Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 6/12 6:37 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/6/12
 

Results from the third day at the Hisense velodrome in Melbourne, Australia

 

Today's results:  Men's Omnium Final, Women's Sprint Final, Women's Scratch Race Final, Women's Omnium, Men's Sprint

 

Women Omnium
 
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 14.377
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 14.391
3 Li Huang (China) 14.427
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 14.433
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.543
6 Tara Whitten (Canada) 14.550
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 14.608
8 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 14.649
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.715
10 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 14.724
11 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 14.748
12 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 14.772
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 14.774
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 14.883
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 14.931
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 14.940
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 14.983
18 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 14.991
19 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 15.030
20 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 15.050
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.064
22 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 15.148
23 Kanako Kase (Japan) 15.179
24 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 15.715
 
Points Race
1 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 23 pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 22
3 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela) 21
4 Kanako Kase (Japan) 20
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 13
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 10
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 10
8 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 9
9 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 6
10 Sarah Hammer (USA) 6
11 Tara Whitten (Canada) 5
12 Li Huang (China) 5
13 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 5
14 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 2
16 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei) 1
17 Pascale Jeuland (France) 1
18 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) 0
19 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 0
20 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 0
21 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 0
22 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 0
DNF Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
DNF Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Elimination
1 Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia)
3 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
4 Tara Whitten (Canada)
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
7 Sarah Hammer (USA)
8 Mei Yu Hsiao (Taipei)
9 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
11 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
12 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
13 Pascale Jeuland (France)
14 Angie Sabrina Gonzalez Garcia (Venezuela)
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
16 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
18 Li Huang (China)
19 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
20 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)
21 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
22 Kanako Kase (Japan)
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
DNS Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 11 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 11
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) 21
4 Tara Whitten (Canada) 21
5 Evgenia Romanyuta (Russia) 24

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 4:22.330
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 4:26.786
3 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 4:27.643
4 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:28.158
5 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 4:28.240
6 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 4:28.919
7 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4:29.248
8 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 4:29.383
9 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 4:29.692
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 4:31.101
11 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 4:33.112
12 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 4:33.724
13 Bobby Lea (USA) 4:34.307
14 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 4:35.333
15 Bryan Coquard (France) 4:35.757
16 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 4:37.348
17 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 4:37.450
18 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 4:38.602
19 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 4:39.043
20 Hao Liu (China) 4:39.173
21 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 4:40.327
22 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 4:42.969
23 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 4:45.796
DNS Elia Viviani (Italy)
 
Scratch Race
1 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
2 Zach Bell (Canada)
3 Shane Archbold (New Zealand)
4 Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
5 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain)
6 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) -1 lap
7 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) -1 lap
8 Hao Liu (China) -1 lap
9 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) -1 lap
10 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) -1 lap
11 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) -1 lap
12 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) -1 lap
13 Bryan Coquard (France) -1 lap
14 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) -1 lap
15 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) -1 lap
16 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) -1 lap
17 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) -1 lap
18 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
19 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) -1 lap
20 Nikias Arndt (Germany) -1 lap
21 Recep Unalan (Turkey) -1 lap
22 Bobby Lea (USA) -1 lap
DNF Po Hung Wu (Taipei)
 
Standings with 5 of 6 events completed
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 20 pts
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 20
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 26
4 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 28
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 34
6 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 37
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 43
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 53
9 Bryan Coquard (France) 56
10 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 57
11 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 59
12 Hao Liu (China) 67
13 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 69
14 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 70
15 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 71
16 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 77
17 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 81
18 Bobby Lea (USA) 88
19 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 89
20 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 92
21 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 94
22 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 98
23 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 152
DNF Elia Viviani (Italy)
 
Kilo
1 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 1:01.948
2 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 1:03.042
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:03.102
4 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 1:03.373
5 Bryan Coquard (France) 1:03.510
6 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.081
7 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 1:04.134
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 1:04.216
9 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 1:04.235
10 Hao Liu (China) 1:04.810
11 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 1:05.081
12 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 1:05.099
13 Bobby Lea (USA) 1:05.106
14 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 1:05.305
15 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1:05.829
16 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 1:05.885
17 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 1:06.091
18 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 1:06.407
19 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 1:06.746
20 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 1:06.749
21 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 1:06.988
22 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 1:12.351
23 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1:12.534
 
Final Standings
1 Glenn O'Shea (Australia) 22 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 28
3 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 29
4 Edward Clancy (Great Britain) 29
5 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 38
6 Ho Sung Cho (Korea) 44
7 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 49
8 Bryan Coquard (France) 61
9 Gijs Van Hoecke (Belgium) 62
10 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 72
11 Hao Liu (China) 77
12 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 81
13 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 82
14 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 84
15 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela) 85
16 Recep Unalan (Turkey) 89
17 Bobby Lea (USA) 101
18 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 104
19 Taiji Nishitani (Japan) 109
20 Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 111
21 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong) 113
22 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 116
23 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 171
DNF Elia Viviani (Italy)

 

Women Scratch Race
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
2 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
3 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
4 Danielle King (Great Britain)
5 Cari Higgins (USA)
6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
7 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
8 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
9 Maki Tabata (Japan)
10 Elena Cecchini (Italy)
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
12 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
13 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
14 Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)
15 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)
16 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
17 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)

 

Women's Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) DNF 11.337 11.526
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.278 REL
 
Heat 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.674 11.911
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.603 11.711
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.376 11.343
4 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)



Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.854
2 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 9.873
3 Kevin Sireau (France) 9.893
4 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.902
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.902
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.953
7 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.963
8 Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.965
9 Mickael Bourgain (France) 9.966
10 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 9.983
11 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.003
12 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 10.034
13 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.040
14 Miao Zhang (China) 10.061
15 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.077
16 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.077
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.101
18 Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.118
19 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.122
20 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.159
21 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.163
22 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.163
23 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.167
24 Charlie Conord (France) 10.169
25 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.178
26 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.192
27 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.193
28 Kazuki Amagai (Japan) 10.196
29 Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands) 10.203
30 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.209
31 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.214
32 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa) 10.234
33 Lei Zhang (China) 10.239
34 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 10.281
35 Kevin Mansker (USA) 10.300
36 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic) 10.310
37 Sergey Borisov (Russia) 10.311
38 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 10.334
39 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 10.342
40 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.354
41 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.354
42 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.383
43 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.400
44 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Colombia) 10.416
45 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Malaysia) 10.439
46 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 10.498
47 Alexander Quincy (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.590
48 Zafeirios Volikakis (Greece) 10.668
49 Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela) 10.668
50 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 10.673
51 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.775
52 Omar Bertazzo (Italy) 11.384
53 Bobby Lea (USA) 11.496
Top 24 riders advance to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.876
2 Charlie Conord (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 11.008
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.560
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 11.054
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.404
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.406
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.632
2 Michael Blatchford (USA)
 
Heat 8
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.311
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 9
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.854
2 Rene Enders (Germany)
 
Heat 10
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 10.492
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 11
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.660
2 Miao Zhang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.501
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)
Winner of each heat advances to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.346
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 10.704
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.423
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.293
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.357
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.548
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
Losers go to 1/8 Finals Repechages.
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.579
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 10.694
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) REL
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) DNF
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.561 10.46
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.281   10.401
2 Robert Foerstemann (Germany)   10.35
 
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.331   10.597
2 Kevin Sireau (France)   10.228
 
Heat 4
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.251   10.464
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)   10.458 REL
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals (on Saturday)
Losers to race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8 Final
5 Robert Foerstemann (Germany)
6 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
7 Kevin Sireau (France)
DSQ Mickael Bourgain (France)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login