Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 19/12 17:09 pm - Giro del Trentino: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/12
 

A masterpiece by Pozzovivo in Punta Veleno show

 

Spectacular as expected, maybe even more so: the uphill finish of the third stage of the Giro del Trentino on feared Punta Veleno’s slopes splintered the GC contenders, crowning Colnago-CSF Domenico Pozzovivo as winner after an absolutely brilliant performance. The pint-sized rider from Basilicata went clear after the first three kilometres of the formidable ascent, widening his margin on Polish Sylvester Szmyd (the closest among his chasers) up to 35 sec, managing the gap until the finish line, and taking the leader’s jersey.profile

“I was really upset after yesterday’s stage outcome – Pozzovivo said - even though I had already had some good feelings. Today everything panned out well, even though such extreme climbs are not that suited to me. Still, I found my day here in Punta Veleno, climbing constantly beyond my heart-rate threshold, and I never gave it up despite such an extreme effort. Tomorrow’s is another good stage for me, I think I have a chance to take it all.”

Damiano Cunego lived up to the good performance he gave on Wednedsay’s win in Sant’Orsola Terme, providing an effort that led him to the third place, with a 1:12 gap that stopped shot of him taking the overall leader. Cunego still sits in second position, 25 sec behind the Colnago-CSF rider. The conteston the final stage to Passo Pordoi is still very open, and Polish Szmyd, currently third 49 seconds behind Pozzovivo, holds a very good chance as well.

“I am very happy with my display – Cunego said. “I looked at Scarponi’s position, but when I saw he couldn’t hold on I just went on to take my chances. I was supposed to save some energies for Liege, but clearly I will not. Now I am into it, I won’t back down.”

Behind Pozzovivo, Jose Rujano was one of the stage protagonists, but dropped a little in the second part, being caught by Cunego, as was Roman Kreuziger, both tackled the ascent in a very aggressive fashion, but ended up paying for the effort on distance, probably because of a bad gear choice.

Punta Veleno verdicts were predictable – and heavy. Green light for Rujano (4th, 1:20), Kreuziger (5th, 1:40) and, in the big picture, former leader Frank, 13th with a 2:35 gap. Higher delays for Rolland (20th, 3:41), Gadret (24th, 4:26), and even Basso (28th, 4.54). Bad defeats for Di Luca and Scarponi, 12:15 behind (56th and 57th respectively).

Trentino press release

 

Stage 3: Pergine to Brenzone, 167.8 km
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:04:26
2 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale at 0:23
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:12
4 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 1:20
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:40
6 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07
7 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 2:12
8 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
10 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 2:33
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela s.t.
12 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:35
13 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
14 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 2:52
15 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 3:10
16 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 3:35
17 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela s.t.
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3:41
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
21 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 3:45
22 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:19
23 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:26
24 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD both s.t.
26 Marc de Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:47
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:54
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
30 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:26
31 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 6:04
32 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:07
33 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 6:37
34 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea 6:41
35 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone s.t.
36 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 7:21
37 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 7:25
38 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 7:27
39 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10
40 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia both s.t.
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:01
42 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
43 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 8:36
44 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 8:42
45 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 9:10
46 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
47 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 9:39
48 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea 9:44
49 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 10:22
50 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:42
51 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11:01
52 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:11
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:18
54 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 12:15
55 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
56 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
57 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
58 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
59 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
60 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
61 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
62 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 12:24
63 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea s.t.
64 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13:00
65 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes s.t.
66 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 13:57
67 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 15:35
68 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela s.t.
69 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 16:10
70 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 16:20
71 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 17:42
72 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
73 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 17:54
74 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela s.t.
75 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 17:55
76 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:24
77 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
78 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
79 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19:36
80 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 s.t.
81 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes 19:46
82 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:06
83 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
84 Oleg Berdos (MDA) Utensilnord Named 20:10
85 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea
86 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
87 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
88 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
89 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
90 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
91 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
92 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 20:43
93 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 20:45
94 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Utensilnord Named
95 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
96 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
97 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
98 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
99 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
100 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
102 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named
103 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
104 Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
105 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
106 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela
107 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD
108 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named
109 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea all s.t.
110 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 21:37
111 William Clarke William (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team s.t.
112 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea 21:54
113 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 22:00
OTL Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
DNF Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes
DNF Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNF Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
DNF Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 8:20:42
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD at 0:25
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:49
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:50
5 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:42
6 Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:47
7 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 1:48
8 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 1:48
9 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:51
10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:06
11 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 2:40
12 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:58
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 3:01
14 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 3:09
15 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea 3:17
16 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 4:07
17 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:20
18 Marc de Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 4:49
19 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 5:09
20 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 5:09
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 5:22
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 5:22
23 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 5:24
24 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5:34
25 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:45
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6:07
27 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6:30
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 6:38
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 6:45
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 7:43
31 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:12
32 Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:35
33 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8:59
34 Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 9:11
35 David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 9:48
36 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 9:51
37 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 10:15
38 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 11:04
39 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea 11:27
40 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11:56
41 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team NetApp 12:27
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 13:23
43 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:09
44 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 14:34
45 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 15:36
46 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 15:48
47 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 15:49
48 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:52
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 16:15
50 Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 16:27
51 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 17:04
52 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea 17:23
53 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 18:32
54 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 18:38
55 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 19:11
56 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:28
57 Raymond Kunzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10 20:59
58 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 21:26
59 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Utensilnord Named 21:48
60 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea 21:57
61 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 22:09
62 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 22:10
63 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 22:15
64 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 22:38
65 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp 22:58
66 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:45
67 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 24:00
68 Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 24:16
69 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea 24:18
70 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 24:26
71 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp 24:40
72 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col Colombia - Coldeportes 25:07
73 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 25:08
74 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 25:12
75 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 25:27
76 Jason McCartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 25:47
77 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26:40
78 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26:52
79 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 26:52
80 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea 27:07
81 Alessandro de Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -Venezuela 27:07
82 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 27:09
83 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 27:33
84 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 28:26
85 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 28:52
86 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 29:05
87 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea 29:18
88 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 29:23
89 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 32:36
90 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33:10
91 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 33:23
92 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea 33:47
93 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 34:05
94 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) Utensilnord Named 34:05
95 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 34:17
96 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 34:59
97 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 35:00
98 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 35:29
99 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 35:53
100 Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 37:11
101 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 37:29
102 Oleg Berdos (MDA) Utensilnord Named 37:35
103 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 37:44
104 Flavio de Luna (Mex) Spidertech powered by C10 37:51
105 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 38:14
106 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Utensilnord Named 38:46
107 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 39:15
108 Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 39:17
109 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 41:32
110 Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 41:35
111 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 42:21
112 William Clarke William (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 44:05
113 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes 44:40

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login