Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 16/12 15:49 pm - Boivin Fourth at Handzame Classic


Posted by Editoress on 03/16/12
 

Guillaume Boivin is on a roll.  In the 195 kilometre Handzame Classic in Belgium, Boivin showed that he’s a contender in every sprint.

“I came from behind with super speed and started my sprint early, preferring to use my momentum. As I came into the final kick Kittel came out and made me sweep around, slowing my progress. It was me, Kittel and Blythe all out for the line when all of a sudden Chicchi blasted out impressively,” said Boivin.  “I am happy for my sprint, but it makes me hungry for the win as I know I'm close.  Good teamwork from the boys of Team SpiderTech today.”

 

photo

Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) wins the sprint, Guillaume Boivin, behind just to the right


Teammate Will Routley was part of the main breakaway that held for most of the race, and helped Boivin benefit from the good positioning in the peloton, allowing him to save energy for the final sprint.

At the 115 kilometre mark, a lead group emerged from the peloton after the third and last ascension. Routley was part of that breakaway that stayed away until 10 kilometres to go in the race.

The Handzame Classic has always showcased a sprint from the peloton, and this year was no exception. Great cyclists such as Johan Museeuw, Jimmy Casper and Robbie McEwen were all winners in this race.

Next up for Team SpiderTech is the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali, a five-day stage race in Italy, on Friday, March 20th to 24th.

Team SpiderTechpowered by C10 press release

 

Handzame to Handzame, 194.47 km
1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:10:00
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i
3 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
5 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly
8 Boy van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
9 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
10 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo
11 André Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp
12 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se
13 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
14 Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
15 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
16 Steve Schets (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling Team
17 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18 Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
19 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
20 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
21 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
22 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
23 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
24 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
26 Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
28 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp
29 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
30 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
32 Henrik Abom (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se
33 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling Team
34 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole
35 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling Team
36 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
37 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
38 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
39 Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo
40 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole
41 Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
42 Stefan van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
43 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
44 Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly
45 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
46 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
47 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo
48 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole
49 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
50 Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling Team
51 Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1T4i
52 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Geofco - Ville D'alger
53 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole
54 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
55 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo
56 Philip Vandaele (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham
57 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
59 Jos van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
60 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly
61 Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
62 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
63 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66 Kenneth van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
67 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp
68 Jeroem Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen Cycling Team
69 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Project 1T4i
70 Arthur van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
71 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
72 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator all s.t.
73 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10
74 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
75 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
76 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
77 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
78 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1T4i
79 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
80 Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se 0:14
81 Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se 0:16
82 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22
83 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp s.t.
84 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:24
85 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
86 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:38
87 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 0:49
88 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:50
89 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 1:09
90 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
91 Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 1:25
92 Christian Bertilsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se s.t.
93 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:45
94 Henryk Cardoen (Bel) Geofco - Ville D'alger 3:28
95 Matvey Zubov (Rus) RusVelo
96 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
97 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
98 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
100 Kun Jiang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
101 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
102 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
103 Sven van den Houte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham
104 Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham
105 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
106 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
107 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
108 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
109 Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team
110 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
111 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
112 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
113 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
114 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole
115 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Project 1T4i
116 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp
117 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
118 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4i
119 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1T4i
120 Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
121 Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se
122 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly
123 Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
124 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
125 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
126 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke
127 Tosh van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
128 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
129 William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
130 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke
131 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
132 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
133 Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 5:11
134 Robert Pölder (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se 5:52
135 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team 6:34

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login