Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 7/12 19:39 pm - Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 1 - Tuft on Winning Squad


Posted by Editoress on 03/7/12
 

Canada's Svein Tuft was part of the winning squad from GreenEdge in the opening 16. 9 kilometre Team Time Trial of the Tirreno-Adriatico stage race today. Tuft is currently second in the standings, following his team mate Matt Goss. The only other Canadian in the race, Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) is 173rd overall, 4:11 down after he was dropped by his squad.

 

Stage 1: San Vincenzo to Donoratico TTT, 16.9 km Time Diff
1 GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:18:41 0
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:18:58 0:17
3 Garmin - Barracuda 0:18:58 s.t.
4 Sky Procycling 0:19:04 0:23
5 Astana Pro Team 0:19:11 0:30
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:19:19 0:38
7 Acqua & Sapone 0:19:20 0:39
8 Katusha Team 0:19:21 0:40
9 AG2R la Mondiale 0:19:24 0:43
10 Lotto Belisol Team 0:19:26 0:45
11 Lampre - ISD 0:19:27 0:46
12 Farnese Vini 0:19:28 0:47
13 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:32 0:51
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:32 s.t.
15 Liquigas 0:19:36 0:55
16 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:38 0:57
17 BMC Racing Team 0:19:39 0:58
18 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:19:50 1:09
19 Movistar Team 0:19:58 1:11
20 FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:59 1:18
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:06 1:25
22 Colombia - Coldeportes 0:20:26 1:45
 
GC
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:18:41
2 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
5 Cameron Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team all s.t.
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17
8 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan
9 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan
11 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan
12 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Barracuda
14 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda
16 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda all s.t.
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:18
18 Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:20
19 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:23
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
21 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
23 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling all s.t.
24 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
27 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
29 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
30 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
31 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
32 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team all s.t.
33 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:35
34 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:36
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:38
36 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
38 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
40 David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
41 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank
42 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank all s.t.
43 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 0:39
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
45 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
46 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
47 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
48 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone all s.t.
50 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:40
51 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
53 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha Team
54 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team
55 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
56 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team all s.t.
57 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
58 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
63 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:45
64 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
65 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
66 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
67 Jurgen Wandewalle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
69 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team all s.t.
70 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:46
71 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
72 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
73 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
74 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
75 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD
76 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
77 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:47
78 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
79 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
80 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
81 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
82 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
83 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia all s.t.
84 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:51
85 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
92 Jérome Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
94 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep all s.t.
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55
96 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
97 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
98 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
99 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale all s.t.
101 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:57
102 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
103 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
104 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
105 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
106 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
107 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team all s.t.
108 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:58
109 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
110 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
111 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
112 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
113 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:04
114 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team s.t.
115 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:06
116 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:09
117 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
118 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
119 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
120 Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
121 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
122 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox all s.t.
123 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:17
124 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
125 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
126 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
127 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
128 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat all s.t.
129 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:18
130 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
131 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team
132 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
133 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
134 Jose Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
135 Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
136 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19
137 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:23
138 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:25
139 Ego Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
140 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
141 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
142 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
143 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
144 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
145 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:29
146 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 1:45
147 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
148 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
149 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
150 Robinson Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
151 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
152 Wilson Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
153 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes all s.t.
154 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Barracuda 1:46
155 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:58
156 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:03
157 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:09
158 Juan Horrach Ripoll (Esp) Katusha Team 2:30
159 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat s.t.
160 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda 2:43
161 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:46
162 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2:53
163 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 3:08
164 Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan s.t.
165 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:13
166 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep s.t.
167 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:32
168 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
169 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
170 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:37
171 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 3:57
172 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 4:01
173 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4:11
174 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 4:31
175 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:34
176 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login