Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

February 18/12 14:00 pm - Track World Cup London: Day 3, Session 2 Full Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/12
 

Complete results from the 3rd day of racing (session two) at the Olympic Velodrome in London, GBr

 

Women's Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.325   11.234
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)   11.183
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.551 11.396
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.972 11.59  
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)   12.056 11.597
4 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.556

 

Men's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain)
2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
3 Roger Kluge (Germany)
4 Zach Bell (Canada)
5 Ho Sung Cho (Korea)
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
7 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
8 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
9 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) (-1 lap)
10 Elia Viviani (Italy) (-1 lap)
11 Bryan Coquard (France) (-1 lap)
12 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) (-1 lap)
13 Luis Mansilla (Chile) (-1 lap)
14 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) (-1 lap)
15 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) (-1 lap)
16 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) (-1 lap)
17 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) (-1 lap)
18 Casper Folsach (Denmark) (-1 lap)
19 Gael Suter (Switzerland) (-1 lap)
20 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) (-1 lap)
21 Bobby Lea (USA) (-1 lap)
DNF Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala)
 
 
Time Trial
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:03.667
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 1:03.830
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 1:03.993
4 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 1:04.082
5 Elia Viviani (Italy) 1:04.160
6 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:04.250
7 Roger Kluge (Germany) 1:04.541
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.730
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.785
10 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 1:04.954
11 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 1:05.348
12 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 1:05.608
13 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:05.853
14 Bobby Lea (USA) 1:06.088
15 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 1:06.533
16 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 1:06.559
17 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 1:06.679
18 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:06.770
19 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:06.958
20 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 1:07.660
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 1:10.602
22 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) 1:11.287
 
Final Standings
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) 21 pts
2 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 32
3 Zach Bell (Canada) 33
4 Elia Viviani (Italy) 39
5 Bryan Coquard (France) 42
6 Benjamin Swift (Great Britain) 43
7 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 44
8 Roger Kluge (Germany) 50
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 50
10 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 65
11 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 70
12 Luis Mansilla (Chile) 70
13 Hao Liu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 71
14 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 74
15 Ivan Kovalev (Rusvelo) 78
16 Bobby Lea (USA) 92
17 Casper Folsach (Denmark) 94
18 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 103
19 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands) 105
20 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 105
21 Enrique Luis Diaz (Venezuala) 145
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan) 146

 

Men's Keirin
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Rene Enders (Germany)
4 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
DNF Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Mickael Bourgain (France)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
5 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Ilya Okunev (Petroholding Leningrad)
 
Final 1-6
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
3 Mickael Bourgain (France)
4 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
6 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
 
Final 7-12
7 Joachim Eilers (Team Erdgas.2012)
8 Azizulhasni Awang (YSD Track Team)
9 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
10 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad and Tobago)
11 Matthew Crampton (Sky Track Cycling)
12 Ilya Okunev (Petroholding Leningrad)

 

Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:32.364
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:33.406
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 3:36.707
4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:37.137



Women's Omnium
 
Elimination
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2 Tara Whitten (Canada)
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
5 Pascale Jeuland (France)
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
8 Sarah Hammer (USA)
9 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
11 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo)
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
14 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
15 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
16 Li Huang (China)
17 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
18 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
19 Valentina Scandolara (Italy)
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
21 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
22 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)
23 Fang Ju I (Taipei)
DSQ Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 16 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Canada) 17
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 20
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 20
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 20
6 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 25
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 30
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 31
9 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 33
10 Pascale Jeuland (France) 34
11 Li Huang (China) 35
12 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rusvelo) 36
13 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 37
14 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 37
15 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 40
16 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 41
17 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 42
18 Valentina Scandolara (Italy) 42
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 43
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 56
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 57
22 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 62
23 Fang Ju I (Taipei) 93

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login