Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 9/11 11:57 am - Tour of Beijing: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/9/11
 

Martin wins inaugural Tour of Beijing

Galimzyanov rushes to final stage win

Photos

 

Katusha produced the perfect strategy to deliver both a final stage win and the green jersey to their number-one man Denis Galimzyanov but it was, as expected, Tony Martin who secured a commanding victory in the inaugural Tour of Beijing - the UCI’s first WorldTour event in Asia.

For many this conclusion may have been inevitable after the world time trial champion’s domination of his specialty on day one and the 17 second lead he established then and held until today’s finale. But it required the steely resolve that his HTC-Highroad teammates displayed to keep him in the red jersey from start to finish.

Martin was joined on the final Tour podium by Garmin Cervelo’s David Millar, who like the winner had been in second spot since stage one, and Chris Froome (Sky Pro Racing) who finished third.

The victory tops and tails a stellar year for the 26-year-old German, having begun 2011 with another win on general classification in Paris-Nice in early March.

“It’s been a fantastic year and now a fantastic week for me,” Martin said

“It’s really nice to have a victory and makes me so proud to win the first race here.

“But we had a very strong team that was pulling the whole time and I have to thank them for the win. The whole team was magnificent.”

On the subjects of his transition from time trial specialist to stage race winner and the future, Martin expressed both satisfaction with progress to date and confidence for what is to follow.

“I think for the moment I can win every time trial and when the mountains are not too hard, I can stay with the best,” he said.

“I will be happy if I can make the same races next year as this year. So many dreams came true this year I really have to think about what can be better, so I will be happy if I can be in the same races again.

“But the Olympics is also a big goal.”

The Tour winner has one more race in France – Le Chrono Des Nations - one he has every intention of trying to win, before taking a well earned break.

Galimzyanov on the other hand is already set for his holiday after his fine season ending performance today.

“Of course I am very, very happy because this is my first victory on the pro tour,” the stage and green-jersey winner said.

“I needed the team to bring me to the last kilometre in a good position and they did it.

“I am happy about the jersey of course, but I am happier about the stage. For me it is much more important.

“I am in good condition and I did my job but today was my last race for the season and to win the race is amazing.”

His Katusha team director obviously had confidence that their man could deliver, opting not to contest the second intermediate sprint in which his main rival for the green jersey, Liquigas-Cannodale’s Elia Viviani drew level on points and then choosing to simply block any further point scoring by yesterday’s stage-winner in the final such opportunity by sending teammate Vladimir Isaychev to the front to take the final sprint point on offer.

Galimzyanov then only had to finish ahead of Viviani for the green jersey to almost certainly be his. But the team clearly had the greater prize in mind with the 24-year-old Russian eventually an emphatic winner of the stage ahead of Saxobank-Sungard’s JJ Haedo, who had to be content with a minor podium placing for a second day in a row, and Viviani in third.

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil – DCM) was adjudged the day’s most aggressive rider for his part in a three many breakaway with Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha) and Francesco Reda (Quickstep). Their escape lasted for around 90 km but in the end was mostly in vain apart from Westra’s award and a jump up the points category leader board for Pliuschin after his wins in the three intermediate sprints.

With an event free 118km ride from the start in Tian An Men Square to the Water Cube, that included 12 circuits of Beijing Olympic Park and ended with a mass finish, the contest for all the other jerseys played out as expected.

Radioshack’s Ben King remained in the white jersey (for the young rider classification) he had taken over in Yong Ning on Friday. It was good news all round for the 22-year-old American, who had his finest day in cycling - and in the presence of a big gathering of team sponsors.

“This is really special for me. It is my first WorldTour stage race and it has been an incredible experience to have my teammates taking care of me,” King said.

“Last year I was just doing my best in US domestic races. I am young and want to improve and having the trust and support of teammates is the best way to learn.

“Today we had lots of sponsors here and it is great to go on the podium in front of them to reward their investment.”

Eskaltel Euskadi’s Igor Anton only had to safely negotiate today’s course to the finish to be certain of the polka dot jersey as winner of the king of the mountains category. He did just that – and with a final total of 22 points, he had a clear margin of four over his nearest rival, Lloyd Mondory (AG2R – La Mondiale).

Just as Martin’s win on GC had been as inevitable, so too was Sky Pro Racing’s team victory. Their formidable performance on day one that delivered three riders into the top five and another in the top twenty, and the resilience that kept three of them in those spots until the finish, easily fended off any challenge.

In the end Omega Pharma-Lotto finished second, 59 seconds adrift whilst Rabobank was a further nine seconds back, edging out Quickstep for third by just two seconds.

Tour of Beijing

 

Stage 5: Tian An Men Square to Bird’s Nest Olympic Stadium, 118km
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 2:19:44
2 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
10 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
11 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
13 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
15 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
17 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
18 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
19 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
20 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
21 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
23 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
24 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
26 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
27 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
28 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
30 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
31 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo
32 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
33 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
35 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad
36 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
40 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
41 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard
42 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
43 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
44 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
45 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
46 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo
47 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
49 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale
50 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
51 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
52 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo
53 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
54 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
57 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
58 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
60 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
61 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
63 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad
64 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
66 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto
67 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
68 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
69 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
70 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
71 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
73 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
74 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
76 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
80 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
81 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
82 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
83 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
85 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
86 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
87 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
89 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
90 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
91 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
92 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
93 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad
94 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team
95 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad
96 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
97 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
98 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
100 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
101 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
102 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
103 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
104 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
105 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
106 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
107 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
110 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
112 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana all s.t.
114 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:17
115 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
116 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
117 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad
118 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
119 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
120 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
121 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
122 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
123 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad
124 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
125 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad
126 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
127 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
128 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
129 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
130 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek
131 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
132 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
134 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD all s.t.
135 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:43
136 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:47
137 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:49
138 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01
139 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 1:22
DNF Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
DNS Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo
 
Final GC
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 13:39:11
2 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin - Cervelo at 0:17
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:26
4 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:35
5 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39
6 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:41
7 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:43
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team both s.t.
10 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:46
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 0:48
12 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:50
13 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 0:51
14 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:52
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t.
16 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:53
17 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:54
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:55
19 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
20 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:56
21 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
22 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57
23 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:59
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 1:00
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:03
27 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 1:04
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack 1:08
29 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
30 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
31 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
32 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
33 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 1:09
34 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
35 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 1:10
36 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 1:11
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:16
38 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:17
39 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 1:19
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
41 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
42 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:22
43 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard 1:23
44 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:24
45 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1:25
46 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:26
47 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team 1:31
48 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:40
49 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:41
50 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:50
51 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:57
52 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 2:23
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack 3:02
54 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:05
55 Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 3:33
56 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 4:06
57 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
58 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 4:18
59 Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack 4:19
60 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad 4:25
61 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 4:28
62 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 4:29
63 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:32
64 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:33
65 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:35
66 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 4:40
67 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
68 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:48
69 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 4:55
70 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 4:56
71 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:26
72 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 6:54
73 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 7:02
74 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 7:52
75 Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC - Highroad 8:10
76 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 8:20
77 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 8:27
78 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:30
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 8:42
80 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:46
81 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 9:04
82 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team s.t.
83 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 9:06
84 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 9:07
85 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling s.t.
86 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 9:11
87 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 9:13
88 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9:20
89 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:24
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD s.t.
91 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad 9:35
92 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 9:49
93 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 9:56
94 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 10:07
95 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard 10:09
96 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 10:14
97 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10:24
98 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 10:33
99 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t.
100 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 10:37
101 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek 10:39
102 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 10:52
103 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team 11:01
104 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 11:05
105 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:50
106 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 14:13
107 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:15
108 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 14:21
109 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad 14:22
110 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 14:28
111 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:31
112 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 14:33
113 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:37
114 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 14:38
115 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14:46
116 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 14:47
117 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 14:49
118 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 14:56
119 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 14:58
120 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale s.t.
121 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 15:01
122 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad 15:08
123 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 15:11
124 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 15:14
125 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard s.t.
126 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:15
127 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 15:16
128 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15:21
129 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 15:27
130 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 15:33
131 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15:36
132 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team s.t.
133 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 15:38
134 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team s.t.
135 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 15:52
136 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 15:58
137 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:45
138 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 16:46
139 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 16:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login