Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 21/12 11:15 am - Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol: Stage 2 results and report


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/12
 

Results and Reports from today 3rd day of racing at the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol in Spain

 

 

photo

 

 

Euser with the Leaders on Tough Climbing Day

An All-climbing day featuring 5% climbs takes toll

Stage two of the Vuelta a Andalucia continued today for what was to be a decisive stage for the General Classification. The weather continued to cooperate with low winds, sunshine and warm temperatures.

With climbing as the main feature of this 144km race between Malaga and Lucena, the team was led by newly-hired Directeur sportif Michael Carter, a former professional climber. The stage unfolded as everyone had expected. The peloton was very active with riders from each of the 18 teams wanting a place in the opening break, and as a result the break was difficult to accomplish.

Team SpiderTech protected their two climbers, Caleb Fairly and Lucas Euser, in order to best position them for the climb and put them in the best possible General Classification positioning.

Ultimately, it was Lucas Euser who climbed his way to the top SpiderTech rider, taking the 18th spot at the topthe tough race as he crossed the finish line just 32 seconds after the stage winner and new race leader Alejandro Valverde of UCI World squad Movistar Team.

Euser was thankful for his teammate's assistance after the completion of the stage: “The team did a great job to position Caleb and I heading into the climb. We started the final climb top 20. The way the wind was today made the lower part of the climb a bit dicey, I didn't like that. The headwind slowed the pace and I'd have preferred if it was a bit more full-throttle from the beginning to the end. I paid attention to Gesink today - he climbs smooth and I thought he'd be a good wheel for me to gauge myself off.”

Carter added: “That was a dirty climb today, and was much harder than the race book seemed to indicate. The final pitch was over 15% and the wind on the exposed climb made it really difficult.”

The team also had as an objective to protect Will Routley’s position in the Meta Volantes Classification. Routley, who stepped on the podium in yesterday’s race, is currently sitting in fourth place of the Meta Volantes classification, with two points.

Report Courtesy Spidertech powered by C10

Stage 2: : Malaga to Alto Santuario Virgen de Arceli, 144.7 km
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 4:02:37
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team at 0:10
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan both s.t.
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13
6 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15
7 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21
8 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
9 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:23
10 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:24
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I 0:26
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:30
15 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
16 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan both s.t.
17 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:32
18 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
19 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team
20 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
21 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
22 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp all s.t.
23 Siron Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 0:36
24 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
26 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp
27 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
32 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural 0:41
33 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 0:43
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
35 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50
36 Johahnes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I 0:51
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
38 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
39 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural 0:58
40 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:59
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I 1:00
42 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
43 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne all s.t.
45 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:05
46 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1:05
47 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp 1:16
48 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:20
49 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
50 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:22
51 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas s.t.
52 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I 1:23
53 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:25
54 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:36
55 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I 1:38
56 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:46
57 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:51
58 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:51
59 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
60 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 1:57
61 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 2:00
62 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
63 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 2:02
64 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 2:05
65 Daniel Domínguez (Esp) Team NSP - Ghost 2:11
66 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
67 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas both s.t.
68 Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost 2:14
69 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 2:24
70 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 2:30
71 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:36
72 Óscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 2:45
73 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
74 Markel Irizar (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan both s.t.
75 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I 2:51
76 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural s.t.
77 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia 2:57
78 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 3:19
79 Igor Romero (Esp) Caja Rural 3:32
80 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 4:33
81 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team
82 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia both s.t.
83 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4:39
84 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne s.t.
85 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 4:43
86 Juan J Lobato (Esp) Andalucia 4:45
87 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
88 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 4:57
89 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 5:23
90 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
91 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 both s.t.
92 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 5:26
93 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team 5:35
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:53
95 Goikan Bille (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
96 Stefan Vann Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
97 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
99 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
100 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 6:05
101 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I s.t.
102 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia 6:29
103 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 7:12
104 Leo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost 7:14
105 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:19
106 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:19
107 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 8:02
108 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural s.t.
109 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 8:06
110 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 9:29
111 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia 9:49
112 Nikita Novikon (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:17
 
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 9:11:58
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le credit en ligne at 0:03
3 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08
4 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I 0:18
7 Samuel Sánchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp 0:23
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan 0:26
11 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:27
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan s.t.
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
15 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team s.t.
17 Adrián Palomares (Esp) Andalucia 0:31
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:34
19 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:35
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36
21 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:37
22 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:38
23 Siron Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team s.t.
24 Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 0:40
25 Beñat Intxausti (Esp) Movistar Team 0:41
26 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:42
27 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp s.t.
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:44
29 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:46
30 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Katusha Team 0:47
31 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 0:48
32 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team Netapp 0:50
33 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:54
34 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:56
35 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00
36 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:04
37 Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:04
38 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:06
39 Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I 1:08
40 Antonio Piedra (Esp) Caja Rural 1:11
41 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Netapp 1:13
42 Johahnes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I s.t.
43 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:18
44 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp 1:19
45 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural 1:21
46 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:22
47 Juan José Oroz (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:29
48 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4I 1:31
49 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:37
50 Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:40
51 Egoi Martínez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:41
52 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:43
53 David De La Fuente (Esp) Caja Rural 1:47
54 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:50
55 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 1:57
56 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00
57 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I 2:03
58 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 2:04
59 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 2:08
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 2:16
61 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 2:17
62 Javier Ramírez (Esp) Andalucia 2:18
63 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 2:19
64 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 2:20
65 Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Team NSP - Ghost 2:27
66 Markel Irizar (Esp) Radioshack-Nissan 2:28
67 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 2:33
68 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 2:50
69 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:58
70 Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I 3:00
71 Gustavo Cesar (Esp) Andalucia s.t.
72 Óscar Freire (Esp) Katusha Team 3:03
73 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 3:05
74 Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural 3:18
75 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural 3:20
76 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas s.t.
77 Daniel Domínguez (Esp) Team NSP - Ghost 3:24
78 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 4:08
79 José Iván Gutiérrez (Esp) Movistar Team 4:26
80 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:32
81 Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4:36
82 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 4:39
83 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 4:44
84 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 5:02
85 Juan J Lobato (Esp) Andalucia 5:06
86 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 5:08
87 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 5:16
88 Jesús Rosendo (Esp) Andalucia 5:17
89 Igor Romero (Esp) Caja Rural 5:20
90 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp 5:26
91 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 5:27
92 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp 5:40
93 Goikan Bille (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 5:42
94 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto - Belisol Team 5:46
95 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4I s.t.
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:52
97 Stefan Vann Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 6:06
98 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
99 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6:07
100 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 6:10
101 Antonio Cabello (Esp) Andalucia 6:59
102 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7:28
103 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 7:41
104 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 8:00
105 Leo Menville (Fra) Team NSP - Ghost 8:14
106 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8:22
107 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 8:23
108 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 8:26
109 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le credit en ligne 8:57
110 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team NSP - Ghost 9:58
111 Pablo Lechuga (Esp) Andalucia 10:00
112 Nikita Novikon (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login