Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

June 1/12 13:07 pm - Tour of Luxembourg: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/1/12
 

Results from the third stage of the Tour of Luxembourg, in Luxembourg

 

Stage 2: Schifflange to Leudelange, 183.9 km
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team 4:29:20
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
6 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
8 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack - Nissan
10 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
11 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
13 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
16 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
17 Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack - Nissan
19 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
21 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack - Nissan
22 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
23 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
25 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
27 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Andalucia
28 Saîd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
29 Piete Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
30 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
31 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
32 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
33 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
34 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
35 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
37 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
38 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
39 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
40 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
42 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
43 Gustav Cesar Veloso (Esp) Team Andalucia
44 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
45 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
46 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
47 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
48 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
49 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
51 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
52 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
53 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
54 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10
55 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
56 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
57 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
58 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 P Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Team Andalucia
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
61 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
62 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Team Andalucia
63 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
64 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
65 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
66 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
68 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
69 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
71 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
72 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
73 Bob Jungels (Lux) Team Luxembourg
74 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
76 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Luxembourg
77 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
78 Jesus Rosendo Prada (Esp) Team Andalucia
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
80 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Luxembourg
81 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
82 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Team Andalucia
83 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Team Luxembourg
84 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
85 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
86 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
87 Rafael Valls Ferry (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
88 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
89 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
90 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
91 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
92 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
93 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
95 Guilaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
96 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team
97 Raymond Konzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
98 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Team Luxembourg
99 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
100 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
101 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
103 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto - Belisol Team
104 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Team Andalucia
105 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
106 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Team Luxembourg
107 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
108 Lex Reichling (Lux) Team Luxembourg 0:38
109 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:17
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
111 Anton Cabello Baena (Esp) Team Andalucia both s.t.
112 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 1:31
113 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
114 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator both s.t.
115 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:38
116 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Team Luxembourg 1:45
117 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony s.t.
118 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 2:10
119 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto - Belisol Team 2:31
120 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun both s.t.
122 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 4:50
123 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
124 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 10:18
125 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de s.t.
DNF Davie Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
 
GC
1 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 9:26:59
2 Grégory Rast (Sui) Radioshack - Nissan at 0:03
3 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun s.t.
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack - Nissan 0:07
6 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
10 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:08
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
12 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas both s.t.
13 Steven van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:09
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team s.t.
15 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10
16 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano s.t.
17 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:11
18 Gustav Cesar Veloso (Esp) Team Andalucia
19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
20 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto - Belisol Team all s.t.
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack - Nissan 0:12
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Team Luxembourg
23 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
25 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:13
27 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar both s.t.
29 Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:14
30 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
31 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
32 Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 all s.t.
33 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:15
34 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
36 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:16
37 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator s.t.
38 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:17
39 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
40 Alex Meenhorst (Nzl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
41 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan all s.t.
43 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:18
44 David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
45 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de both s.t.
46 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:19
47 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling s.t.
48 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:20
49 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team
50 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
52 Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech powered by C10
53 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan
54 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling all s.t.
55 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Luxembourg 0:21
56 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack - Nissan
57 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
58 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano all s.t.
59 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22
60 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Team Luxembourg
61 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
62 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
63 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas
64 Arnoud van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas all s.t.
65 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:23
66 Saîd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
67 Raymond Konzli (Sui) Spidertech powered by C10
68 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
69 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun all s.t.
70 Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech powered by C10 0:24
71 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
72 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
73 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
74 Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech powered by C10 0:25
75 Preben van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
76 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
77 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Team Luxembourg all s.t.
78 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26
79 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp) Team Andalucia
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano all s.t.
82 Jesus Rosendo Prada (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:27
83 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
84 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
85 Amir Zargari (Iri) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28
86 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by C10
87 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
88 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne
89 Rafael Valls Ferry (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
90 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 0:29
91 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
92 Piete Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator bth s.t.
93 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 0:30
94 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31
95 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas s.t.
96 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:32
97 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Luxembourg s.t.
98 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:33
99 Bruno Saraiva (Por) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de s.t.
100 P Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp) Team Andalucia 0:34
101 Guilaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 0:38
102 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 0:40
103 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:41
104 Vicente Reynes (Esp) Lotto - Belisol Team 0:44
105 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
106 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:35
107 Anton Cabello Baena (Esp) Team Andalucia 1:48
108 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 1:49
109 Kevin van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Verandas 2:01
110 Lex Reichling (Lux) Team Luxembourg 3:06
111 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack - Nissan 4:24
112 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5:21
113 Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 5:31
114 Massimo Morabito (Lux) Team Luxembourg 6:21
115 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 6:23
116 Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Lotto - Belisol Team 6:39
117 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
118 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 7:59
119 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Lotto - Belisol Team 9:09
120 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) Team Luxembourg 10:05
121 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le credit en Ligne 10:07
122 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 10:09
123 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 10:26
124 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 10:46
125 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony 21:17

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login