Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 27/12 14:15 pm - De Panne-Koksijde - Day 1 Report & Results


Posted by Editoress on 03/27/12
 

Sagan Scores Big in De Panne - Super stage for Liquigas-Cannondale

First cobbled win for the Slovakian: "An award for the whole team"


Today was a victorious day for Liquigas-Cannondale in Belgium. Peter Sagan secured another win (his third this season, and number 23 since turning pro) in the first stage of the Three Days of De Panne (201 km from Middelkerke to Oudenaarde) by beating former green-blue rider Guarnieri, and teammate Fabio Sabatini over the line in a photo finish. This is the team’s fourteenth win of 2012.

The 22-year-old Slovakian champion’s victory provided the ultimate recognition of Liquigas-Cannondale’s immense effort throughout the stage as they raced with massive determination and conviction. "We deserved it because we raced like a top team, " said Sagan "But out of all my wins, this was one I didn’t go looking for. “Saba” was our fast man for the sprint. I was only supposed to jump in if he had any problems. Guarnieri opened a good long sprint, I followed Fabio until I realised that unfortunately he wouldn’t be able to catch him. I won but the award goes to all my teammates as they were protagonists in fantastic race. "

In addition to Sagan’s and Sabatini’s first and third places, Liquigas-Cannondale proved it was a main contender with a breakaway from Oss and powerful riding off the front by the entire team. "I want to pay tribute to all the lads for the way they interpreted the race, and especially for showing how they’re all together on the same wavelength. " said Zanatta. "We’d intended to use Bodnar, Sabatini and Oss for this race and keep Sagan as a reserve weapon. The fact that they discussed things, agreed on their choices and helped each other describes the strength of this group better than any words ever could. "

Sagan’s first win on the cobbles obviously brings up the matter of the Tour of Flanders on Sunday. " I like these races, I’ve never denied it, but I don’t want to create any pressure or expectations for myself: I’ll just think about racing and doing my best. If I can do that, every result is a good result. But for now I want to focus on improving my form here at the De Panne. " concludes Sagan.

Courtesy Liquigas-Cannondale

 

Team Spidertech Races De Panne-Koksidje in Belgium

Canadian-based cycling squad Team SpiderTech powered by C10 is taking part in the KBC Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde, a three-day, four-stages bike race in Belgium this week, alongside some of the top World Tour teams.

Guillaume Boivin was the top rider SpiderTech rider in 70th place, followed by Ryan Roth in 71st place. Peter Sagan of Team Liquigas-Cannondale, the defending champion, took the victory in the first race to be disputed; a 201.6 kilometre road race between Middelkerke and Oudenaarde.

Team SpiderTech powered by C10 report

 

Top Canadian was David Veilleux (Team Europcar) in 22nd followed by Svein Tuft (GreenEDGE)  48th, both finishing in the same time as the winner Sagan


Stage 1: Middelkerke to Oudenaarde, 201.6 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:33:41
2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
3 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
5 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team
7 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
8 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
9 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-BigMat
10 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
11 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
12 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
13 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
14 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
15 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
16 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
17 James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
18 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
19 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
20 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
21 Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
22 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
24 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i
25 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
26 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
27 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
28 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
29 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
30 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
31 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
32 Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
33 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
35 Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i
36 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp
37 Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
38 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
39 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Esp) RadioShack-Nissan
40 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
43 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
44 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
46 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
47 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
48 Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
49 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
50 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
51 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 2:34
52 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team s.t.
53 Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 6:11
54 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
55 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
56 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
57 Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
58 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
59 Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
60 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp
61 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
62 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Rusvelo
63 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
64 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
65 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
66 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
67 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
68 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
69 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo
70 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
71 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
72 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team all s.t.
73 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 9:26
74 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
75 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
76 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 9:33
77 Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp
78 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator both s.t.
79 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-BigMat 13:02
80 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
81 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
82 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
83 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
84 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
85 Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
86 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
87 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i
88 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
89 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
90 Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
91 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
92 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
93 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i
94 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
95 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
96 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i
97 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
98 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
99 Victor Manakov (Rus) Rusvelo
100 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i
101 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
102 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
103 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
104 Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
105 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
106 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
107 Stuart O'grady (Aus) GreenEDGE Cycling Team
108 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
109 Cheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4i
110 Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
111 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
112 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
113 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
114 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
115 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
116 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
117 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
118 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
119 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
120 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team
121 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team
122 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team
123 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
124 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Rusvelo
125 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
126 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
127 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
128 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
129 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
130 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
131 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
132 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp
133 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
134 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
135 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
136 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD
137 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
138 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
139 Jake Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
140 Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
141 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
142 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
143 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
144 Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
145 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
146 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD
147 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
148 Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar
149 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
150 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-BigMat
151 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
152 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
153 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
154 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp
155 Sergueï Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo
156 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp
157 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
158 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
159 Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
160 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
161 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
162 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
163 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Rusvelo
164 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
165 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-BigMat
166 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team
167 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
168 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
169 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rusvelo
170 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
171 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
172 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
173 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
174 Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
175 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
176 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's
177 Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i all s.t.
178 Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 13:25
DNF George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
DNF Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
DNF Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Jason Mccartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis
DNF Nikolay Zhurkin (Rus) Rusvelo
DNF Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered by C10
DNF William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNS Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
DNS Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
DNS Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEDGE Cycling Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login