114 Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy 46:09

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


USA Pro Cycling Challenge August 22/11 - August 28/11, Colorado, USA

Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login