Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

March 18/12 23:03 pm - San Dimas Stage Race: Women Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 03/18/12
 

Specialized-lululemon's Ina-Yoko Teutenberg won the final stage of the San Dimas Stage race on Sunday with teammate Clara Hughes finishing second overall.

San Dimas was hit with some interesting weather over the weekend making the racing an epic experience on Saturday but the final stage brought dry weather again and the criterium stage was aggressive from the get go.

"We wanted to be aggressive," said team director Ronny Lauke. "The aim was to make it hard from the beginning and try to create a winning situation out of a break whilst always looking for opportunities to try to get Clara away for GC."

After only 18 minutes of the 55-minute race, Teutenberg followed an attack and the winning break formed. The break stayed away until the finish and Teutenberg won the sprint.

"Ina was awesome," said Hughes. "As soon as she was in the breakaway, we knew the race was won for us. It was a great weekend for the five of us to work together as a team, to have Ronny back with us and to come together for some good efforts to set us up for the coming races in Europe."

"It felt good to be in the break today," said Teutenberg. "I always enjoy this criterium and I love to race it hard."

Report courtesy Specialized-lululemon

 

Stage 3: Incycle/Cannondale San Dimas Classic, 55 min
1 Ina Yoko Teutenberg (Team Specialized-lululemon) 0:55:21
2 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
3 Pascale Schnider (Exergy Twenty12) both s.t.
4 Anne Samplonius (Now and Novartis for MS) 0:02
5 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:18
6 Christi Gokey-Smith (Now and Novartis for MS) s.t.
7 Loren Rowney (Team Specialized-lululemon) 0:18
8 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO)
9 Clara Hughes (Team Specialized-lululemon)
10 Liza Rachetto (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing)
11 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus)
12 Joanie Caron (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Co)
13 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus)
15 Kristin Armstrong (Exergy Twenty12)
16 Alison Powers (Now and Novartis for MS)
17 Jenny Rios (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)
18 Amy McGuire (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
19 Amber Gaffney (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)
20 Ally Stacher (Team Specialized-lululemon)
21 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)
22 Katie Colclough (Team Specialized-lululemon)
23 Beatriz Rodriguez (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)
24 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
25 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
26 Holly Breck (SC Velo/Empower Coaching)
27 Rhae Shaw (Exergy Twenty12)
28 Devon Gorry (Now and Novartis for MS)
29 Julia Lafranchise (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link Co)
30 Anna Sanders (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
31 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO)
32 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)
33 Elizabeth Newell (Now and Novartis for MS)
34 Kristin McGrath (Exergy Twenty12)
35 Alisha Welsh (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing)
36 Melina Bernecker (Velo Club Lagrange)
37 Addyson Albershardt (Now and Novartis for MS)
38 Emily Kachorek (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing)
39 Rebecca Werner (Team TIBCO)
40 Joy Mcculloch (Helen's Racing Helen's/Cannondale)
41 Kathryn Donovan (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
42 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO)
43 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy Twenty12)
44 Billington Kathleen (Vanderkitten-Focus) all s.t.
45 Olivia Dillon (Now and Novartis for MS) 0:34
46 Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO) 0:36
47 Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing)
DNF Heather Logan-Sprenger (Exergy Twenty12)
DNF Rachel Cieslewicz (Canyon Bicycles Race Team)
DNF Lauren Stephens (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
DNF Rebecca Siegel (PAA - Re/Max)
DNF Michelle Melka (Red Racing)
DNF Dani Haulman (Team TIBCO)
DNF Monika Sattler (XO Communications p/b Cisco)
DNS Karlee Gendron (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
 
>
1 Kristin Armstrong (Exergy Twenty12) 3:29:16
2 Clara Hughes (Team Specialized-lululemon) at 0:35
3 Joelle Numainville (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:13
4 Alison Powers (Now and Novartis for MS) 1:30
5 Jade Wilcoxson (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 5:18
6 Kathryn Donovan (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 5:21
7 Alisha Welsh (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing) 5:54
8 Kristin McGrath (Exergy Twenty12) 6:04
9 Pascale Schnider (Exergy Twenty12) 6:05
10 Ally Stacher (Team Specialized-lululemon) s.t.
11 Anne Samplonius (Now and Novartis for MS) 6:13
12 Emily Kachorek (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing) 6:34
13 Lindsay Myers (Team TIBCO) 6:36
14 Veronique Fortin (Team TIBCO) s.t.
15 Lex Albrecht (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6:39
16 Loren Rowney (Team Specialized-lululemon) 6:42
17 Elizabeth Newell (Now and Novartis for MS) s.t.
18 Courtney Lowe (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6:44
19 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 6:45
20 Anna Sanders (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) 6:49
21 Olivia Dillon (Now and Novartis for MS) 6:54
22 Devon Gorry (Now and Novartis for MS) 7:03
23 Amber Gaffney (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 7:04
24 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy Twenty12) 7:06
25 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 7:15
26 Rhae Shaw (Exergy Twenty12) 7:19
27 Katie Colclough (Team Specialized-lululemon) 7:21
28 Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO) 7:50
29 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten-Focus) s.t.
30 Ina Teutenberg (Team Specialized-lululemon) 7:52
31 Joanie Caron (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Link) 7:57
32 Melina Bernecker (Velo Club Lagrange) 8:00
33 Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO) 8:20
34 Addyson Albershardt (Now and Novartis for MS) 8:21
35 Annie Ewart (Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 8:38
36 Amy Mcguire (FCS|Rouse p/b Mr. Restore) s.t.
37 Christina Gokey-Smith (Now and Novartis for MS) 8:46
38 Liza Rachetto (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing) 9:02
39 Julia Lafranchise (Cynergy Cycles/Missing Linkale) 9:35
40 Joy Mcculloch (Helen's Racing Helen's/Cannond) 10:01
41 Billington Kathleen (Vanderkitten-Focus) 10:10
42 Rebecca Werner (Team TIBCO) 13:44
43 Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 14:16
44 Beatriz Rodriguez (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 15:44
45 Holly Breck (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 16:05
46 Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/Mapmyride Women's Racing) 16:11
47 Jenny Rios (SC Velo/Empower Coaching) 16:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login