Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

May 19/12 13:03 pm - Chrono-Gatineau full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/12
 

Team Specialized-lululemon swept the podium at Chrono Gatineau on Saturday with Clara Hughes taking the win from teammates Evelyn Stevens and Amber Neben. The team also took fifth place with Ina-Yoko Teutenberg.  Tara Whitten of Canada took fourth.

"This is my first win for the team," Clara announced after the race, "so I'm really excited about it.

"We have amazing TT riders on this team so I knew it was going to be hard to beat my teammates. I just wanted to go out there and have a good race and have a good feeling about the race and everything leading into the race.

"I felt really good out there and after a hard spring season of racing I've benefited from that and I feel like this is the first race of my season now leading into the Olympics."

Team director Ronny Lauke was obviously very pleased with the result.

"It's a really good field here so it's impressive to be able to pull off 4 out of the top five places. It was an important race for them and they were well prepared to have a great race here and they all did."

 
The team is dedicating their racing this weekend in Gatineau to Doing It For Daron and their mission to transform youth mental health.

Team Specialized-lululemon report

 

Full results from today's Chrono-Gatineau in Gatineau, QC

 

18.4 km ITT Time Diff
1 Clara Hughes (Can) Specialized-lululemon 23:56.76  
2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon 24:04.56 0:07.8
3 Amber Neben (USA) Specialized-lululemon 24:16.44 0:19.68
4 Tara Whitten (Can) TIBCO - To The Top 24:27.24 0:30.48
5 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Specialized-lululemon 24:38.43 0:41.67
6 Rhae Shaw (Can) Canadian National Team 24:51.42 0:54.66
7 Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 24:59.10 1:02.34
8 Shara Gillow (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 25:00.23 1:03.47
9 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEDGE-AIS 25:24.19 1:27.43
10 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 25:24.62 1:27.86
11 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 25:42.26 1:45.50
12 Marty Shea (USA) Destination Cycling 25:44.82 1:48.06
13 Olivia Dillon (Irl) Now And Novertis 25:51.20 1:54.44
14 Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies 25:53.80 1:57.04
15 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team 25:58.97 2:02.21
16 Olena Pavlukhina (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 25:59.70 2:02.94
17 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita ESPN 26:10.14 2:13.38
18 Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Forno D'asolo Colavita 26:17.03 2:20.27
19 Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Vanderkkitten Focus 26:17.71 2:20.95
20 Caroline Ryan (Irl) West Quebec Wheelers 26:27.32 2:30.56
21 Claudia Hauesler (Ger) GreenEDGE-AIS 26:30.62 2:33.86
22 Annie Ewart (Can) Canadian National Team 26:43.91 2:47.15
23 Olena Sharha (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 26:50.03 2:53.27
24 Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita ESPN 26:58.59 3:01.83
25 Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized lululemon 27:03.02 3:06.26
26 Kacy Wander (USA) Pk Express Biemme 27:21.81 3:25.05
27 Evelyne Blouin (Can) Real Deal Racing La Bicicleta 27:29.31 3:32.55
28 Alizée Brien (Can) Equipe du Québec 27:33.68 3:36.92
29 Catherine Dessureault (Can) Real Deal Racing La Bicicleta 27:34.38 3:37.62
30 Whitney Gaggioli (USA) Forno D'asolo Colavita 27:42.42 3:45.66
31 Steph Skoreyko (Can) Kallisto Wheels Of Oakville 27:42.74 3:45.98
32 Allison Bevridge (Can) Specialized Mazda 27:55.01 3:58.25
33 Veronik Bourgon (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power 28:08.56 4:11.80
34 Adriane Provost (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 28:16.30 4:19.54
35 Suzie Brown (Can) Pk Express Biemme 28:32.88 4:36.12
36 Sara Byers (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 28:34.80 4:38.04
37 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Forno D'asolo Colavita 28:36.35 4:39.59
38 Jessica Hebelhart (Sui) Forno D'asolo Colavita 28:41.10 4:44.34
39 Heather Shearer (Can) Infinit Nutrition Cycle Power 28:47.15 4:50.39
40 Hsiao- Tseng (Tpe) Axman Team 29:07.41 5:10.65
41 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Axman Team 29:31.08 5:34.32
42 Mei-Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Axman Team 29:50.01 5:53.25
43 Evelyne Gagnon (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 29:50.11 5:53.35
44 Yu-Hsuan Lee (Tpe) Axman Team 30:54.34 6:57.58
45 Chia-Hui Lin (Tpe) Axman Team 31:42.26 7:45.50
46 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Equipe du Québec 35:02.41 11:05.65
DNF Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolman-Boels

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login